CVNA
CyclicalCarvana
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2015–2025(11yr)| Metric | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $130.4M | $365.1M | $858.9M | $2.0B | $3.9B | $5.6B | $12.8B | $13.6B | $10.8B | $13.7B | $20.3B | +48.6% |
| Gross Profit | $1.3M | $19.2M | $68.1M | $196.7M | $506.4M | $793.8M | $1.9B | $1.2B | $1.7B | $2.9B | $4.2B | +45.8% |
| Gross Margin | 1.0% | 5.3% | 7.9% | 10.1% | 12.9% | 14.2% | 15.1% | 9.2% | 16.0% | 21.0% | 20.6% | -0.4pp |
| Operating Income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$2.4B | -$80.0M | $990.0M | $1.9B | +90.0% |
| Operating Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -17.3% | -0.7% | 7.2% | 9.3% | +2.0pp |
| Net Income | -$36.8M | -$93.1M | -$62.8M | -$61.8M | -$114.7M | -$171.1M | -$135.0M | -$1.6B | $450.0M | $210.0M | $1.4B | +570.0% |
| Net Margin | -28.2% | -25.5% | -7.3% | -3.2% | -2.9% | -3.1% | -1.1% | -11.7% | 4.2% | 1.5% | 6.9% | +5.4pp |
| Free Cash Flow | -$67.5M | -$279.8M | -$278.4M | -$558.0M | -$987.7M | -$968.2M | -$3.2B | -$1.8B | $716.0M | $827.0M | $889.0M | +7.5% |
| FCF Margin | -51.7% | -76.6% | -32.4% | -28.5% | -25.1% | -17.3% | -24.6% | -13.5% | 6.6% | 6.0% | 4.4% | -1.7pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | — | — | — | $-2.45 | $-2.63 | $-1.63 | $-15.74 | $0.75 | $1.59 | $8.45 | +431.4% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Carvana has successfully scaled into a high-growth e-commerce giant, but it remains a fragile enterprise where operational success is decoupled from financial stability. While it leads its peer group in revenue growth, its vertically integrated model is currently a machine for generating volume rather than sustainable cash flow, leaving it dangerously dependent on the benevolence of credit markets to service its massive debt load.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Carvana’s "nationally pooled inventory" and "vertically integrated platform" (10-K Item 1) are directly threatened by its $3.9 billion in senior secured debt (10-K Item 1A). This indebtedness limits the financial flexibility required to maintain a 75,000-vehicle selection, as significant cash flow must be diverted to debt service rather than inventory expansion. Furthermore, the "proprietary financing technology" Carvana cites as a core strength (10-K Item 1) is a structural vulnerability; because a "substantial portion" of gross profit is derived from selling finance receivables, any widening of credit spreads could instantly evaporate Carvana's profitability regardless of how many cars it sells (10-K Item 1A).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
The data reveals a company accelerating in size but lagging in efficiency. Carvana’s 58% revenue growth in the most recent quarter (8-K) outpaces its 48.6% TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter growth (XBRL), suggesting a sharp upward trajectory in market share. However, this growth has not yet translated into peer-leading efficiency; Carvana’s 4.8% FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin is the lowest among its peers with reported data, trailing even legacy automakers like Ford and GM (XBRL). The 12.1% short interest (Yahoo Finance) reflects market skepticism that this growth can be maintained while management struggles with "higher than expected" reconditioning costs at newer locations (8-K). This divergence suggests that while the e-commerce "hub and spoke" model attracts customers, the physical execution of reconditioning cars remains a bottleneck to profitable scaling.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 30.2x Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations, Carvana trades at a 35% premium to the 22.3x peer median (Yahoo Finance). The market is currently pricing in a long-term growth rate of 21.4% (CAPM analysis). While the recent 48.6% revenue growth suggests Carvana can meet this hurdle in the short term, its 3.5% net margin—which ranks 5th of 6 in its peer group—makes the valuation aggressive (XBRL). If growth were to decelerate to 18%, the justified multiple would fall to 14.9x, representing a roughly 50% downside from current levels (CAPM analysis). The current premium is only justified if Carvana can successfully transition from 163,522 units per quarter toward its 3-million-unit annual goal without requiring further dilutive capital raises to satisfy its Tax Receivable Agreement obligations (10-K Item 1A).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Constructive if Carvana demonstrates a sequential reduction in its $3.0 billion net debt position (XBRL) while maintaining retail unit growth above 40%.
- Cautious if "retail depreciation rates" continue to increase sequentially (8-K), as this would compress the gross profit per unit (GPU) that Carvana relies on to offset its high fixed costs.
- Cautious if the Garcia Parties, who hold 83% of voting power, approve corporate actions that prioritize LLC Unitholders over Class A stockholders under the Tax Receivable Agreement (10-K Item 1A).
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A vertically integrated e-commerce stack that combines a national logistics network with proprietary automated financing. Bottom Line: Carvana is a high-octane growth play that remains an incredibly risky bet due to its fragile balance sheet and dependence on external credit markets.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Substantial Indebtedness: As of December 31, 2025, Carvana held $3.9 billion in Senior Secured Notes, $107 million in Senior Unsecured Notes, and various other debt obligations, including $485 million in sale-leaseback transactions. This debt limits financial flexibility and requires significant cash flow for service, potentially forcing asset sales or restructuring if cash flows are insufficient.
- Automotive Finance Receivables Dependence: A substantial portion of Carvana’s gross profit is derived from the sale of automotive finance receivables. Any decline in investor demand, widening credit spreads, or changes in underwriting expectations could reduce the prices Carvana receives or limit its ability to sell these assets.
- Concentrated Voting Control: The Garcia Parties hold approximately 83% of the voting power of Carvana’s outstanding capital stock as of December 31, 2025. This control allows them to dictate board composition and corporate policy, potentially prioritizing their interests over those of other stockholders.
- Tax Receivable Agreement Obligations: Carvana is party to a Tax Receivable Agreement requiring it to pay 85% of realized tax benefits to LLC Unitholders. These payments are expected to be substantial and could be accelerated in the event of a change of control, significantly impacting liquidity.
- Macroeconomic and Industry Sensitivity: Carvana’s business is highly sensitive to consumer demand, interest rates, and used vehicle prices. Elevated interest rates pressure consumer affordability, while inflationary impacts on labor and materials increase vehicle costs, both of which can reduce demand and compress margins.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Logistics and Fulfillment Complexity: Carvana relies on a mix of internal and external logistics to transport vehicles to vending machines and customers. Disruptions in this network, including labor shortages or rising vendor costs, directly threaten the efficiency of the vehicle delivery process.
- Inventory Management: Carvana holds a large portion of its total assets in used vehicle inventory. If actual sales fall short of forecasts, Carvana faces accelerated depreciation and the need for inventory write-downs, which directly reduces retail and wholesale margins.
- Relationship with DriveTime: Carvana maintains non-arm’s length business arrangements with DriveTime, an entity controlled by the Garcia Parties, for services including vehicle servicing and lease agreements. There is no assurance these arrangements will continue on similar terms.
- AI Technology Integration: Carvana increasingly uses AI for customer support and internal workflows. Inaccurate or biased outputs from these systems could lead to operational disruptions, customer dissatisfaction, and potential regulatory scrutiny.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- SEC Investigation: In June 2025, Carvana received an SEC subpoena regarding allegations raised by a report from a now-defunct short-selling firm.
- Licensing and Compliance: Carvana is subject to state-level dealer and finance licensing requirements. Regulators have the authority to impose fines or revoke licenses, which would preclude Carvana from buying or selling vehicles in specific jurisdictions.
- Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA): Carvana’s marketing strategy relies on telephone and text communication, exposing it to potential class-action litigation and monetary liability for alleged TCPA violations.
- Privacy and Cybersecurity: Carvana collects sensitive PII and SPI. Failure to protect this data or comply with evolving privacy laws (such as those in California) could result in regulatory enforcement actions and litigation.
4. Financial Impact Map
- Substantial Indebtedness → Interest Expense / Cash and Cash Equivalents → Requires significant cash flow for debt service, reducing funds available for operations.
- Automotive Finance Receivables Dependence → Gross Profit → A substantial portion of gross profit is generated from the sale of these receivables; market volatility directly impacts this line item.
- Tax Receivable Agreement Obligations → Cash Flow / Liquidity → Payments to LLC Unitholders reduce overall cash flow available for reinvestment in the business.
- Inventory Management → Inventory / Cost of Sales → Over-supply leads to downward pressure on sales prices and potential inventory write-downs.
- Macroeconomic Sensitivity → Revenue / Gross Profit → Recessionary periods and high interest rates reduce consumer demand and pressure vehicle pricing.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Mar 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Carvana retail unit growth tracking 42% YoY in Q1, Jefferies says
- ▸Retail unit growth estimated at 39% YoY in Feb, 42% in early March
- ▸Jefferies maintains Buy rating with $485 price target
- ▸Average vehicle selling price $25.4k, up 2% YoY
- ▸Monthly active users rose 32% YoY in Q1
- ▸Projected Q1 retail unit growth 36% YoY, 7% above consensus
Carvana Shares Slide 8% Amid Bearish Research Report and Stock Split Skepticism
- ▸CVNA shares down 8% to ~$278 following bearish Temple 8 Research report
- ▸Temple 8 report cites falling gross profit per unit and EBITDA margin compression
- ▸Concerns raised regarding subprime auto-finance exposure and accounting quality
- ▸5-for-1 forward stock split announced Friday; shareholder vote scheduled May 5, 2026
- ▸FY2025 revenue $20.32B with retail units up 43% YoY
Carvana Q4 revenue $5.6B beats estimates, shares drop 20% on margin compression
- ▸Q4 revenue $5.60B, EPS $4.22
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA margin compressed from 10.1% to 9.1%
- ▸$685M of reported profit derived from one-time non-cash tax benefit
- ▸Gross profit per unit (GPU) declining sequentially
- ▸Ally Financial reduced loan purchase commitment, pressuring financial GPU
Carvana Q4 Revenue $5.6B +58%, EPS $1.06 Misses Estimates, Shares Fall 8%
- ▸Q4 revenue $5.6B, up 58% YoY
- ▸Q4 units sold 163,522, up 43% YoY
- ▸Q4 adjusted EBITDA $511M
- ▸Operating expenses $2.16B driven by inspection, repair, and depreciation costs
- ▸Consensus analyst rating remains Strong Buy with $444.19 mean price target
Carvana Fair Value Estimate Cut 11% to $428.50 Amid Margin Pressure Concerns
- ▸Fair value estimate lowered 11% from $481.27 to $428.50
- ▸Completed $1.225B follow-on equity offering of Class A common stock
- ▸Board approved 5-for-1 stock split pending May 5 shareholder vote
- ▸Analysts cite Q4 EBITDA and gross profit per unit shortfalls
- ▸Expanded same-day vehicle delivery and pickup services in Los Angeles
Carvana Q4 EPS $4.22 beats $1.13 estimate; revenue $5.6B up 58% YoY
- ▸Q4 EPS $4.22 vs $1.13 consensus estimate
- ▸Revenue $5.6B, +58% YoY, beating $5.22B estimate
- ▸Retail vehicle sales $4.16B, +62.9% YoY
- ▸Retail units sold 163,522, +43% YoY
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $511M with 9.1% margin
Carvana FY2024 net income $1.895B, includes $685M non-cash deferred tax benefit
- ▸FY2024 net income reached record $1.895 billion
- ▸Includes $685 million non-cash gain from valuation allowance release
- ▸Valuation allowance release signals management confidence in sustained future profitability
- ▸Deferred tax assets will reduce future cash tax obligations
- ▸Stock price increased 4,300% over the past three years
Carvana board approves 5-for-1 stock split; expands same-day delivery to Los Angeles
- ▸Board approved 5-for-1 stock split pending May shareholder vote
- ▸Launched same-day vehicle delivery and pickup in greater Los Angeles area
- ▸Projected 2028 revenue of $33.2B and earnings of $2.2B
- ▸Requires 26.8% annual revenue growth to meet 2028 targets
- ▸Current earnings stand at $563M with high leverage remaining a key risk
Carvana Announces 5-for-1 Stock Split Effective May 7 Following 6,300% Share Appreciation
- ▸5-for-1 forward stock split effective May 7
- ▸2025 retail unit sales +43% YoY to 596,641
- ▸2025 revenue +49% YoY to over $20 billion
- ▸2025 Adjusted EBITDA +60% to $2.2 billion
- ▸Operating cash flow $1 billion in 2025, up from $918 million in 2024
Carvana expands hybrid retail strategy with acquisition of sixth Stellantis dealership
- ▸Acquired sixth Stellantis dealership located west of Boston
- ▸Previous five CDJR stores acquired for total of $160 million
- ▸Strategy shifts model to hybrid online and physical OEM-certified inventory
- ▸Dealerships provide steady pipeline of trade-ins and off-lease used vehicle inventory
- ▸Expansion targets California, Arizona, Texas, and East Coast distribution networks