APH
TechnologyAmphenol
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2007–2025(19yr)| Metric | FY 2007 | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.9B | $3.2B | $2.8B | $3.6B | $3.9B | $4.3B | $4.6B | $5.3B | $5.6B | $6.3B | $7.0B | $8.2B | $8.2B | $8.6B | $10.9B | $12.6B | $12.6B | $15.2B | $23.1B | +51.7% |
| Gross Profit | $930.1M | $1.0B | $886.6M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.4B | $4.0B | $4.1B | $5.1B | $8.5B | +65.7% |
| Gross Margin | 32.6% | 32.4% | 31.4% | 32.6% | 31.6% | 31.3% | 31.4% | 31.7% | 32.0% | 32.5% | 32.9% | 32.4% | 31.8% | 31.0% | 31.3% | 31.9% | 32.5% | 33.8% | 36.9% | +3.1pp |
| Operating Income | $552.9M | $632.2M | $488.9M | $700.4M | $751.7M | $828.3M | $896.8M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $2.1B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $3.2B | $5.9B | +85.9% |
| Operating Margin | 19.4% | 19.5% | 17.3% | 19.7% | 19.1% | 19.3% | 19.4% | 19.4% | 19.8% | 19.2% | 20.4% | 20.6% | 19.7% | 19.1% | 19.4% | 20.5% | 20.4% | 20.7% | 25.4% | +4.7pp |
| Net Income | $353.2M | $419.2M | $317.8M | $496.4M | $528.8M | $559.5M | $638.7M | $709.1M | $763.5M | $822.9M | $650.5M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.4B | $4.3B | +76.2% |
| Net Margin | 12.4% | 13.0% | 11.3% | 14.0% | 13.4% | 13.0% | 13.8% | 13.3% | 13.7% | 13.1% | 9.3% | 14.7% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 14.6% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 18.5% | +2.6pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $284.1M | $373.2M | $519.2M | $315.4M | — | — | — | — | $858.4M | $886.8M | $917.6M | $802.1M | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $4.4B | +103.7% |
| FCF Margin | 10.0% | 11.5% | 18.4% | 8.9% | — | — | — | — | 15.4% | 14.1% | 13.1% | 9.8% | 14.7% | 15.3% | 10.8% | 14.2% | 17.2% | 14.1% | 19.0% | +4.8pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.94 | $2.34 | $1.83 | $2.82 | $3.05 | $3.39 | $3.92 | $2.21 | $2.41 | $2.61 | $2.06 | $3.85 | $3.75 | $3.91 | $2.54 | $3.06 | $3.11 | $1.92 | $3.34 | +74.0% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Amphenol is transforming from a diversified component manufacturer into a high-growth engine for the AI revolution. By combining an "entrepreneurial" decentralized management structure with a massive acquisition strategy—most notably the Connectivity and Cable Solutions (CCS) business—Amphenol has positioned itself as an essential provider for the physical infrastructure that powers machine learning (10-K Item 1).
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Amphenol’s "global footprint," cited as a core strength for providing real-time capabilities to multinational customers, is increasingly threatened by its geographic concentration in China (10-K Item 1). With 37% of its long-lived assets located in China, Amphenol is highly vulnerable to the very trade policies and export controls it seeks to navigate (Risks). This physical exposure is already manifesting as financial friction; Amphenol is currently contesting tax positions in China that have triggered a $100 million charge, with total potential costs reaching $300 million (Risks).
Furthermore, the "active and successful acquisition program" that management relies on for growth is hitting a debt ceiling (8-K). The financing for the CommScope deal is projected to more than double interest expenses to $800 million by 2026 (Risks). This surge in debt service costs could sap the financial flexibility required to maintain the decentralized, GM-led "entrepreneurial culture" that Amphenol claims is its primary competitive advantage (10-K Item 1).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
While Amphenol leads its peer group in revenue growth at 51.7%, its margins reveal a business model that is more capital-intensive than its semiconductor-heavy peers (XBRL). Its net margin of 17.8% and operating margin of 24.0% both rank 4th of 6, trailing leaders like Texas Instruments, which keeps nearly 30 cents of every dollar as profit (Peer Benchmarking). This discrepancy highlights that while Amphenol is winning the race for scale in AI datacom, it does not yet command the same pricing power as the chipmakers it supplies.
The recent 51.7% TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth is a significant acceleration from historical norms, driven by a 37% organic growth rate in the most recent quarter (8-K). This spike is largely attributed to "exceptional" demand in the IT datacom market and the rapid integration of new acquisitions (8-K). With short interest at a low 1.5% of the float, market sentiment remains overwhelmingly supportive of this growth trajectory (Yahoo Finance).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At a forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations of 26.7x, Amphenol trades at a 7% premium to the peer median of 25.0x (Peer Benchmarking). The market is currently pricing in approximately 7.4% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). This expectation is well-supported by Amphenol’s current performance, particularly the $4.1 billion in expected 2026 sales from the newly acquired CCS business and the $0.15 in projected EPSEPSEarnings Per Share — the company's net profit divided by its share count; the most common per-share profitability metric accretion (8-K).
However, the valuation is sensitive to any deceleration. If growth were to slow to 5.0%, the justified multiple would fall to 16.2x, representing nearly 40% downside from current levels (CAPM analysis). The primary factor that could trigger such a re-rating is Amphenol’s leverage; with $4.1 billion in net debt, any failure to realize the projected $900 million in quarterly sales from the CCS unit would make the current premium difficult to justify (XBRL, 8-K).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if the China tax liability exceeds the currently projected $300 million ceiling, signaling deeper regulatory risks in its primary manufacturing hub (Risks).
- Constructive if the CCS business delivers more than the projected $0.15 in adjusted diluted EPSEPSEarnings Per Share — the company's net profit divided by its share count; the most common per-share profitability metric accretion for 2026, proving Amphenol can maintain margins while integrating large acquisitions (8-K).
- Cautious if interest expenses for 2026 climb above the $800 million estimate, suggesting that debt costs are eating into the cash flow meant for shareholder returns (Risks).
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A decentralized, flat organizational structure that enables rapid design-stage integration with global OEMs across fragmented markets.
Bottom Line: Amphenol is a premier AI infrastructure play that is successfully buying its way to market leadership, but its high valuation leaves no room for integration missteps or geopolitical shocks.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Geopolitical and Economic Concentration: With 16% of net sales and 37% of long-lived assets located in China, Amphenol is highly sensitive to trade policies, export controls, and retaliatory tariffs that could increase costs and reduce operating income.
- Debt and Interest Expense: The financing of the CommScope acquisition has significantly increased debt, with interest expense expected to rise from $367.8 million in 2025 to approximately $800 million in 2026, reducing financial flexibility.
- Tax Controversies: Subsidiaries in China are currently subject to tax authority challenges regarding positions taken over an eight-year period, leading to a $100 million charge in the fourth quarter of 2025 and a potential total liability of up to $300 million.
- Cybersecurity and Data Privacy: As a global operator, Amphenol faces evolving threats to its IT systems and third-party providers, which could lead to the loss of intellectual property, operational disruption, and significant fines for non-compliance with global data privacy regulations.
- Supply Chain and Raw Material Volatility: Amphenol relies on various raw materials, including precious metals and copper, and faces risks from single-source suppliers or commodity market fluctuations that may be impossible to pass on to customers, threatening gross margins.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Acquisition Integration: Amphenol’s growth strategy relies on frequent acquisitions, such as the five completed in 2025 and the CommScope acquisition in 2026; failure to integrate these businesses or achieve expected synergies could lead to goodwill and intangible asset impairment charges.
- Goodwill Exposure: As of December 31, 2025, Amphenol held $10.6 billion in goodwill and $2.2 billion in net intangible assets; a significant decline in business performance could trigger material non-cash impairment charges.
- Defense Contracting Restrictions: Under the January 2026 executive order "Prioritizing the Warfighter in Defense Contracting," Amphenol could be prohibited from issuing dividends or conducting stock buybacks if designated as an underperforming defense contractor.
- Labor Market Dependency: With 90% of its workforce located outside the U.S., Amphenol is vulnerable to local labor cost increases and changes in immigration policies that could impair its ability to maintain its manufacturing cost structure.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Anti-Corruption Compliance: Amphenol is subject to the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (FCPA) and must navigate jurisdictions with elevated corruption levels; violations could result in criminal fines, debarment from government contracts, and management distraction.
- Export Controls: Regulations from the U.S. Department of Commerce, including the "Entity List" and restrictions on advanced computing integrated circuits, limit Amphenol’s ability to sell products or provide services in China.
- Environmental Liability: Amphenol is subject to local laws governing pollutant discharge and hazardous waste disposal; it faces potential liability for remediation at current or former properties regardless of fault.
- Global Minimum Tax: The OECD/G20 "Pillar Two" framework is increasing tax complexity and uncertainty regarding the provision for income taxes across the 142 countries participating in the Inclusive Framework.
4. Financial Impact Map
Geopolitical/Trade Policy → Operating Income → 65% of net sales are generated outside the U.S., making results sensitive to tariffs and trade barriers. CommScope Acquisition Debt → Interest Expense → Projected to increase from $367.8 million in 2025 to approximately $800 million in 2026. China Tax Audit → Net Income → $100 million charge recorded in Q4 2025, with a potential range of $100 million to $300 million. Goodwill/Intangible Assets → Total Assets → $12.8 billion combined carrying value (goodwill and intangibles) is subject to impairment if financial performance declines. Raw Material Volatility → Gross Margin → Inability to pass on price increases for precious metals and components could compress margins.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Jan 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Apr 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Amphenol sets April 2-17 tender period for ADC India Communications mandatory open offer
- ▸Open offer for 1.196 million shares, representing 26% of ADC India voting capital
- ▸Offer price set at INR 1,233.59 (approx. US$13.03) per share
- ▸Total potential cash consideration for open offer is INR 1.475 billion (US$15.59 million)
- ▸Tendering period commences April 2, 2026, and closes April 17, 2026
- ▸Mandatory offer follows Amphenol's indirect acquisition of control via CCS business purchase
Amphenol prices €500M senior notes offering at 3.625% due 2031
- ▸Issued €500M aggregate principal amount of senior notes due 2031
- ▸Notes carry 3.625% annual interest rate
- ▸Proceeds to repay outstanding 0.750% Euro notes due 2026
- ▸Closing expected March 30, 2026
- ▸Joint book-runners include Barclays, Citigroup, Commerzbank, and HSBC
Amphenol Q1 2026 Revenue Guidance $6.9B–$7.0B, Representing 43%–45% YoY Growth
- ▸Q1 2026 revenue guidance $6.90B–$7.00B, +43% to 45% YoY
- ▸Completed $1.17B share repurchase program, retiring 14.65M shares (1.21% of float)
- ▸US$10.5B acquisition of CommScope's Connectivity and Cable Solutions unit remains key growth driver
- ▸Multiple analysts raised price targets to mid-$150s–$180s range in early 2026
- ▸Barclays upgraded to Overweight citing AI data center exposure and acquisition progress
Amphenol Q4 revenue and EPS beat estimates, shares climb 9% on strong demand
- ▸Q4 revenue and earnings exceeded company guidance and Street estimates
- ▸Production cycle times shortened following capacity expansion
- ▸Strong sales growth in defense, commercial aerospace, and data communications segments
- ▸Market capitalization currently $160.597 billion
- ▸Shares gained 96.17% over the past 52 weeks
Amphenol M&A strategy adds $2B annualized sales in 2025, $4.1B expected from CCS
- ▸2025 acquisitions contributed nearly $2B in annualized sales
- ▸CommScope (CCS) acquisition expected to add $4.1B in 2026 revenue
- ▸Portfolio expanded via fiber optics from CCS and interconnect solutions from Trexon
- ▸Strategy focuses on diversification across communications, defense, and industrial markets
- ▸Competitors TEL and BDC utilize similar M&A-driven growth strategies
Amphenol Q4 2025 revenue $6.44B, up 49% YoY on data center demand
- ▸Q4 2025 revenue $6.439B, +49% YoY
- ▸September quarter earnings increased over 50% YoY
- ▸Strong growth across all end markets, led by data centers
- ▸103 hedge funds held APH shares at Q4 end, up from 89
- ▸Market capitalization reached $165.38B as of March 2026