FFIV
TechnologyF5, Inc.
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2008–2025(18yr)| Metric | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $650.2M | $653.1M | $882.0M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $3.1B | +9.7% |
| Gross Profit | $501.2M | $510.4M | $710.0M | $943.8M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.5B | +11.3% |
| Gross Margin | 77.1% | 78.1% | 80.5% | 81.9% | 82.9% | 82.9% | 82.1% | 82.7% | 83.1% | 83.1% | 83.3% | 84.1% | 82.6% | 81.1% | 80.0% | 78.9% | 80.2% | 81.4% | +1.2pp |
| Operating Income | $99.3M | $121.9M | $230.0M | $350.7M | $426.3M | $430.8M | $493.6M | $552.9M | $547.4M | $564.0M | $590.9M | $518.5M | $392.3M | $394.0M | $403.8M | $472.6M | $658.6M | $765.9M | +16.3% |
| Operating Margin | 15.3% | 18.7% | 26.1% | 30.4% | 31.0% | 29.1% | 28.5% | 28.8% | 27.4% | 27.0% | 27.3% | 23.1% | 16.7% | 15.1% | 15.0% | 16.8% | 23.4% | 24.8% | +1.4pp |
| Net Income | $74.3M | $91.5M | $151.2M | $241.4M | $275.2M | $277.3M | $311.2M | $365.0M | $365.9M | $420.8M | $453.7M | $427.7M | $307.4M | $331.2M | $322.2M | $394.9M | $566.8M | $692.4M | +22.2% |
| Net Margin | 11.4% | 14.0% | 17.1% | 21.0% | 20.0% | 18.7% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 18.3% | 20.1% | 21.0% | 19.1% | 13.1% | 12.7% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 20.1% | 22.4% | +2.3pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $165.8M | $190.3M | $301.0M | $386.5M | $465.6M | $473.1M | $526.3M | $624.2M | $648.0M | $701.6M | $707.6M | $644.3M | $601.0M | $614.5M | $409.0M | $599.2M | $762.0M | $906.4M | +18.9% |
| FCF Margin | 25.5% | 29.1% | 34.1% | 33.6% | 33.8% | 31.9% | 30.4% | 32.5% | 32.5% | 33.6% | 32.7% | 28.7% | 25.6% | 23.6% | 15.2% | 21.3% | 27.1% | 29.4% | +2.3pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.89 | $1.14 | $1.86 | $2.96 | $3.45 | $3.50 | $4.09 | $5.03 | $5.38 | $6.50 | $7.32 | $7.08 | $5.01 | $5.34 | $5.27 | $6.55 | $9.55 | $11.80 | +23.6% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
F5 is navigating a high-stakes transition from a legacy hardware provider to a software-and-SaaS leader by positioning itself as the essential bridge for companies operating across both on-premises and cloud environments. While its "infrastructure-agnostic" platform is driving a raised fiscal 2026 outlook, F5, Inc. must defend its premium margins against the dual threats of a recent major cyber breach and the inherent costs of building out new cloud infrastructure.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
F5’s "platform approach" and brand recognition are directly threatened by the October 2025 cyber incident because a security provider whose own systems are compromised faces severe "potential liability" and a loss of "customer trust" (10-K Item 1A). Furthermore, F5, Inc.’s industry-leading gross margins (81.2%) are vulnerable to the SaaS transition; as F5 shifts toward hybrid computing and managed services, it incurs new infrastructure and security costs that risk reducing the margins it has "historically achieved" (10-K Item 1A). Finally, the reliance on just two distributors for 33.3% of total net revenue creates a bottleneck where any disruption in those specific channels would immediately undermine the growth of the F5 Application Delivery and Security Platform (ADSP).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
While management emphasizes a strategic shift toward software and SaaS, recent results reveal a divergence: systems (hardware) revenue surged 36.7% in the most recent quarter, while software revenue actually declined 8.1% (10-Q). This suggests that F5’s current momentum is being carried by a hardware refresh cycle or "AI factory load balancing" rather than a clean break into pure software. Despite this, F5 maintains a superior efficiency profile compared to its peers, boasting the highest gross margin (81.2%) and the second-highest operating margin (25.0%) in the group (XBRL). Short interest stands at 4.9% of the float, indicating that nearly 5% of investors are skeptical of F5, Inc.'s ability to maintain this trajectory following the disclosed security incident.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 17.1x forward earnings, F5 is trading exactly in line with the peer median (XBRL). According to the market-implied growth rate, the current price assumes roughly 4.1% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). This expectation appears conservative given that F5 recently raised its annual revenue guidance to a range of 5% to 6% and is delivering an 8.3% implied EPSEPSEarnings Per Share — the company's net profit divided by its share count; the most common per-share profitability metric growth rate when factoring in its 4.1% buyback yield. However, the lack of a valuation premium compared to peers like Fortinet (25.4x) likely reflects the unpredictable sales cycle and the "unpredictable" nature of large enterprise orders (10-K Item 1A). If growth were to slow to a GDP-pace of 2.5%, the justified multiple would drop to 13.4x, suggesting the current price relies heavily on F5 meeting its newly raised targets.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if software revenue continues to contract for multiple quarters, indicating that the "platform" strategy is failing to gain traction despite hardware strength.
- Constructive if F5 reports a significant reduction in distributor concentration, proving it has diversified its path to market.
- Cautious if the "Cyber Incident" leads to a measurable spike in insurance premiums or a decline in maintenance contract renewals (Services revenue).
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: F5’s "infrastructure-agnostic" portfolio creates deep switching costs by allowing enterprises to manage security and traffic across legacy on-premises systems and modern cloud environments through a single platform. Bottom Line: F5 is a highly profitable incumbent successfully defending its niche, though the recent security breach and hardware-heavy revenue mix justify its current "at-par" valuation.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Cybersecurity and IT Infrastructure: Security vulnerabilities, control failures, and the recent Cyber Incident threaten F5, Inc.’s reputation, customer trust, and financial results. F5, Inc. faces potential liability, increased insurance premiums, and the need for significant expenditures to remediate system damage or address stolen information.
- Distribution Channel Concentration: F5, Inc. relies on a limited number of distribution partners, with two worldwide distributors accounting for 33.3% of total net revenue in fiscal year 2025. A delay or reduction in sales through these specific channels would directly harm F5, Inc.’s financial condition.
- Cloud and SaaS Transition: The shift toward hybrid computing and SaaS models introduces execution risks and costs associated with building and maintaining cloud infrastructure. These investments may reduce the gross and operating margins F5, Inc. has historically achieved.
- Sales Cycle Predictability: F5, Inc. faces an unpredictable sales cycle, exacerbated by a reliance on end-of-quarter fulfillment. Delays in large enterprise or government orders can cause revenue for a specific period to fall below expectations, leading to stock price volatility.
- Key Personnel Retention: Success depends on attracting and retaining highly skilled personnel, particularly in Silicon Valley and Seattle. Volatility in F5, Inc.’s stock price or failure to obtain shareholder approval for equity compensation plans could weaken the ability to motivate and retain the workforce necessary for product development and sales.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Geopolitical Exposure in Israel: F5, Inc. maintains offices and employees in Israel, making operations susceptible to regional political instability, military conflict, and the potential for employees to be called for active military reserve duty.
- Hardware Manufacturing Dependency: F5, Inc. currently subcontracts the manufacturing of its hardware platforms to a single contract manufacturer. The loss of this source or an inability to secure a replacement in a timely manner would disrupt product flow and revenue.
- Product Development Complexity: F5, Inc. faces risks from the increasing complexity of its software and systems, which require interoperability with third-party vendors. Delays in prototyping or product releases can lead to excess inventory of older components and increased obsolescence expenses.
- Misuse of Products: F5, Inc. faces reputational risk if its products are used by third parties for activities such as internet censorship, which could lead to negative publicity and potential trade restrictions.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Data Privacy Compliance: F5, Inc. is subject to evolving global data protection laws. Failure to comply or protect personal data could result in fines, imprisonment of officials, and public censure.
- Government Contracting: Sales to government entities are subject to specific certification requirements and budgetary cycles. Unfavorable audits of administrative processes can result in fines, civil or criminal liability, or the loss of government contracts.
- Export and Import Controls: Because F5, Inc. incorporates encryption technology, its products are subject to U.S. export controls and foreign import regulations. Changes in these regulations can prevent F5, Inc. from selling into certain international markets.
- Conflict Minerals Disclosure: As a hardware provider, F5, Inc. must report on the presence of "conflict minerals" in its supply chain. Inability to verify the origin of these materials could harm relationships with investors and customers.
4. Financial Impact Map
Cyber Incident → Operating Expenses → Increased costs for investigations, remediation, and potential insurance premiums. Distribution Channel Concentration → Net Revenue → 33.3% of total net revenue in fiscal year 2025 is tied to two specific distributors. Cloud/SaaS Transition → Gross and Operating Margins → New infrastructure and security costs may reduce historical margin levels. End-of-Quarter Fulfillment Reliance → Quarterly Revenue → Delays in order processing or shipment near quarter-end can cause revenue to fall below expectations. Intellectual Property Litigation → Gross Margins → Potential for royalty payments or damages if F5, Inc. is found to infringe on third-party rights.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Jan 2026 | — |
| 14A | Jan 2026 | — |
| 10-K | Nov 2025 | Sep 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
F5 Expands AI Security and GPU Optimization Partnerships with NVIDIA, Forcepoint, and Skyfire
- ▸Partnerships with NVIDIA, Forcepoint, and Skyfire target AI workload security and optimization
- ▸Expanded NVIDIA integration for BIG-IP Next for Kubernetes focuses on AI inference efficiency
- ▸Strategy aims to position F5 as infrastructure layer for enterprise AI operationalization
- ▸Projected 2029 financials: $3.5B revenue and $761.5M earnings
- ▸Estimated fair value of $310.30 per share implies 10% upside
F5 CEO Francois Locoh-Donou sells $1M in stock under pre-arranged trading plan
- ▸CEO Francois Locoh-Donou sold 3,334 shares at $300 per share
- ▸Total transaction value exceeded $1 million
- ▸Sale conducted under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plan
- ▸F5 shares fell 4.2% following the disclosure
- ▸Stock remains 18.3% below 52-week high of $343.17
F5 Projects FY26 Revenue Growth 5-6%, Q2 Revenue $770M-$790M
- ▸FY26 revenue growth projected at 5% to 6%
- ▸Q2 FY26 revenue guidance set at $770M to $790M
- ▸Launched F5 AI Guardrails and AI Red Team for enterprise security
- ▸Multiple analysts raised price targets by $9 to $35 per share
- ▸Facing active securities class action regarding BIG-IP product security disclosures