ACGL
FinancialsArch Capital Group
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2008–2025(18yr)| Metric | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0B | $3.5B | $3.2B | $3.1B | $3.5B | $3.5B | $4.0B | $3.9B | $4.5B | $5.6B | $5.5B | $6.9B | $8.5B | $9.2B | $9.6B | $13.6B | $17.4B | $19.9B | +14.3% |
| Net Income | $291.0M | $876.9M | $842.6M | $436.4M | $593.4M | $709.7M | $834.4M | $537.7M | $692.7M | $619.3M | $758.0M | $1.6B | $1.4B | $2.2B | $1.5B | $4.4B | $4.3B | $4.4B | +2.0% |
| Net Margin | 9.8% | 25.0% | 26.0% | 14.2% | 17.0% | 20.1% | 20.9% | 13.7% | 15.5% | 11.0% | 13.9% | 23.6% | 16.5% | 23.3% | 15.4% | 32.6% | 24.7% | 22.1% | -2.7pp |
| ROA | — | 5.70% | 5.34% | 2.55% | 3.33% | 3.63% | 3.79% | 2.32% | 2.36% | 1.93% | 2.35% | 4.32% | 3.25% | 4.78% | 3.08% | 7.54% | 6.08% | 5.55% | -0.5pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.09 | $13.74 | $15.55 | $2.97 | $4.03 | $5.07 | $6.02 | $4.09 | $5.33 | $4.07 | $1.73 | $3.87 | $3.32 | $5.23 | $3.80 | $11.62 | $11.19 | $11.60 | +3.7% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Arch Capital Group functions less like a traditional insurer and more like a tactical capital allocator, using its "cycle management" strategy to pivot between insurance, reinsurance, and mortgage markets as pricing fluctuates. This agility has allowed it to lead its peer group in both revenue growth (+14.3%) and net margin (21.0%), proving that its "talent-intensive" approach to specialty risks generates superior returns compared to larger, more diversified competitors like AIG or Chubb.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The strategy of "operational flexibility" is directly threatened by industry cyclicality and excess underwriting capacity (Risks). While Arch Capital Group prides itself on increasing or decreasing business as market conditions demand, a prolonged period of high industry supply could force Arch Capital Group to choose between maintaining its 21.0% net margin and writing enough New Insurance Written to sustain growth.
Furthermore, Arch Capital Group's "underwriting expertise" is challenged by the increasing unpredictability of natural catastrophes (10-K Item 1A). If climate change renders historical loss models obsolete, the "strategic analytics" Arch Capital Group uses to price risk may fail, leading to material deviations in the $24.5 billion held in loss reserves. This is particularly acute in property catastrophe lines where demand surges after an event can cause actual losses to exceed modeled estimates.
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
The financial data reveals a company that is significantly more efficient than its peers, though perhaps more focused on profitability than scale. Arch Capital Group’s 21.0% net margin is the highest among its peers—nearly double that of AIG (11.9%) and well ahead of Chubb (15.9%) (XBRL). Despite this profitability, Arch Capital Group’s Return on Tangible Common Equity (ROTCEROTCEReturn on Tangible Common Equity — the primary profitability measure for bank investors; net income as a percent of tangible equity. Higher is better) of 17.5% ranks fifth of six, suggesting that while it is highly profitable on a per-dollar-of-revenue basis, it carries a heavy capital base that tempers overall equity returns.
In the most recent quarter, insurance underwriting income jumped to $119 million from $30 million a year prior, even though gross premiums written grew a modest 2.3% (8-K). This divergence indicates that the MCE Acquisition and a shift toward North American long-tail lines are driving higher-quality earnings rather than just higher volume. Shareholder alignment is evident through $798 million in fourth-quarter share repurchases, contributing to a 3.1% buyback yield that ranks third in the peer group. With short interest at a low 1.8% of the float, market sentiment remains stable.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At a forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations of 9.5x, Arch Capital Group is trading exactly in line with the peer median (9.5x). This valuation appears conservative given that Arch Capital Group leads the group in revenue growth (+14.3% vs. the -1.7% to +7.8% range of its peers) and net margins.
According to the market-implied growth analysis, the current price suggests investors are only pricing in 0.5% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). Given Arch Capital Group's recent double-digit growth and the 290-basis-point expense ratio improvement following the MCE Acquisition, this valuation seems to ignore Arch Capital Group's recent execution. However, the discount relative to its growth profile is likely a reflection of its "catastrophe-exposed business" and the potential for the Bermuda CIT Act to increase its effective tax rate (Risks). If growth were to align with broader GDP expectations of 2.5%, the justified multiple would rise significantly to 25.0x.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if net premiums written in the reinsurance segment continue to decline (down 5.2% in the most recent quarter), which may signal that "cycle management" is forcing Arch Capital Group out of too many lucrative markets.
- Constructive if the insurance segment’s underwriting expense ratio remains suppressed by the fair value benefits of the MCE Acquisition, proving the deal was structurally accretive.
- Cautious if inflationary pressures lead to a significant upward revision of the $24.5 billion loss reserve, particularly in longer-tailed casualty lines.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A "cycle management" framework that allows Arch Capital Group to pivot capital toward high-margin specialty lines faster than its labor-intensive peers.
Bottom Line: Arch Capital Group is a top-tier operator trading at a middle-of-the-pack valuation, offering a rare combination of sector-leading growth and disciplined underwriting.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Natural Catastrophes: The frequency and severity of events like hurricanes, wildfires, and floods create substantial volatility in results of operations. These events can cause losses in non-property business lines, such as workers’ compensation or general liability, and may lead to actual losses that deviate materially from estimates due to modeling inaccuracies or demand surges.
- Industry Cyclicality: The insurance and reinsurance industry is highly cyclical, characterized by periods of excess underwriting capacity that drive intense price competition. Continued increases in industry supply can lead to fewer contracts written, lower New Insurance Written (NIW), and less favorable policy terms.
- Inflationary Pressures: Higher inflationary conditions impact the adequacy of reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses, particularly in longer-tailed lines of business. In the mortgage business, if wages fail to keep pace with inflation or unemployment rises, the frequency of claims may exceed modeled results.
- Climate Change: Changing weather patterns increase the unpredictability of natural disasters, potentially rendering historical loss experience less effective for risk modeling. Climate change also threatens the value of fixed income, real estate, and commercial mortgage investments held by Arch Capital Group.
- Information Technology and Cybersecurity: Arch Capital Group relies on complex IT systems for underwriting and data analytics. A cyber attack, ransomware incident, or technology failure could result in the loss of confidential data, business disruption, and regulatory fines, despite Arch Capital Group’s current assessment that past incidents have not been material.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Mortgage Insurance Portfolio: Arch Capital Group’s mortgage insurance business is highly dependent on the volume of low down-payment originations and the role of the GSEs (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac). Changes to GSE charters or the elimination of private mortgage insurance as a credit enhancement would significantly reduce mortgage insurance revenues.
- GSE Eligibility (PMIERs): Arch Capital Group must maintain compliance with the Private Mortgage Insurer Eligibility Requirements (PMIERs) to remain an eligible insurer for the GSEs. Failure to meet these financial requirements, which include holding specific levels of "minimum required assets," would prevent Arch Capital Group from writing business for the GSEs.
- Holding Company Structure: As a holding company, Arch Capital Group is dependent on dividends and distributions from its operating subsidiaries to pay debt service, operating expenses, and dividends on preferred and common shares. Regulatory constraints on these subsidiaries can limit the cash available to the parent company.
- Delegated Underwriting: Arch Capital Group delegates the underwriting of a significant percentage of its mortgage insurance to third-party lenders. If these lenders fail to follow underwriting guidelines or commit fraud, Arch Capital Group assumes the resulting credit and operational risk.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Bermuda Corporate Income Tax (CIT): Effective January 1, 2025, Arch Capital Group is subject to the Bermuda CIT Act, which imposes a tax on income or profits, superseding previous tax assurance certificates.
- Global Minimum Tax (Pillar II): Arch Capital Group faces potential "top-up" taxes in various jurisdictions due to the OECD’s Pillar II global minimum tax (15%). The complexity of interpreting these rules, including the treatment of deferred tax items, may increase compliance costs and aggregate tax liability.
- IAIG Regulation: In August 2024, Arch Capital Group was added to the list of Internationally Active Insurance Groups (IAIGs), subjecting its global operations to increased regulatory scrutiny and potential capital requirements.
- Sanctions Compliance: Arch Capital Group must navigate complex and evolving sanctions imposed by the U.S., U.K., and EU, particularly regarding Russia-related business. Misinterpretation of these complex rules could lead to fines, criminal penalties, and reputational damage.
4. Financial Impact Map
Natural Catastrophic Events → Net Income / Loss Reserves → Arch Capital Group holds approximately $24.5 billion in consolidated reserves for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses as of December 31, 2025. Industry Cyclicality → New Insurance Written (NIW) / Premium Rates → Excess capacity leads to lower NIW and reduced premium rates, directly impacting top-line revenue. Inflationary Pressures → Reserves for Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses → Inflation impacts the adequacy of reserves, requiring potential increases that reduce net income in the period the deficiency is identified. Bermuda CIT Act / Pillar II → Effective Tax Rate / Aggregate Tax Liability → Implementation of these tax regimes is expected to increase the effective tax rate and worldwide tax compliance costs. GSE Reform / PMIERs → Mortgage Insurance Revenues → Changes to GSE eligibility or the role of private mortgage insurance could significantly reduce the volume of mortgage insurance written.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Nov 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Mar 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Arch Capital Q4 Operating Income $2.98/share, Beats Estimates by 19.7%
- ▸Q4 operating income $2.98/share, beating consensus by 19.7%
- ▸Underwriting income +32.3% YoY to $827 million
- ▸Combined ratio improved 440 bps to 80.6
- ▸Pre-tax net investment income +7.2% YoY to $434 million
- ▸Gross premiums written +1.1% YoY to $4.8 billion
Arch Capital Q4 net income $1.2B, EPS $3.35, underwriting income +32.3% to $827M
- ▸Q4 net income $1.2B ($3.35/share) vs $925M ($2.42/share) in Q4 2024
- ▸Underwriting income rose 32.3% to $827M
- ▸Combined ratio improved to 80.6% on lower catastrophic losses
- ▸Stock trading 7.1% below 52-week high of $103.39
- ▸Consensus analyst rating 'Moderate Buy' with $108.80 price target