CSCO
TechnologyCisco
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2017–2025(9yr)| Metric | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $48.0B | $49.3B | $51.9B | $49.3B | $49.8B | $51.6B | $57.0B | $53.8B | $56.7B | +5.3% |
| Gross Profit | $30.2B | $30.6B | $32.7B | $31.7B | $31.9B | $32.2B | $35.8B | $34.8B | $36.8B | +5.6% |
| Gross Margin | 63.0% | 62.0% | 62.9% | 64.3% | 64.0% | 62.5% | 62.7% | 64.7% | 64.9% | +0.2pp |
| Operating Income | $12.0B | $12.3B | $14.2B | $13.6B | $12.8B | $14.0B | $15.0B | $12.2B | $11.8B | -3.5% |
| Operating Margin | 24.9% | 25.0% | 27.4% | 27.6% | 25.8% | 27.1% | 26.4% | 22.6% | 20.8% | -1.9pp |
| Net Income | $9.6B | $110.0M | $11.6B | $11.2B | $10.6B | $11.8B | $12.6B | $10.3B | $10.2B | -1.4% |
| Net Margin | 20.0% | 0.2% | 22.4% | 22.7% | 21.3% | 22.9% | 22.1% | 19.2% | 18.0% | -1.2pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $12.9B | $12.8B | $14.9B | $14.7B | $14.8B | $12.7B | $19.0B | $10.2B | $13.3B | +30.1% |
| FCF Margin | 26.9% | 26.0% | 28.7% | 29.7% | 29.6% | 24.7% | 33.4% | 19.0% | 23.5% | +4.5pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.90 | $0.02 | $2.61 | $2.64 | $2.50 | $2.82 | $3.07 | $2.54 | $2.55 | +0.4% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Cisco is attempting to shed its reputation as a slow-growing networking giant by positioning itself as the essential "plumbing" for the AI era. By integrating Splunk’s data telemetry with its own "Silicon One" architecture, Cisco is moving toward a unified software-and-hardware stack designed to secure and power AI-heavy data centers. The recent 10% revenue jump suggests this strategic pivot is finally translating into top-line momentum (8-K).
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Cisco’s "Unified Architecture" strength is directly threatened by software subscription risks; as it migrates customers to cloud-based Splunk offerings, any service interruptions or performance failures could trigger churn and damage recurring revenue (10-K Item 1A). Furthermore, its leadership in networking is vulnerable to supply chain constraints. Because Cisco relies on single-source suppliers for critical semiconductors, any disruption in the third-party supply chain could lead to inventory obsolescence or delayed shipments, undermining its "One Cisco" infrastructure initiatives (10-K Item 1A). Finally, its reliance on a two-tier distribution model means that excess inventory held by channel partners can lead to sudden, material fluctuations in operating results, regardless of end-user demand (10-Q).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
While Cisco’s trailing 12-month revenue growth of 5.3% is the slowest among its peer group, the most recent quarter tells a different story: networking revenue grew 21%, driven by AI infrastructure and campus networking (8-K). This divergence suggests a structural re-acceleration rather than a temporary blip, supported by a broad-based 18% increase in total product orders (8-K). However, the 4% decline in Security revenue highlights the "growing pains" of the Splunk integration as customers shift from one-time on-premise deals to cloud subscriptions (10-Q).
Financially, Cisco remains a cash-generation engine with a 17.6% FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin, though it trails specialized rivals like Arista Networks (50.4%) and Palo Alto Networks (32.7%) (XBRL). This margin gap reflects Cisco’s more complex, hardware-heavy business mix compared to pure-play software peers. Sentiment remains stable, with short interest at a negligible 1.4% of the float, suggesting the market is not betting against this turnaround (Yahoo Finance).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 17.3x forward earnings, Cisco trades at a 12% discount to the peer median of 19.7x. According to market-implied data, the current price assumes a long-term growth rate of just 3.3% (CAPM analysis). This valuation appears cautious when compared to the 5.2% implied EPSEPSEarnings Per Share — the company's net profit divided by its share count; the most common per-share profitability metric growth (which includes a 2.0% lift from buybacks) and the recent 10% revenue growth (8-K).
The discount to peers like Arista (33.1x Fwd P/EFwd P/EForward P/E — same as P/E but uses next year's estimated earnings instead of past earnings; reflects where investors think the company is going) is justified by Cisco's slower historical growth, but the current price leaves little room for downside if Cisco merely meets its guidance. If long-term growth were to slow to a GDP-paced 2.5%, the justified multiple would drop to 15.2x, representing roughly 12% downside (CAPM analysis). However, given that networking orders are currently accelerating at a rate of more than 20%, the evidence suggests Cisco is likely to outpace the market's low expectations (8-K).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Constructive if Security revenue returns to growth, signaling that the Splunk cloud transition has stabilized and is successfully cross-selling to the legacy networking base.
- Cautious if product gross margins compress significantly below the current 65.3%, which would indicate that sales discounts or rising component costs are eroding the benefits of the software shift (XBRL).
- Cautious if the 18% order growth rate decelerates sharply in the coming two quarters, suggesting the AI infrastructure boom was a temporary pull-forward of demand.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: Cisco’s "Silicon One" architecture and its massive telemetry data from Splunk create a high-barrier-to-entry ecosystem that integrates hardware performance with software-driven insights.
Bottom Line: Cisco is a high-quality, cash-generative incumbent that is successfully navigating a pivot to AI infrastructure, and it remains attractively valued for investors seeking exposure to the AI build-out without paying the extreme premiums of its peers.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Operating Result Fluctuations: Cisco’s results are subject to quarterly and annual volatility driven by changes in sales cycles, product mix, and the timing of large orders, making future performance difficult to predict.
- Economic and Geopolitical Uncertainty: Challenging global conditions, including inflation, trade barriers, and conflicts (such as the Russia-Ukraine war and Middle East tensions), can lead to reduced IT capital spending and higher overhead costs.
- Supply Chain and Manufacturing Constraints: Cisco does not own the bulk of its manufacturing facilities; reliance on contract manufacturers and single-source suppliers for components like semiconductors can lead to increased costs, delayed shipments, and potential inventory obsolescence.
- Product Gross Margin Volatility: Margins are susceptible to downward pressure from sales discounts, increased material and labor costs, and the need to write down excess inventory if demand forecasts prove inaccurate.
- Software Subscription Model Risks: The transition to recurring revenue models, accelerated by the acquisition of Splunk, exposes Cisco to risks regarding service reliability, customer churn, and the substantial costs required to scale infrastructure.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Nonlinear Shipping Patterns: Cisco has experienced periods where shipments exceeded net bookings or manufacturing issues delayed deliveries, leading to underutilized capacity and increased overtime expenses.
- Service Provider Concentration: Certain products in the service provider and cloud market feature bespoke designs that are difficult to sell to alternate customers if the primary customer reduces orders.
- Acquisition Integration: The integration of large, complex operations—specifically citing Splunk—diverts management attention and carries risks of failing to realize anticipated benefits or incurring impairment charges on goodwill and intangible assets.
- Counterfeit Products: Third parties produce counterfeit versions of Cisco products, which can replace legitimate sales and negatively impact operating results.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- AI Regulation: The evolving legal landscape for AI, including potential legislation in the European Union, could entail significant compliance costs or limit Cisco’s ability to incorporate AI capabilities into its offerings.
- Data Privacy Compliance: Cisco is subject to extensive global regulations, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act, where failure to comply could result in liability and reputational damage.
- Taxation Changes: Cisco’s provision for income taxes is subject to volatility from changes in international tax principles, such as the OECD’s Pillar Two framework, which imposes a minimum 15% tax rate in each jurisdiction.
- Litigation and Settlements: Cisco is a party to various legal proceedings, including a recent settlement regarding purchase obligations with a supplier, which resulted in a direct charge to product cost of sales.
4. Financial Impact Map
Operating Result Fluctuations → Revenue → The timing of large orders and nonlinear shipping patterns can cause revenue to vary materially from quarter to quarter.
Supply Chain Constraints → Product Gross Margin → Increased inventory and purchase commitments, or the need to purchase components at prices above market, can lead to material excess and obsolete inventory charges.
Software Subscription Model → Operating Expenses → Significant investments are required to increase or maintain capacity and develop new technologies, which may increase costs and negatively impact results if revenue growth does not offset these expenses.
Product Quality Problems → Net Income → Bugs or reliability issues in hardware and software can lead to product reengineering expenses, inventory costs, and potential withdrawal from markets, directly reducing net income.
Debt Incurrence → Interest Expense → Cisco has $24.8 billion in senior unsecured notes and a $15.0 billion commercial paper program; changes in credit ratings or the need to refinance could negatively impact financial condition and interest costs.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Feb 2026 | Jan 2026 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 14A | Oct 2025 | — |
| 10-K | Sep 2025 | Jul 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Cisco Q2 Revenue $15.35B +10% YoY, AI Infrastructure Orders Hit $2.1B
- ▸Q2 revenue $15.35B, up 10% YoY
- ▸AI infrastructure orders $2.1B, up from $1.3B in prior quarter
- ▸FY2026 revenue guidance $61.2B–$61.7B
- ▸Networking segment revenue $8.29B, up 21% YoY
- ▸Operating cash flow $1.822B, down 19% YoY
Cisco signs MOU with Atom Computing to explore distributed quantum networking systems
- ▸Signed MOU with Atom Computing to link neutral-atom quantum computers
- ▸Collaboration aims to develop scalable, distributed quantum networking systems
- ▸Initiative expands Cisco technology vector beyond classical networking and security
- ▸Projected 2029 financials: $70.1B revenue and $15.7B earnings
- ▸Requires 5.9% annual revenue growth to meet long-term valuation targets
Cisco Expands AI Agentic Security Portfolio to Secure Enterprise AI Workflows
- ▸Q2 fiscal 2026 Security revenue $2.01B, down 4% YoY
- ▸Launched Agent Identity Management for Duo IAM to verify non-human identities
- ▸Introduced semantic inspection engine for SASE to block context-dependent threats
- ▸Integrated security into Secure AI Factory platform in partnership with NVIDIA
- ▸Introduced AgenticOps model for autonomous IT troubleshooting and validation
Cisco FY26 Revenue Guidance $61.2B-$61.7B, EPS $3.00-$3.08; Dividend Raised 1%
- ▸FY26 revenue guidance $61.2B–$61.7B, EPS $3.00–$3.08
- ▸Q3 2026 revenue guidance $15.4B–$15.6B, EPS $0.73–$0.77
- ▸Quarterly dividend increased 1% to $0.42 per share
- ▸Gross margin forecast lowered to 66% citing higher DRAM and memory costs
- ▸Expanded Secure AI Factory partnership with NVIDIA for data center AI infrastructure
Cisco Expands Security Portfolio With AI Defense and SASE Tools to Revive Growth
- ▸Security revenue -4% YoY to $2.01B in fiscal Q2 2026
- ▸Secure Access booked 2.5 million users in fiscal Q2
- ▸Splunk added 500 new logos in fiscal H1 2026
- ▸Next-gen firewall demand grew double-digits in fiscal Q2
- ▸New and refreshed products now comprise one-third of security portfolio
Cisco Expands Secure AI Factory Partnership with NVIDIA to Enable Edge AI Infrastructure
- ▸Cisco integrates NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell GPUs into UCS and Edge portfolios
- ▸Introduced 102.4Tbps Cisco N9100 switch powered by NVIDIA Spectrum-6 Ethernet silicon
- ▸Cisco AI Defense integrates with NVIDIA NeMo Guardrails for edge AI security
- ▸Extends security policy enforcement to NVIDIA BlueField data processing units
- ▸Q2 fiscal 2026 networking revenue $8.29B, up 21% YoY
Cisco Q2 AI Infrastructure Orders Top $2.1B, Subscription Revenue Hits 51% of Total
- ▸AI infrastructure orders from webscale customers exceeded $2.10 billion
- ▸Subscription revenue reached 51% of total sales
- ▸Expanded Secure AI Factory partnership with NVIDIA
- ▸Projected 2028 revenue of $65.2 billion and earnings of $14.0 billion
- ▸AI-ready networking focus spans data centers, edge environments, and enterprise agents
Cisco Q2 Revenue $15.35B +9.7% YoY, EPS $1.04 Beats Estimates
- ▸Q2 non-GAAP EPS $1.04, beating consensus estimates by 1.96%
- ▸Revenue $15.35B, up 9.7% YoY and 1.49% above estimates
- ▸Software revenue grew 36.9% YoY to $5.6B
- ▸Networking revenue $8.29B, up 21% YoY
- ▸AI infrastructure orders from webscale customers exceeded $2.1B
Cisco Systems Q4 earnings beat and guidance raise driven by networking and AI momentum
- ▸Q4 performance driven by strong networking growth and accelerating AI momentum
- ▸Core networking strength offset near-term weakness in security segment
- ▸Security segment transitioning toward recurring revenue model
- ▸Early signs of campus refresh cycle identified as positive growth indicator
- ▸Market capitalization approximately $309 billion as of March 11, 2026