ANET
TechnologyArista Networks
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2012–2025(14yr)| Metric | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $193.4M | $361.2M | $584.1M | $837.6M | $1.1B | $1.6B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.9B | $4.4B | $5.9B | $7.0B | $9.0B | +28.6% |
| Gross Profit | $132.2M | $238.5M | $392.1M | $543.6M | $723.1M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $2.7B | $3.6B | $4.5B | $5.8B | +28.4% |
| Gross Margin | 68.3% | 66.0% | 67.1% | 64.9% | 64.0% | 64.5% | 63.8% | 64.1% | 63.9% | 63.8% | 61.1% | 61.9% | 64.1% | 64.1% | -0.1pp |
| Operating Income | $39.9M | $66.1M | $125.5M | $149.3M | $243.4M | $470.3M | $273.3M | $805.8M | $699.7M | $924.7M | $1.5B | $2.3B | $2.9B | $3.9B | +31.0% |
| Operating Margin | 20.6% | 18.3% | 21.5% | 17.8% | 21.6% | 28.6% | 12.7% | 33.4% | 30.2% | 31.4% | 34.9% | 38.5% | 42.0% | 42.8% | +0.8pp |
| Net Income | $21.3M | $42.5M | $86.8M | $121.1M | $184.2M | $423.2M | $328.1M | $859.9M | $634.6M | $840.9M | $1.4B | $2.1B | $2.9B | $3.5B | +23.1% |
| Net Margin | 11.0% | 11.8% | 14.9% | 14.5% | 16.3% | 25.7% | 15.3% | 35.7% | 27.4% | 28.5% | 30.9% | 35.6% | 40.7% | 39.0% | -1.7pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $23.0M | $14.3M | $101.4M | $180.5M | $110.0M | $616.3M | $479.3M | $947.3M | $719.7M | $951.1M | $448.2M | $2.0B | $3.7B | $4.3B | +15.7% |
| FCF Margin | 11.9% | 4.0% | 17.4% | 21.6% | 9.7% | 37.4% | 22.3% | 39.3% | 31.1% | 32.3% | 10.2% | 34.1% | 52.5% | 47.2% | -5.3pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.39 | $0.72 | $1.29 | $1.67 | $2.50 | $5.35 | $4.06 | $10.63 | $7.99 | $2.63 | $4.27 | $6.58 | $2.23 | $2.75 | +23.3% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Arista Networks has successfully pivoted from a niche data-center challenger to the primary architect of the AI networking era. By tethering its "Arista 2.0" strategy to open Ethernet standards rather than proprietary hardware, Arista Networks has positioned itself as the high-performance alternative to legacy vendors, achieving a scale where it now ships over 150 million cumulative ports (8-K).
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Arista Networks’ "best-of-breed" merchant silicon strategy is directly threatened by its sole-source dependency on Broadcom. While using off-the-shelf chips allows Arista Networks to focus on software innovation (10-K Item 1), the lack of written supply guarantees means any innovation lag or pricing shift at Broadcom could instantly erode Arista Networks’ competitive edge and gross margins.
Furthermore, Arista Networks’s deep engineering partnerships are a double-edged sword. While these collaborations drive "industry-leading Net Promoter Scores," they have resulted in a dangerously concentrated revenue base. Two specific end customers accounted for approximately 39% of total revenue in 2025 (10-K Item 1A). If either customer shifts capital expenditure away from AI infrastructure or adopts "white box" alternatives, Arista Networks’ growth trajectory would face an immediate, material reset.
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
The financial data reveals a company operating at peak efficiency. While Arista Networks ranks fourth among peers in gross margin at 64.4%, it ranks first in operating margin (43.3%), net margin (39.7%), and FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin (50.4%) (XBRL). This indicates that Arista Networks is significantly more efficient at converting gross profit into actual cash than its competitors, including Cisco and Fortinet.
The growth trajectory remains remarkably stable: the 28.9% revenue increase in the most recent quarter (Q4 2025) almost perfectly mirrors the trailing twelve-month growth of 28.6% (8-K, XBRL). This suggests Arista Networks is not merely riding a temporary "AI spike" but is maintaining a consistent structural expansion. Market sentiment remains overwhelmingly positive; short interest is negligible at just 1.2% of the float, and Arista Networks maintains a robust $2.3 billion net cash position to fund its R4 series product cycle.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At a forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations of 33.1x, Arista Networks trades at a 30% premium to the peer median of 25.4x. According to (CAPM analysis), this price implies the market is banking on 9.5% long-term growth.
This valuation appears well-supported by current fundamentals. Arista Networks’ 28.6% revenue growth is more than triple that of Cisco (5.3%) and Dell (8.1%). Even if growth were to decelerate significantly, the (CAPM analysis) suggests that at 8% growth, the justified multiple would still be 22.1x. The current premium is essentially a "quality tax" investors pay for a debt-free balance sheet and a 50.4% FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin that leads the entire peer group. However, the concentration risks mentioned above mean that any disruption in the AI upgrade cycle would make this 33.1x multiple difficult to defend.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if the combined revenue contribution from its top two customers drops below 30% without a corresponding rise in the broader "Campus" or "WAN" segments, signaling a loss of share in the AI core.
- Cautious if Broadcom reports supply constraints or if Arista Networks’ non-GAAPGAAPGenerally Accepted Accounting Principles — the standard U.S. accounting rules all public companies must follow gross margin falls below the guided 62% floor, suggesting a loss of pricing power against its sole-source supplier.
- Constructive if the "Arista Etherlink" portfolio shows accelerated adoption as a replacement for proprietary InfiniBand systems in AI clusters.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A unified software architecture (EOS) that runs across flexible, non-proprietary merchant silicon, allowing for massive operational leverage and 50% cash flow conversion.
Bottom Line: Arista Networks is a best-in-class growth engine that justifies its premium price, provided its two largest customers continue their aggressive AI infrastructure spend.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Concentrated Customer Base: Sales to two end customers represented 16%, 15%, and 21% (Customer 1) and 26%, 20%, and 18% (Customer 2) of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively. Any change in their buying patterns or capital expenditure priorities directly impacts revenue volatility.
- Sole-Source Silicon Dependency: Arista Networks is primarily reliant upon Broadcom for its switching chips. Any failure by Broadcom to innovate, meet supply deadlines, or provide commercially reasonable terms could delay product launches and reduce gross margins.
- Intense Market Competition: Arista Networks competes against larger, well-established vendors like Cisco, Dell/EMC, Extreme Networks, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Huawei, and Nvidia. These competitors may bundle products or use proprietary silicon to undercut Arista Networks’ pricing.
- Manufacturing and Supply Chain Disruptions: Products are primarily manufactured in Malaysia, Vietnam, and Mexico. Geopolitical tensions, trade restrictions, and reliance on third-party contract manufacturers create risks of shipment delays, increased lead times, and inventory obsolescence.
- Rapidly Evolving AI Market: While AI-enabled solutions drive demand, the long-term trajectory is unknown. Customers may overestimate their AI infrastructure needs, leading to sudden cancellations or modifications of purchase commitments, which complicates demand forecasting.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Software Disaggregation Strategy: Arista Networks’s strategy to expand its software business by allowing the disaggregation of operating systems from hardware introduces risks of lower gross margins and increased development costs.
- Acquisition Integration: The acquisition of VeloCloud in June 2025 requires significant management attention; failure to integrate such businesses or retain key talent could disrupt ongoing operations.
- Intellectual Property Litigation: Arista Networks has previously been subject to remedial orders from the International Trade Commission (ITC) regarding Cisco patents, which required product redesigns and approval from U.S. Customs and Border Protection before importation could resume.
- Inventory Liability: Arista Networks establishes liabilities for non-cancellable, non-returnable purchase commitments when inventory levels exceed demand forecasts, directly impacting cash flows and operating income.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Trade and Tariff Policies: Since February 2025, the U.S. has imposed additional country-specific tariffs on most trading partners, including China. These costs, along with potential retaliatory measures, threaten to impair the profitability of international production.
- Export Controls: The U.S. has expanded controls on products and technology related to semiconductors and supercomputing. While some restrictions were partially relaxed in May 2025, future changes could prohibit sales to certain customers or restrict the use of specific integrated circuits.
- Data Privacy Compliance: Arista Networks must comply with evolving global privacy laws, including the GDPR in the EU and the CCPA/CPRA in California. Violations of the GDPR can result in fines of up to 4% of the previous year’s annual revenue.
- Government Contracting: Sales to government entities are subject to strict regulations, including prohibitions on certain foreign components. Failure to comply with these requirements can lead to fines, contract termination, or debarment from future government business.
4. Financial Impact Map
Concentrated Customer Base → Total Revenue → High volatility due to reliance on two customers for up to 42% of annual revenue (2025).
Sole-Source Silicon Dependency → Gross Margin → Increased costs from expedite fees or inability to pass on component price increases.
Intense Market Competition → Operating Margin → Pressure to increase research, development, and sales spending to maintain market share.
Manufacturing and Supply Chain Disruptions → Inventory / Cost of Revenue → Write-downs of excess or obsolete inventory to estimated realizable value.
Trade and Tariff Policies → Gross Margin → Increased cost of production and potential inability to pass trade-related costs to customers.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Nov 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Apr 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Arista Networks Q1 revenue $2.71B beats guidance, EPS $0.87 up 31.8% YoY
- ▸Q1 revenue $2.71B, +35.1% YoY, exceeding $2.6B guidance
- ▸Diluted EPS $0.87, up 31.8% year-over-year
- ▸Gross margin 62.4%, within 62%–63% guidance range
- ▸Operating margin 47.8% with $1.29B operating income
- ▸Company claims #1 market share in high-speed >10Gb Ethernet switching
Susquehanna initiates Arista Networks at Positive with $160 price target
- ▸Susquehanna initiates coverage with Positive rating and $160 price target
- ▸FY2025 revenue $9.006B, +29% YoY
- ▸Q4 2025 non-GAAP EPS $0.82, beating $0.69 estimate
- ▸Q1 2026 revenue guidance approximately $2.60B
- ▸FY2025 operating cash flow $4.372B with $1.603B returned via buybacks
Arista Networks raises 2026 revenue outlook amid surging AI data center demand
- ▸Raised 2026 revenue growth outlook citing strong AI data center demand
- ▸Projected 2028 revenue of $13.6B with $5.4B in earnings
- ▸Targeting 19.5% annual revenue growth through 2028
- ▸Etherlink AI platform integrated into NVIDIA's open NVLink Fusion ecosystem
- ▸Export controls and customer concentration identified as primary long-term risks
Arista Networks 2025 non-GAAP operating income $3.85B, margin expands to 48.2%
- ▸2025 non-GAAP operating income $3.85B vs $2.94B in 2024
- ▸Non-GAAP operating margin 48.2% vs 47.5% prior year
- ▸R&D expenses rose to $348.4M from $285M
- ▸Sales and marketing expenses increased to $139.1M from $111M
- ▸Accounts payable days increased to 66 days from 55 days
Arista Networks raises 2026 revenue outlook citing strong AI infrastructure demand
- ▸Raised 2026 revenue growth guidance to 25%
- ▸AI Center segment identified as primary driver for incremental 2026 revenue
- ▸Management flagged customer concentration risks among hyperscale buyers
- ▸Deferred hardware revenue recognition noted as potential volatility factor
- ▸Shares down 13.1% YTD, currently trading at $116.13
Arista Networks projects revenue to exceed $10B, targets $105B AI networking market
- ▸Projected revenue to surpass $10B, up from $9B last year
- ▸Total addressable market expanded from $60B to $105B
- ▸Expects 1-2 new customers to contribute 10% of annual revenue
- ▸Strategic partnerships inked with Meta and Nvidia for AI networking
- ▸Focusing on AI infrastructure power demands and campus market expansion
Arista Networks Launches XPO 12.8 Tbps Liquid-Cooled Optics for AI Data Centers
- ▸Launched XPO 12.8 Tbps liquid-cooled optics module for AI-focused data center fabrics
- ▸Q1 2026 revenue guidance set at approximately $2.6 billion
- ▸Q4 2025 revenue reported at $2,487.8 million
- ▸Projected 2028 revenue target of $13.6 billion and $5.4 billion earnings
- ▸XPO module supports higher rack density and open Ethernet-based interface architectures
Arista Networks Q4 Revenue $2.49B +28.9% YoY, EPS $0.82 Beats Estimates
- ▸Q4 non-GAAP revenue $2.49B, up 28.9% YoY and 7.8% sequentially
- ▸Q4 non-GAAP net income $1.05B, or $0.82 per share
- ▸Q1 2026 revenue guidance projected at approximately $2.6B
- ▸Non-GAAP gross margins reported between 62% and 63%
- ▸Needham analyst Ryan Koontz upgraded stock to Buy with $185 price target
Arista Networks projects 2026 revenue of $11B, up $2B from 2025
- ▸Projected 2026 revenue $11B, up from $9B in 2025
- ▸Total addressable market estimate increased from $60B to $105B
- ▸Expects 1-2 new customers to contribute 10% of annual revenue
- ▸Investing in chips, silicon, and memory to mitigate two-year supply shortage
- ▸Maintaining margins through hardware and software differentiation