CTAS
IndustrialsCintas
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2009–2025(17yr)| Metric | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.8B | $3.5B | $3.8B | $4.1B | $4.3B | $4.6B | $4.5B | $4.9B | $5.3B | $6.5B | $6.9B | $7.1B | $7.1B | $7.9B | $8.8B | $9.6B | $10.3B | +7.7% |
| Gross Profit | — | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.4B | $2.9B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.6B | $4.2B | $4.7B | $5.2B | +10.4% |
| Gross Margin | — | 42.2% | 42.2% | 42.4% | 41.4% | 42.1% | 42.9% | 43.4% | 44.7% | 44.9% | 45.4% | 45.6% | 46.6% | 46.2% | 47.3% | 48.8% | 50.0% | +1.2pp |
| Operating Income | $409.1M | $390.8M | $440.3M | $539.6M | $565.2M | $567.0M | $696.4M | $781.7M | $773.7M | $949.8M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.4B | +14.1% |
| Operating Margin | 10.8% | 11.0% | 11.6% | 13.2% | 13.1% | 12.5% | 15.6% | 15.9% | 14.5% | 14.7% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 19.5% | 20.2% | 20.4% | 21.6% | 22.8% | +1.3pp |
| Net Income | $226.4M | $215.6M | $247.0M | $297.6M | $315.4M | $374.4M | $430.6M | $693.5M | $480.7M | $842.6M | $885.0M | $876.0M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.8B | +15.3% |
| Net Margin | 6.0% | 6.1% | 6.5% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 8.2% | 9.6% | 14.1% | 9.0% | 13.0% | 12.8% | 12.4% | 15.6% | 15.7% | 15.3% | 16.4% | 17.5% | +1.2pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $363.4M | $454.6M | $158.3M | — | — | $460.4M | $362.6M | $190.5M | $490.6M | $692.5M | $791.1M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.8B | +5.2% |
| FCF Margin | 9.6% | 12.8% | 4.2% | — | — | 10.1% | 8.1% | 3.9% | 9.2% | 10.7% | 11.5% | 15.0% | 17.1% | 16.5% | 14.4% | 17.4% | 17.0% | -0.4pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.48 | $1.40 | $1.68 | $2.27 | $2.52 | $3.05 | $3.63 | $6.21 | $4.38 | $7.56 | $7.99 | $8.11 | $10.24 | $11.65 | $12.99 | $15.15 | $4.40 | -71.0% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Cintas has successfully evolved from a uniform provider into an essential facility-services partner, utilizing a massive network of 12,100 routes to cross-sell safety and cleaning products that now drive 23% operating margins. Its "one-stop" model creates a defensive moat where no single customer represents more than 1% of revenue, effectively insulating the business from individual account losses while maximizing the profitability of every stop.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Cintas’s operational scale is its greatest strength, but its reliance on 12,100 local delivery routes makes it highly vulnerable to inflation, as rising labor and fuel costs directly impact the "consolidated results of operations" for every mile driven (10-K Item 1A). The "one-stop" integrated service model is also threatened by "in-house substitution," where businesses facing economic pressures may choose to perform cleaning or first aid services themselves rather than outsourcing to Cintas. Furthermore, the strategy of growth through acquisitions faces the risk that a failure to integrate new facilities could prevent Cintas from reaching the cost synergies necessary to sustain its current margin expansion.
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
While Cintas has the lowest gross margin in its peer group at 37.9%, it converts that revenue into the second-highest operating margin (23.2%) and net margin (17.8%) among its peers, suggesting superior operational efficiency compared to companies like Grainger or Waste Management (XBRL). Recent Q2 2026 results show revenue growth of 9.3%—an acceleration over the TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter average of 7.7%—driven by a 12.8% surge in "Other" services like first aid and fire protection (8-K). This growth, paired with $1.24 billion in shareholder returns over six months, indicates that management is using its high FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin (15.0%) to offset a modest 0.9% dividend yield through aggressive share retirement.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 36.4x Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations, Cintas trades at a 31% premium to the peer median of 27.8x, making it the most expensive stock in its cohort (Yahoo Finance). The market is pricing in approximately 6.9% long-term growth, which is currently supported by Cintas's 8.6% organic revenue growth and its habit of raising guidance (8-K). However, the valuation is sensitive: if growth were to slow to a base rate of 5.0%, the justified multiple would drop to 21.3x—a 41% decline from current levels (CAPM analysis). Investors are paying for the safety of a diversified customer base, but they are exposed to a significant correction if North American employment levels falter.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if operating margins contract for two consecutive quarters, signaling that labor or raw material inflation is finally outpacing Cintas’s ability to raise prices or optimize routes.
- Constructive if the "Other" segment (first aid and fire protection) continues to grow at double the rate of uniform rentals, proving the cross-selling strategy has significant untapped runway.
- Cautious if organic growth dips toward 6%, as the current 36.4x Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations leaves no room for a slowdown toward the 2.5% GDP-pace growth that would justify a much lower 13.9x multiple.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: Massive route density and a highly fragmented, diversified customer base (1M+ accounts) create a "one-stop" service moat that is difficult for local competitors to replicate.
Bottom Line: Cintas is a high-quality compounder trading at a significant premium, leaving it vulnerable to any macro-driven slowdown in the North American labor market.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Economic Conditions: Higher unemployment, inflation, and recessionary pressures in North America can reduce demand for Cintas’ products and services, while simultaneously increasing costs for labor, healthcare benefits, and raw materials like textiles.
- Competitive Pressures: Cintas operates in highly competitive industries where rivals may reduce prices to gain market share, potentially forcing Cintas to lower its own prices and negatively impacting consolidated results.
- Information Technology and Cybersecurity: Reliance on internal and third-party IT systems exposes Cintas to operational interruptions from cyber-attacks, system failures, or data privacy incidents, which could require significant investment to remediate.
- Acquisition Integration: Growth through acquisitions depends on the ability to identify suitable targets and successfully integrate them; failure to realize anticipated cost synergies or the discovery of unforeseen liabilities could harm financial performance.
- Supply Chain and Sourcing: Cintas relies on a wide variety of domestic and international suppliers; factors such as trade policies, tariffs, and the financial stability of these suppliers can disrupt access to products and increase costs.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Expansion Capacity: The ability to grow depends on opening new, cost-effective operating facilities, which requires identifying locations and securing utility and water sources that comply with environmental and zoning regulations.
- Corporate Culture and Labor: Cintas attributes its success to a specific corporate culture; failure to attract and retain key employee-partners or the emergence of third-party organizational efforts could disrupt operations.
- Artificial Intelligence: The rapid growth of AI presents a dual risk: failure to adapt to AI-driven competitive advantages or failure to manage AI-related risks, such as privacy concerns and automated decision-making errors, could harm the business.
- Internal Controls: Any failure to maintain effective internal controls over financial reporting could lead to unreliable financial reports, potentially causing investors to lose confidence and negatively impacting the stock price.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Environmental Compliance: Cintas is subject to laws governing pollutant discharges and hazardous waste management; it is currently involved in remedial investigations and actions, and future liabilities or clean-up obligations could exceed current reserves.
- Employment and Transportation Regulations: Operations are governed by the U.S. Department of Transportation (USDOT) and the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA); changes in these regulations or failure to comply can result in substantial fines or revocation of operating authority.
- Tax Law Changes: Changes in tax laws, including the Inflation Reduction Act and the implementation of Pillar Two global minimum taxes, could increase the effective tax rate and reduce net income.
- Litigation: Cintas faces ongoing legal claims in the ordinary course of business, including personal injury, customer contract, and employment-related lawsuits, which may result in material liabilities.
4. Financial Impact Map
Negative Economic Factors → Consolidated Results of Operations → Increased costs for rental uniforms, facility services, and selling and administrative expenses. Increased Competition → Consolidated Results of Operations → Potential price reductions to retain market share. Cybersecurity Incidents → Consolidated Results of Operations → Financial losses from remedial actions, loss of business, and potential litigation costs. Acquisition Integration → Consolidated Results of Operations → Failure to realize anticipated cost synergies and potential costs associated with undiscovered liabilities. Supply Chain/Tariffs → Consolidated Results of Operations → Increased sourcing and distribution costs for products.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 8-K | Dec 2025 | — |
| 14A | Sep 2025 | — |
| 10-K | Jul 2025 | May 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
UNF Q2 revenue $622.5M +3.4%, EPS $1.13 misses prior year $1.31
- ▸Revenue $622.5M, up 3.4% YoY
- ▸Diluted EPS $1.13 vs $1.31 in prior year period
- ▸Operating income $26.0M vs $31.2M in prior year
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $66.8M vs $68.9M in prior year
- ▸Operating margin 4.2% vs 5.2% due to digital transformation investments
Cintas Q1 Revenue $2.84B Beats Estimates, Raises Full-Year Revenue Guidance
- ▸Revenue $2.84B vs $2.82B estimate, +8.9% YoY
- ▸Adjusted EPS $1.24, in line with analyst estimates
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $788.6M, 27.8% margin
- ▸Raised FY revenue guidance midpoint to $11.23B from $11.19B
- ▸Operating margin 23.2%, consistent with prior year
Cintas Raises FY26 Revenue Guidance to $11.21B–$11.24B, EPS Outlook $4.86–$4.90
- ▸FY26 revenue guidance raised to $11.21B–$11.24B, representing 8.4%–8.7% growth
- ▸FY26 adjusted EPS guidance set at $4.86–$4.90, up 10.5%–11.4% YoY
- ▸UBS lowers price target to $228 from $235, maintains Buy rating
- ▸Q3 organic growth reported at 8.2%
- ▸UniFirst acquisition costs expected to reduce full-year EPS by $0.03–$0.04
CTAS Q1 Revenue $2.84B Beats Estimates, FY26 Revenue Guidance Raised to $11.23B
- ▸Q1 revenue $2.84B, +8.9% YoY, beating estimates of $2.82B
- ▸Q1 adjusted EPS $1.24, in line with analyst consensus
- ▸FY26 revenue guidance raised to $11.23B midpoint from $11.19B
- ▸FY26 adjusted EPS guidance maintained at $4.88 midpoint
- ▸Record gross margins achieved across all three route-based business segments
Cintas Q3 Revenue $2.84B +8.9%, Raises Fiscal 2026 Revenue Guidance to $11.24B
- ▸Q3 revenue $2.84B, up 8.9% YoY with 8.2% organic growth
- ▸Raised FY26 revenue guidance to $11.21B–$11.24B
- ▸FY26 adjusted diluted EPS guidance set at $4.86–$4.90
- ▸Record gross margins achieved across all three route-based business segments
- ▸Reaffirmed commitment to pending acquisition of UniFirst
Cintas Q3 Revenue $2.84B +8.9% YoY, EPS $1.24, Raises Full-Year Guidance
- ▸Revenue $2.84B, up 8.9% YoY; organic revenue growth 8.2%
- ▸Diluted EPS $1.24, up 9.7% YoY
- ▸Consolidated gross margin 51%, up 40 basis points YoY
- ▸Operating income $659.9M, up 8.2% YoY
- ▸Management raised full-year financial guidance
Cintas Q3 Revenue $2.84B +8.9% YoY, EPS $1.24 beats estimates
- ▸Q3 revenue $2.84B, +8.9% YoY, beating consensus by 0.86%
- ▸Q3 EPS $1.24, beating consensus estimate of $1.23
- ▸Uniform Rental and Facility Services revenue $2.18B, +7.7% YoY
- ▸First Aid and Safety Services revenue $346.82M, +14.9% YoY
- ▸Other revenue segment grew 12.9% YoY to $663.99M
Cintas Q3 EPS $1.24 beats by $0.01, revenue $2.84B exceeds estimates
- ▸Q3 EPS $1.24 vs $1.23 estimate, up from $1.13 YoY
- ▸Q3 revenue $2.84B, beating consensus estimate by 0.86%
- ▸Revenue grew from $2.61B in the year-ago quarter
- ▸Company has beaten consensus EPS and revenue estimates for four consecutive quarters
- ▸FY consensus outlook stands at $4.87 EPS on $11.2B revenue
Cintas Q1 Revenue $2.84B Beats Estimates, Raises FY Revenue Guidance to $11.23B
- ▸Q1 revenue $2.84B, +8.9% YoY, beating estimates by 0.8%
- ▸GAAP EPS $1.24, in line with analyst consensus
- ▸FY revenue guidance raised to $11.23B midpoint
- ▸Operating margin 23.2%, consistent with prior year
- ▸Entered definitive agreement to acquire UniFirst Corporation
Cintas Q3 Revenue $2.84B +8.9%, EPS $1.24, Announces Acquisition of UniFirst
- ▸Q3 revenue $2.84B, up 8.9% YoY
- ▸Q3 diluted EPS $1.24, up 9.7% YoY
- ▸Gross margin reached all-time high of 51.0%
- ▸Organic revenue growth rate 8.2%
- ▸Entered agreement to acquire UniFirst Corporation