CIEN
TechnologyCiena
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2010–2025(18yr)| Metric | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.6B | $3.6B | $3.5B | $3.6B | $3.6B | $4.4B | $4.0B | $4.8B | +18.8% |
| Gross Profit | $497.5M | $709.1M | $724.2M | $865.2M | $948.4M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $2.0B | +16.6% |
| Gross Margin | 40.2% | 40.7% | 39.5% | 41.5% | 41.4% | 44.0% | 44.7% | 44.5% | 42.5% | 42.5% | 43.2% | 43.2% | 46.8% | 47.6% | 43.0% | 42.8% | 42.8% | 42.0% | -0.8pp |
| Operating Income | -$321.8M | -$163.2M | -$79.8M | -$1.8M | $45.7M | $100.4M | $156.2M | $214.7M | $229.9M | $229.9M | $346.8M | $346.8M | $487.0M | $495.4M | $222.8M | $357.5M | $166.6M | $197.5M | +18.6% |
| Operating Margin | -26.0% | -9.4% | -4.4% | -0.1% | 2.0% | 4.1% | 6.0% | 7.7% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 13.8% | 13.7% | 6.1% | 8.2% | 4.1% | 4.1% | -0.0pp |
| Net Income | -$333.5M | -$195.5M | -$144.0M | -$85.4M | -$40.6M | $11.7M | $72.6M | $1.3B | -$344.7M | -$344.7M | $253.4M | $253.4M | $361.3M | $500.2M | $152.9M | $254.8M | $84.0M | $123.3M | +46.9% |
| Net Margin | -27.0% | -11.2% | -7.9% | -4.1% | -1.8% | 0.5% | 2.8% | 45.0% | -11.1% | -11.1% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 10.2% | 13.8% | 4.2% | 5.8% | 2.1% | 2.6% | +0.5pp |
| Free Cash Flow | -$280.2M | -$142.9M | $59.0M | $864.0K | $41.6M | $200.0M | $182.3M | $140.3M | $161.6M | $161.6M | $350.6M | $350.6M | $411.0M | $462.1M | -$258.6M | $62.1M | $377.9M | $665.3M | +76.1% |
| FCF Margin | -22.7% | -8.2% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 8.2% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 11.6% | 12.8% | -7.1% | 1.4% | 9.4% | 13.9% | +4.5pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-3.58 | $-2.04 | $-1.45 | $-0.83 | $-0.38 | $0.10 | $0.51 | $7.53 | $-2.49 | $-2.49 | $1.61 | $1.61 | $2.32 | $3.19 | $1.00 | $1.71 | $0.58 | $0.85 | +46.6% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Ciena is currently a high-growth play on the physical infrastructure of the artificial intelligence era, leveraging its proprietary WaveLogic technology to capture "unprecedented" demand for high-bandwidth optical networks. However, its financial profile remains that of a specialized hardware manufacturer—characterized by lower margins and higher capital intensity than the software-heavy giants it competes against.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The "high-touch, consultative relationship" Ciena maintains with its clients (10-K Item 1) is a double-edged sword when paired with its extreme revenue concentration. Because five customers provide 50% of total revenue, Ciena’s specialized service model effectively hitches its wagon to the capital expenditure cycles of a few cloud titans (Risks). Furthermore, the strategic priority of "software-led transformation" (Business) is currently stalling; while networking hardware revenue grew nearly 40% last quarter, Blue Planet automation software revenue actually fell by 21.6% (10-Q). This creates a gap between management’s vision of a diversified software firm and the reality of a company still fundamentally dependent on selling physical boxes.
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
The data reveal a company growing much faster than its peers but at a significantly higher cost. While Ciena’s 18.8% TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth outpaces Cisco and HPE, its 5.2% net margin is the second-lowest in its peer group, trailing Arista’s 39.7% and Cisco’s 18.8% (Peer Benchmarking). The recent 33.1% quarterly revenue spike (8-K) is a sharp acceleration from the TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter average, driven by what management calls "multi-year demand" as customers monetize AI investments. Yet, this growth requires massive inventory bets; Ciena is sitting on $826.2 million in inventory and $2.1 billion in purchase commitments (Risks). With short interest at 6.3% of the float (Supplemental Signals), some investors clearly doubt whether these massive inventory positions will convert into profitable sales before the next technology cycle begins.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At a forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations of 41.7x, Ciena trades at a 49% premium to the peer median of 28.0x (Peer Benchmarking). The market is pricing in approximately 8.1% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). While the recent 33% quarterly growth suggests Ciena can clear this hurdle in the short term, its structural position is precarious. Ciena lacks the high free cash flow margins of Arista (50.4%) or Cisco (17.6%), managing only 10.2% (Peer Benchmarking). Investors are paying a "growth premium" for a company with hardware-level margins (42.4% gross) and significant geographic risk, with 72% of revenue tied to the U.S. market (Risks). According to the sensitivity analysis, if growth were to slow to a more modest 5%, the justified multiple would drop to 18.2x—representing a potential valuation haircut of over 50% (CAPM analysis).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Constructive if the Blue Planet and Platform Software segments return to growth, proving that Ciena can successfully pivot to higher-margin recurring revenue.
- Cautious if inventory levels continue to climb relative to revenue, or if any of the top five customers signal a reduction in AI infrastructure spending.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: Proprietary WaveLogic coherent modem technology integrated with a high-touch global service organization. Bottom Line: Ciena is a high-performance engine for the AI build-out, but its extreme customer concentration and premium valuation make it a volatile bet on a very small number of buyers.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Revenue Concentration: A small number of customers drive a large portion of business, with one cloud provider accounting for 18% of revenue and one service provider accounting for 11% in fiscal 2025.
- Supply Chain and Inventory Management: As of November 1, 2025, Ciena held $826.2 million in inventory and $2.1 billion in non-cancellable purchase commitments; failure to align these with actual demand risks significant write-offs.
- Geographic Revenue Concentration: Approximately 72% of fiscal 2025 revenue originated in the United States, leaving Ciena vulnerable to domestic capital spending fluctuations and trade policy changes.
- Competitive Landscape: Ciena competes against larger firms with greater resources and broader product offerings, which may be perceived as better fits for large network operators, potentially pressuring pricing and market share.
- Technology Development Cycles: Ciena invests heavily in R&DR&DResearch & Development — spending on creating new products or technologies for nascent markets like AI-driven use cases, but there is no guarantee these markets will develop as anticipated or that Ciena will successfully commercialize its solutions.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Third-Party Manufacturing Dependence: Ciena relies on contract manufacturers in Canada, Mexico, Thailand, Vietnam, and the United States, exposing it to logistics disruptions, yield uncertainties, and the high cost of qualifying new partners.
- Intellectual Property Litigation: Ciena has been subject to several patent infringement claims and is frequently requested to indemnify customers, which diverts management time and incurs substantial legal costs.
- Restructuring Costs: Ongoing efforts to realign the organization to market opportunities—including reductions in force and office closures—can result in significant expenses and operational disruption.
- Internal Control Evolution: As Ciena transforms business processes and transitions functions to third-party providers, it must modify its internal control systems; failure to maintain effective controls could harm market perception and stock price.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Trade Policy and Tariffs: Ciena faces potential material impacts from U.S. tariffs on imports from Canada, Mexico, China, Thailand, and Vietnam, as well as duties on steel, aluminum, and copper.
- AI Regulation: Emerging laws such as the EU’s Artificial Intelligence Act and U.S. executive orders impose compliance costs and potential liability on Ciena’s early-stage AI development.
- Data Security and Privacy: Rapidly evolving global regulations regarding product security and data retention require Ciena to enhance security controls, with non-compliance risking regulatory penalties and investigations.
- Tax Compliance: Ciena is subject to continuous examination by the IRS and global tax authorities; disagreements over transfer pricing or profit allocation could increase the effective tax rate and reduce profitability.
4. Financial Impact Map
Revenue Concentration → Revenue → Loss of a large customer or reduction in their spending could materially adversely impact results. Supply Chain/Inventory → Inventory and Purchase Commitments → Excess or obsolete inventory requires significant write-offs and impacts cash flow. Geographic Concentration → Revenue → Changes in the U.S. capital spending environment or market weakness would have a disproportionate impact on total results. Competitive Pressure → Gross Margin → Pricing pressure and unfavorable commercial terms can adversely impact profitability. Restructuring Activities → Operating Expenses → Employee-related costs and asset write-offs directly affect results of operations and cash usage.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 8-K | Mar 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Mar 2026 | Jan 2026 |
| 14A | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-K | Dec 2025 | Nov 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Ciena Q4 revenue hits record $1.43B, backlog surges to $7B on AI demand
- ▸Revenue reached record $1.43B
- ▸Backlog increased to $7B
- ▸Optical networking demand driven by AI infrastructure
- ▸Strong revenue growth visibility supported by backlog
- ▸Market demand accelerating for high-capacity network solutions
Ciena added to FTSE All-World Index, showcases quantum-secure networking at OFC 2026
- ▸Added to FTSE All-World Index (USD) increasing institutional visibility
- ▸Showcased 1.6 Tb/s AES-256-GCM encryption with QKD interoperability at OFC 2026
- ▸Joint quantum-secure networking demo conducted with Quantum Computing Inc.
- ▸Projected 2028 financials: $6.5B revenue and $590.5M earnings
- ▸Requires 12.5% annual revenue growth to meet 2028 targets
Ciena Q1 FY2026 Earnings Beat Expectations With Raised Full-Year Guidance
- ▸Q1 FY2026 EPS and revenue surpassed analyst expectations
- ▸Full-year guidance raised following strong quarterly performance
- ▸Backlog expanded to approximately $5 billion driven by AI demand
- ▸Stock rose 24% over the past five days
- ▸Growth fueled by hyperscaler investment in high-bandwidth optical networking
Ciena showcases quantum-secure networking technology on Waveserver platform at OFC 2026
- ▸Demonstrated quantum key distribution and post-quantum encryption on Waveserver platform
- ▸Focuses on securing AI-driven data center and cloud traffic at optical layer
- ▸Joint initiative with Quantum Computing Inc. to address quantum-era cyber risks
- ▸Shares currently trading 19% above analyst target price of $323.59
- ▸30-day stock return of 26.76% indicates strong short-term momentum
Ciena Service Provider Revenue Growth Driven by Managed Optical Fiber Network Demand
- ▸India orders +40% YoY driven by MOFN deployments
- ▸Top three service provider revenues +16% in 2025
- ▸MOFN expected to represent 10%–15% of total service provider business
- ▸Nokia Network Infrastructure revenue +7%, optical networks +17% YoY
- ▸AI and cloud customers account for 30% of Nokia optical network sales
Ciena Q1 Revenue +33%, EPS +111% YoY Driven by AI Connectivity Demand
- ▸Q1 revenue grew 33% year-over-year
- ▸Q1 EPS increased 111% year-over-year
- ▸Record $7 million order backlog reported
- ▸Stock outperformed industry with 72.7% gain over three months
- ▸Growth driven by AI-led demand from cloud and service providers
Quantum Computing Inc. acquires Luminar Semiconductor for $110M to bolster photonics supply chain
- ▸Acquired Luminar Semiconductor for $110M to internalize photonics manufacturing
- ▸Completed joint quantum secure communications demonstration with Ciena
- ▸Current revenue $682K with P/E ratio of approximately 88
- ▸Stock price $7.30, trading 58% below consensus analyst target of $17.40
- ▸Company remains loss-making with ongoing risks of shareholder dilution
Ciena Q1 Revenue $1.43B, Raises FY26 Outlook Amid AI Infrastructure Demand
- ▸Q1 revenue reported at $1.43 billion
- ▸Raised full-year 2026 financial outlook
- ▸Record order book driven by AI-ready networking and quantum secure communications
- ▸WaveLogic 6 and RLS platform seeing multi-hundred-million-dollar orders
- ▸Stock up 36.89% year-to-date on AI infrastructure momentum
TD Cowen initiates Ciena at Buy, names as Top Pick citing AI infrastructure demand
- ▸TD Cowen initiates Ciena coverage with Buy rating and Top Pick status
- ▸Cloud-related revenue reached approximately 32% in most recent quarter
- ▸Analysts cite strong positioning in datacenter interconnect (DCI) for AI workloads
- ▸Nubis acquisition expands opportunity for intra-datacenter connectivity
- ▸Firm views Ciena's growth vectors as among the most durable in the sector
Ciena, Coherent, Marvell Form Open CPX MSA to Standardize AI Data Center Optical Interconnects
- ▸Open CPX MSA formed to standardize co-packaged and near-package optical engine specifications
- ▸Founding members include Ciena, Coherent, Marvell, Molex, Samtec, and TeraHop
- ▸Targeting reduced power, cost, and latency for high-speed AI data center interconnects
- ▸Specifications to define mechanical, thermal, electrical, and optical interface interoperability
- ▸LightCounting projects annual port shipments for co-packaged interfaces to exceed 100 million