DECK
CyclicalDeckers Brands
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2008–2025(17yr)| Metric | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $689.4M | $813.2M | $1.0B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $3.2B | $3.6B | $4.3B | $5.0B | +16.3% |
| Gross Profit | $305.3M | $371.1M | $502.9M | $679.0M | $632.2M | $736.5M | $878.1M | $846.7M | $835.2M | $931.6M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.4B | $2.9B | +21.0% |
| Gross Margin | 44.3% | 45.6% | 50.2% | 49.3% | 44.7% | 47.3% | 48.3% | 45.2% | 46.7% | 48.9% | 51.5% | 51.8% | 54.0% | 51.0% | 50.3% | 55.6% | 57.9% | +2.2pp |
| Operating Income | $116.9M | $181.2M | $249.1M | $284.8M | $186.9M | $207.9M | $224.4M | $162.1M | -$1.9M | $222.6M | $327.3M | $338.1M | $504.2M | $564.7M | $652.8M | $927.5M | $1.2B | +27.1% |
| Operating Margin | 17.0% | 22.3% | 24.9% | 20.7% | 13.2% | 13.4% | 12.4% | 8.6% | -0.1% | 11.7% | 16.2% | 15.9% | 19.8% | 17.9% | 18.0% | 21.6% | 23.6% | +2.0pp |
| Net Income | $73.9M | $116.8M | $158.2M | $201.9M | $129.0M | $145.7M | $161.8M | $122.3M | $5.7M | $114.4M | $264.3M | $276.1M | $382.6M | $451.9M | $516.8M | $759.6M | $966.1M | +27.2% |
| Net Margin | 10.7% | 14.4% | 15.8% | 14.7% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 6.5% | 0.3% | 6.0% | 13.1% | 12.9% | 15.0% | 14.3% | 14.2% | 17.7% | 19.4% | +1.7pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $31.1M | $171.8M | $117.4M | — | — | — | — | $60.5M | $154.8M | $292.5M | $330.4M | $253.9M | $564.0M | $121.3M | $456.4M | $943.8M | $958.4M | +1.5% |
| FCF Margin | 4.5% | 21.1% | 11.7% | — | — | — | — | 3.2% | 8.6% | 15.4% | 16.4% | 11.9% | 22.2% | 3.9% | 12.6% | 22.0% | 19.2% | -2.8pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.87 | $2.96 | $4.03 | $5.07 | $3.45 | $4.18 | $4.66 | $3.70 | $0.18 | $3.58 | $8.84 | $9.62 | $13.47 | $16.26 | $19.37 | $29.16 | $6.33 | -78.3% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Deckers Brands has successfully evolved from a niche player into a high-margin powerhouse by pairing the rapid scaling of HOKA with the "highly resilient" UGG brand (10-K Item 1). Its financial profile—characterized by the highest operating and free cash flow margins among its peers—reveals a business model that is currently extracting maximum value from the premium footwear segment despite broader retail headwinds.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Deckers Brands’s "omni-channel integration" and retail expansion (10-K Item 1) are directly threatened by "rapid changes in fashion tastes" (10-K Item 1A). If HOKA or UGG lose their status as "lifestyle and fashion market leaders," the fixed costs of company-owned e-commerce and retail stores could quickly turn from a loyalty-building asset into a margin-eroding liability. Furthermore, the "substantial regional presence" in Southeast Asia (10-K Item 1) is a double-edged sword; while it ensures "predictability of material availability," the concentration of production in Vietnam (10-K Item 1A) means any local labor or geopolitical disruption would immediately halt the supply of the premium products that drive its 58.5% gross margins (XBRL).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
While Deckers Brands maintains a 16.3% TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth rate—the highest in its peer group—the most recent quarter showed a deceleration to 7.1% (8-K). This divergence is largely a result of the strategic "brand-focused resource allocation," which includes the deliberate phase-out of the Koolaburra brand, where sales fell 55.5% (8-K). Despite this shift, Deckers Brands maintains a 27.1% operating margin, far exceeding Nike’s 8.1% (XBRL). Deckers Brands converts 33.8% of its revenue into free cash flow, providing the capital for a 5.6% buyback yield, which is the second-highest among its peers (XBRL). Short interest remains low at 3.8% of the float, suggesting that market sentiment is not currently betting on a significant fashion-driven reversal (Yahoo Finance).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 14.4x Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations, Deckers Brands is "attractively valued," trading at a 37% discount to the peer median of 22.7x (XBRL). The market is currently pricing in approximately 4.0% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). This appears conservative given that Deckers Brands is delivering 16.3% TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth and expects HOKA to continue growing in the "mid-teens" through fiscal 2026 (8-K). The primary risk that could justify this discount is "economic sensitivity," as recessionary concerns or inflation could force Deckers Brands to use "margin-eroding markdowns" to move premium-priced inventory (10-K Item 1A). However, the current valuation does not seem to fully account for Deckers Brands's superior cash generation and its $1.7 billion net cash position (XBRL).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if HOKA revenue growth falls below the "mid-teens" guidance (8-K), suggesting the brand has reached a saturation point or is losing market share to "newer market entrants" (10-K Item 1A).
- Cautious if gross margins drop significantly below the projected 57% (8-K), indicating that "intense competition" is stripping Deckers Brands of its pricing power.
- Constructive if the "brand-focused model" successfully scales "Other brands" like AHNU (10-K Item 1), diversifying the revenue base beyond the UGG/HOKA duopoly.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: Deckers Brands maintains a dual-engine portfolio of "highly resilient" fashion (UGG) and high-performance innovation (HOKA), supported by an omni-channel DTC model that captures full retail margins. Bottom Line: Deckers Brands is a best-in-class operator trading at a significant discount to peers, offering superior growth and cash generation for a price that assumes a sharp deceleration.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Consumer Preference Shifts: The footwear and apparel industry is subject to rapid changes in fashion tastes; if Deckers Brands fails to anticipate these trends or if new product models fail, Deckers Brands risks decreased revenues and a tarnished brand image (10-K Item 1A).
- Economic Sensitivity: Sales of UGG and HOKA products are highly dependent on consumer confidence and discretionary spending; recessionary concerns, inflation, and unemployment can force Deckers Brands to reduce prices or increase promotional expenses to maintain demand (10-K Item 1A).
- Intense Competition: Deckers Brands faces pressure from competitors with greater financial and technological resources, which can lead to pricing pressure and the need to dispose of excess inventory at reduced prices (10-K Item 1A).
- Seasonality and Inventory Management: The extended design and manufacturing cycle requires Deckers Brands to make production decisions months in advance; overestimating demand leads to significant markdowns, while underestimating demand results in lost sales and strained customer relationships (10-K Item 1A).
- Supply Chain and Manufacturing Concentration: Most production is outsourced to independent manufacturers in Southeast Asia, primarily Vietnam; any disruption due to natural disasters, geopolitical tensions, or labor issues prevents Deckers Brands from filling orders and harms customer relationships (10-K Item 1A).
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Sheepskin Dependency: A significant portion of UGG products relies on sheepskin sourced from Australia and processed by two tanneries in China; any supply shortage or legal/social impediment to using animal products could materially harm the business (10-K Item 1A).
- Customer Concentration: While no single customer accounted for 10% or more of total net sales in fiscal year 2025, the top ten customers represented 23.7% of total net sales, and one customer accounted for 13.6% of trade accounts receivable, net (10-K Item 1A).
- Geographic Location of Headquarters: The location of the domestic headquarters in Goleta, California, makes it difficult to attract qualified talent compared to more prominent commercial centers (10-K Item 1A).
- Warehouse Management Systems: Deckers Brands relies on complex warehouse management systems in Moreno Valley, California, and Mooresville, Indiana; failure of these systems or disruptions in the transition of international 3PL partners could result in shipment delays and lost sales (10-K Item 1A).
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Intellectual Property Challenges: Deckers Brands faces ongoing litigation regarding the "UGG" trademark; while successful in the US, China, and other regions, a loss in Australia demonstrates the risk of trademark invalidation, which could lead to intensified competition and reduced sales (10-K Item 1A).
- Data Privacy Compliance: Deckers Brands is subject to various global privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act, the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, and China’s Personal Information Protection Law; violations could result in civil or criminal penalties (10-K Item 1A).
- Global Tax Regulations: The adoption of the 15% global minimum tax under the OECD’s Pillar Two rules may adversely affect income tax expense and capital allocation, though it did not have a material impact on the fiscal year 2025 consolidated financial statements (10-K Item 1A).
4. Financial Impact Map
Consumer Preference Shifts → Net Sales → Revenue decrease if products fail to gain market acceptance. Economic Sensitivity → Operating Performance → Reduced profitability due to increased marketing and promotional expenses. Intense Competition → Gross Margin → Pressure to reduce product pricing to compete with excess inventory disposals by competitors. Seasonality and Inventory Management → Gross Margin → Significant markdowns and reduced margins if demand is overestimated. Customer Concentration → Trade Accounts Receivable, Net → Risk of inability to timely collect amounts owed from the customer representing 13.6% of the balance.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Jan 2026 | — |
| 14A | Jul 2025 | — |
| 10-K | May 2025 | Mar 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Darden Q3 Revenue $3.35B Beats Estimates, EPS $2.95 In-Line With Expectations
- ▸Q3 revenue $3.35B, +5.9% YoY, beating $3.33B estimate
- ▸Adjusted EPS $2.95, in-line with consensus, up from $2.80 YoY
- ▸Blended same-restaurant sales increased 4.2%
- ▸LongHorn Steakhouse sales +11.2% YoY to $854.2M
- ▸Olive Garden sales +4.7% YoY to $1.39B
ZUMZ Q4 EPS $1.16 beats $1.08 estimate; revenue $291.3M up 4.4% YoY
- ▸Q4 EPS $1.16 vs $1.08 estimate, up from $0.78 YoY
- ▸Total net sales $291.3M, up 4.4% from $279.2M YoY
- ▸Comparable sales rose 2.2%, marking seventh consecutive quarter of growth
- ▸Gross margin expanded 200 bps to 38.2%
- ▸North America net sales $224.4M, up 4.8% YoY
Petco Q4 Revenue $1.52B Beats Estimates, Adjusted EBITDA +10.6% to $106.3M
- ▸Q4 loss of $0.01 per share beats consensus estimate of $0.02 loss
- ▸Net sales $1.515B, down 2.4% YoY, exceeding consensus estimate of $1.509B
- ▸Comparable sales declined 1.6% YoY due to exit of unprofitable sales
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $106.3M, up 10.6% YoY with 7% margin
- ▸Services and other net sales grew 5.8% YoY to $256M
SFIX Q2 Revenue $341.3M Beats Estimates, Raises FY26 Outlook on Improving Momentum
- ▸Q2 revenue $341.3M, +9.4% YoY, beating $339M estimate
- ▸Adjusted loss of $0.02 per share, narrower than $0.05 estimate
- ▸Revenue per active client (RPAC) $577, +7.4% YoY
- ▸Active clients 2.29 million, down 3.5% YoY
- ▸Raised FY26 financial outlook citing improved execution and AI-driven momentum
Deckers Q4 revenue $1.96B +7.1% YoY, beats analyst estimates by 4.7%
- ▸Q4 revenue $1.96B, up 7.1% YoY
- ▸Revenue beat analyst expectations by 4.7%
- ▸Reported beat on adjusted operating income and EBITDA estimates
- ▸Stock price up 5.6% since earnings release
- ▸Weakest full-year guidance update among footwear peer group