FSLR
TechnologyFirst Solar
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2007–2025(19yr)| Metric | FY 2007 | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $504.0M | $1.2B | $2.1B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $3.4B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $3.6B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $2.2B | $3.1B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $3.3B | $4.2B | $5.2B | +24.1% |
| Gross Profit | $251.4M | $678.4M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $971.8M | $852.7M | $862.8M | $827.1M | $919.3M | $704.0M | $548.9M | $392.2M | $549.2M | $680.7M | $730.0M | $69.9M | $1.3B | $1.9B | $2.1B | +14.1% |
| Gross Margin | 49.9% | 54.4% | 50.6% | 46.2% | 35.1% | 25.3% | 26.1% | 24.4% | 25.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 17.5% | 17.9% | 25.1% | 25.0% | 2.7% | 39.2% | 44.2% | 40.6% | -3.5pp |
| Operating Income | $137.2M | $438.3M | $679.6M | $748.9M | -$68.7M | -$37.6M | $368.5M | $424.2M | $516.7M | -$502.6M | $177.9M | $40.1M | -$161.8M | $317.5M | $586.8M | -$27.2M | $857.3M | $1.4B | $1.6B | +14.5% |
| Operating Margin | 27.2% | 35.2% | 32.9% | 29.2% | -2.5% | -1.1% | 11.1% | 12.5% | 14.4% | -17.3% | 6.0% | 1.8% | -5.3% | 11.7% | 20.1% | -1.0% | 25.8% | 33.2% | 30.6% | -2.6pp |
| Net Income | $158.4M | $348.3M | $640.1M | $664.2M | -$39.5M | -$96.3M | $353.0M | $396.9M | $546.4M | -$358.0M | -$165.6M | $144.3M | -$114.9M | $398.4M | $468.7M | -$44.2M | $830.8M | $1.3B | $1.5B | +18.3% |
| Net Margin | 31.4% | 27.9% | 31.0% | 25.9% | -1.4% | -2.9% | 10.7% | 11.7% | 15.3% | -12.3% | -5.6% | 6.4% | -3.8% | 14.7% | 16.0% | -1.7% | 25.0% | 30.7% | 29.3% | -1.4pp |
| Free Cash Flow | -$36.4M | $3.8M | $395.3M | $116.6M | -$765.3M | $383.0M | $573.5M | $423.4M | -$527.4M | -$22.7M | $826.3M | -$1.1B | -$494.5M | -$379.5M | -$302.7M | -$30.2M | -$784.5M | -$308.1M | $1.2B | +485.4% |
| FCF Margin | -7.2% | 0.3% | 19.1% | 4.5% | -27.7% | 11.4% | 17.3% | 12.5% | -14.7% | -0.8% | 28.1% | -47.5% | -16.1% | -14.0% | -10.4% | -1.2% | -23.6% | -7.3% | 22.7% | +30.1pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.03 | $4.24 | $7.53 | $7.68 | $-0.46 | $-1.11 | $3.70 | $3.91 | $5.37 | $-3.48 | $-1.59 | $1.36 | $-1.09 | $3.73 | $4.38 | $-0.41 | $7.74 | $12.02 | $14.21 | +18.2% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
First Solar is a geopolitical play as much as a technology one, serving as the only major U.S.-headquartered manufacturer to bypass the Chinese crystalline silicon supply chain entirely. By controlling its proprietary thin-film process from raw glass to finished module, First Solar has turned "Responsible Solar" into a defensive moat against forced-labor concerns and trade volatility. However, this independence leaves it uniquely exposed to the availability of domestic subsidies and the volatile global supply of tellurium.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
First Solar’s technological superiority—specifically its superior temperature coefficient and spectral response—is threatened by a global market imbalance because technical advantages matter less if competitors dump 105 GW of excess capacity at negative margins (10-K Item 1, Risks).
First Solar's financial stability and its ability to fund expansion, such as the new South Carolina facility, are directly threatened by incentive dependency. With the 2025 "One Big Beautiful Bill" already curtailing certain energy tax credits, any further reduction in Section 45X credits would undermine the economic returns of the $0.8 billion to $1.0 billion in planned 2026 capital expenditures (8-K, Risks).
Finally, the manufacturing process efficiency—which transforms glass to modules in hours—is vulnerable to supply chain concentration. This speed is neutralized if China’s 2025 tightening of tellurium-related export controls disrupts the supply of the cadmium telluride (CdTe) absorption layer essential to First Solar’s proprietary technology (10-K Item 1, Risks).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
The financial data reveals a company at a growth crossroads. While 2025 was a year of significant expansion—with net sales rising to $5.2 billion from $4.2 billion—the 2026 guidance of $4.9 billion to $5.2 billion indicates that top-line growth is expected to stall (8-K). This divergence from the 24% volume growth seen in 2025 suggests that the "disciplined approach to contracting" cited by management is colliding with a market where competitors are operating at minimal or negative margins (8-K, Risks).
The market appears skeptical of this transition; short interest stands at 9.8% of the float, with 8.2 million shares held short (Supplemental Signals). This high level of bearish sentiment suggests investors are focused on the risk of contract terminations, such as the master supply agreement recently ended by a major oil and gas customer, rather than the commissioning of new facilities in Louisiana (10-Q).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
First Solar’s valuation is anchored by its high-margin profile, with 2026 Adjusted EBITDAEBITDAEarnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization — a rough proxy for operating cash profit, stripping out accounting adjustments guided at $2.6 billion to $2.8 billion on roughly $5 billion in sales (8-K). This represents exceptional efficiency for a hardware manufacturer. However, the market is pricing in a "domestic premium" that assumes the continued stability of U.S. trade protections and tax credits. If the 2026 revenue plateau is a sign of structural pricing pressure from the 105 GW global supply glut rather than a temporary pause, the current valuation may be difficult to sustain. Investors are paying for a policy-protected monopoly that is increasingly facing "unprecedented" global competition.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Constructive if 2026 net sales exceed the $5.2 billion upper-bound guidance, proving that the new Louisiana and South Carolina facilities are scaling faster than the market's current "flat" expectations.
- Cautious if further legislative rollbacks of the Section 45X credit occur, or if tellurium export prices spike following China's 2025 trade restrictions, squeezing the margins that currently justify First Solar's expansion.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A vertically integrated, non-silicon manufacturing process that bypasses Chinese supply chains and provides a proprietary technological edge in humid and high-heat climates.
Bottom Line: First Solar is a high-margin domestic champion, but its 2026 growth pause and heavy reliance on federal subsidies make it a high-stakes bet on the permanence of U.S. industrial policy.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Global Market Imbalance: The solar industry faces structural imbalances between supply and demand, with approximately 105 GW of capacity added by manufacturers in 2025. If competitors operate at minimal or negative margins, First Solar’s net sales and operating results are at risk.
- Incentive Dependency: First Solar’s profitability is sensitive to the availability of government subsidies and tax incentives. The "One Big Beautiful Bill" (OBBBA) signed in 2025 curtailed certain energy tax credits, and any further reduction or expiration of these supports could limit growth and reduce net sales.
- Supply Chain Concentration: Key raw materials, specifically CdTe, tellurium, and substrate glass, are single-sourced or limited to a few suppliers. Failure of these suppliers to perform or the imposition of export controls—such as China’s 2025 tightening of tellurium-related exports—could disrupt manufacturing and increase costs.
- Trade Law Volatility: First Solar is subject to various tariffs and trade remedies. Recent actions, including Section 122 global tariffs and ongoing AD/CVD investigations into imports from Southeast Asia and India, impact the cost of modules and the operational status of international manufacturing facilities.
- Customer Performance: The loss of large customers or their inability to perform under contracts threatens net sales. First Solar is currently involved in litigation against BP Solar Holding LLC and Lightsource Renewable Energy Trading, LLC regarding unpaid amounts under master supply agreements.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Manufacturing Quality Issues: First Solar identified manufacturing defects in certain Series 7 modules produced in 2023 and 2024, leading to a recorded warranty liability of $50 million as of December 31, 2025.
- Technology Transition Risks: The transition to CuRe technology, which replaces copper in the semiconductor structure, carries risks of implementation delays and performance variability that could render modules uncompetitive.
- Recycling Obligations: First Solar maintains a collection and recycling program for CdTe modules. If estimates regarding the cost of packaging, freight, and labor for this program prove incorrect, First Solar faces a significant unplanned cash burden.
- Exclusive Forum Provisions: First Solar’s bylaws designate Delaware courts as the exclusive forum for most disputes, which may limit stockholders' ability to choose a judicial forum and potentially discourage legal actions against First Solar.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Section 45X Tax Credits: First Solar qualifies for a credit of approximately 17 cents per watt for modules produced in the U.S. and sold to third parties. Changes to IRS technical guidance or U.S. government priorities could render these benefits less effective.
- Environmental Regulation: CdTe is a regulated hazardous material. If PV modules were included in the scope of the EU’s RoHS Directive without an exemption, First Solar would be unable to sell its products in that market.
- Litigation Exposure: First Solar is currently engaged in multiple patent infringement lawsuits regarding TOPCon technology against entities including JinkoSolar, Canadian Solar, and others. An adverse outcome could require First Solar to pay significant damages or restrict the sale of its technology.
- Contractual Disputes: First Solar is seeking $323.6 million from BP Solar Holding LLC and its affiliate in a New York court, while the defendants have filed counterclaims for $175 million plus the return of $15 million in credit support.
4. Financial Impact Map
Global Market Imbalance → Net Sales → Pricing volatility and potential reduction in average selling prices for PV modules. Incentive Dependency → Operating Results → Reduction in economic returns and potential impairment charges for manufacturing facilities if tax incentives are curtailed. Supply Chain Concentration → Cost of Goods Sold → Increased raw material costs and manufacturing overhead due to supply disruptions or export license requirements. Trade Law Volatility → Operating Results → Increased costs for imported modules and potential impairment of international manufacturing equipment and facilities. Customer Performance → Net Sales → Reduction in revenue volume and potential loss of contractual termination payments or down payments.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Apr 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
First Solar Lowers Guidance Amid Production Cuts Linked to $135M Potential Tariff Costs
- ▸Lowered guidance due to planned underutilization of Southeast Asian manufacturing facilities
- ▸Assessing potential tariff impacts of $125M to $135M for 2026
- ▸Limiting overseas output to prioritize production flexibility and protect module profitability
- ▸Strategic shift emphasizes U.S.-based manufacturing footprint over Asian production routes
- ▸Near-term earnings outlook impacted by trade policy uncertainty and supply chain adjustments
First Solar FY26 Revenue Guidance $4.9B–$5.2B Misses Consensus Estimate of $6.16B
- ▸FY26 revenue guidance $4.9B–$5.2B, significantly below $6.16B consensus
- ▸Guggenheim lowers price target to $269 from $312, maintains 'Buy' rating
- ▸FY25 revenue grew 24% YoY to $5.2B
- ▸Projected $125M–$135M tariff impact expected in 2026
- ▸Strategic underutilization of Southeast Asian factories cited as primary guidance headwind
First Solar signals 2026 sales shortfall citing U.S. policy uncertainty and permitting delays
- ▸2026 net sales outlook lowered due to policy uncertainty and permitting delays
- ▸New South Carolina finishing line opening late 2026 to improve logistics and tariff exposure
- ▸Long-term 2028 revenue target projected at $7.0 billion
- ▸Long-term 2028 earnings target projected at $3.2 billion
- ▸Previous analyst estimates for 2028 reached $8.6 billion revenue and $4.5 billion earnings
GLJ Research downgrades First Solar to Hold from Buy on policy uncertainty
- ▸GLJ Research downgraded FSLR rating to Hold from Buy
- ▸2026 net sales guidance $4.9B–$5.2B misses $6B consensus estimate
- ▸Projected 2026 tariff charges of $125M–$135M
- ▸Management cites US policy uncertainty and permitting delays for project headwinds
- ▸New South Carolina finishing line planned for Q4 to reduce tariff exposure