HSY
DefensiveHershey Company (The)
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2007–2025(19yr)| Metric | FY 2007 | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.9B | $5.1B | $5.3B | $5.7B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $7.4B | $7.4B | $7.4B | $7.5B | $7.8B | $8.0B | $8.1B | $9.0B | $10.4B | $11.2B | $11.2B | $11.7B | +4.4% |
| Gross Profit | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.4B | -$2.1B | -$2.3B | -$2.1B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $3.2B | $3.4B | $3.6B | $3.6B | $3.7B | $4.0B | $4.5B | $5.0B | $5.3B | $3.9B | -26.0% |
| Gross Margin | 33.0% | 34.2% | 38.7% | 42.6% | -153.5% | -152.3% | -114.7% | 45.0% | 45.8% | 42.4% | 45.8% | 45.9% | 45.4% | 45.4% | 45.1% | 43.2% | 44.8% | 47.3% | 33.5% | -13.8pp |
| Operating Income | — | — | — | — | — | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $1.4B | -50.3% |
| Operating Margin | — | — | — | — | — | 113.8% | 106.0% | 26.4% | 14.0% | 16.2% | 17.0% | 20.8% | 20.0% | 21.9% | 22.8% | 21.7% | 22.9% | 25.9% | 12.3% | -13.5pp |
| Net Income | $214.2M | $311.4M | $436.0M | $509.8M | $629.0M | $660.9M | $820.5M | $846.9M | $513.0M | $720.0M | $783.0M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.2B | $883.3M | -60.2% |
| Net Margin | 4.3% | 6.1% | 8.2% | 9.0% | 44.9% | 44.1% | 45.6% | 11.4% | 6.9% | 9.7% | 10.4% | 15.1% | 14.4% | 15.7% | 16.5% | 15.8% | 16.7% | 19.8% | 7.6% | -12.3pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $589.1M | $256.9M | $939.4M | $721.9M | $263.9M | $836.1M | $864.9M | $492.3M | $884.7M | $714.0M | $991.8M | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $1.8B | -5.3% |
| FCF Margin | 11.9% | 5.0% | 17.7% | 12.7% | 18.9% | 55.7% | 48.0% | 6.6% | 12.0% | 9.6% | 13.2% | 16.3% | 18.1% | 15.4% | 17.7% | 17.4% | 13.9% | 17.2% | 15.6% | -1.6pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $1.37 | $1.91 | $2.25 | $2.79 | $2.95 | $3.66 | $3.83 | $2.37 | $3.39 | $3.71 | $5.61 | $5.51 | $6.14 | $7.17 | $8.02 | $9.11 | $10.98 | $4.35 | -60.3% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Hershey is currently a business in transition, attempting to evolve from a North American chocolate giant into a diversified snacking company to offset structural weaknesses in its core market. While Hershey Company (The) remains a cash-flow leader, its recent performance reveals a reliance on "hollow" growth; revenue is rising only because prices are being hiked faster than customers are walking away. With net income collapsing due to commodity costs, Hershey is now betting its future on automation and salty snack acquisitions to protect margins that its famous chocolate bars can no longer sustain on their own.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Hershey’s "strong brand equities" are being aggressively tested by its own pricing strategy. In the most recent quarter, North America Confectionery saw a 10% price realization, but this directly triggered a 5% decline in volume/mix (8-K). This suggests that the brand's power to command a premium is reaching a ceiling.
Furthermore, the "efficient product distribution network" cited as a competitive strength is highly concentrated. A full 27% of consolidated net sales flow through a single customer, McLane Company, Inc. (10-K Item 1A). Any disruption to this single relationship would immediately jeopardize more than a quarter of Hershey's revenue, a risk compounded by the fact that 74% of manufacturing is concentrated in the United States. Finally, Hershey’s "cocoa market intelligence" has not been enough to insulate it from geography; relying on West Africa for 70% of the world's cocoa resulted in $491 million in unfavorable derivative losses in 2025 (10-K Item 1A).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
(XBRL) The financial data reveals a disconnect between Hershey’s cash efficiency and its bottom-line stability. Hershey leads its peer group with a 13.8% Free Cash Flow (FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders) margin, yet its net margin of 8.7% ranks only fourth, trailing Keurig Dr Pepper (14.6%) and General Mills (13.5%). This gap suggests that while Hershey is excellent at converting sales to cash, its profitability is being cannibalized by non-operating costs and commodity volatility.
The 7.0% revenue growth in the most recent quarter appears robust compared to the 4.4% TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter average, but the composition is worrying. Growth was disproportionately driven by a 28% surge in North America Salty Snacks—a segment bolstered by the acquisition of LesserEvil—while the core International business saw organic sales decline by 1.9% (8-K). Short interest stands at 7.1% of the float, indicating that a meaningful portion of the market is betting that this acquisition-and-price-driven growth strategy will falter as the "Advancing Agility & Automation Initiative" attempts to find $300 million in productivity gains.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 22.4x Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations, Hershey trades at a 33% premium to the peer median of 16.8x. This is the highest multiple in the group, despite Hershey ranking fourth out of six in revenue growth. According to the (CAPM analysis), the market is currently pricing in a long-term growth rate of just 0.7%.
This low implied growth suggests that investors are treating Hershey as a defensive bond alternative rather than a growth stock. However, the current valuation is difficult to justify if Hershey Company (The) cannot reverse its volume declines. If Hershey were able to grow at a standard GDP pace of 2.5%, the sensitivity analysis suggests a justified multiple of 38.2x. But with confectionery volumes currently falling at a 5% clip, there is little evidence to support such an acceleration. Investors are essentially paying a "quality premium" for Hershey's sector-leading FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin, but they are assuming the risk of a 3.1x net leverage ratio and significant commodity exposure.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if North America Confectionery volume declines exceed 5% for consecutive quarters, proving that price realization can no longer offset the loss of customer units.
- Constructive if the "Advancing Agility & Automation Initiative" leads to a pre-computed operating margin expansion toward the 20% level currently held by Keurig Dr Pepper.
- Cautious if the integration of LesserEvil or Sour Strips fails to deliver projected synergies, leaving Hershey with a heavier debt load and no organic growth engine.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A dominant North American retail distribution footprint combined with sector-leading Free Cash Flow conversion that funds a pivot into high-growth salty snack categories.
Bottom Line: Hershey is a premier cash generator currently struggling to pass record-high cocoa costs to a consumer that has clearly reached the limit of its price tolerance.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Manufacturing Concentration: Approximately 74% of manufacturing capacity is located in the United States, making the business highly sensitive to domestic disruptions such as natural disasters, labor strikes, or cyber breaches.
- Customer Concentration: McLane Company, Inc. represents 27% of consolidated net sales; any disruption in this relationship or the distributor's own operations poses a direct threat to revenue.
- Commodity Price Volatility: Hershey Company (The) is exposed to price fluctuations in cocoa, sugar, dairy, and other inputs. In 2025, Hershey Company (The) recorded $491.0 million in unfavorable mark-to-market activity on commodity derivatives.
- Pricing Elasticity: There is no guarantee that Hershey Company (The) can offset rising input costs (packaging, freight, labor) through price increases or size reductions without triggering volume declines.
- Information Technology and ERP Implementation: Hershey Company (The) recently completed a multi-year ERP system implementation; failures or post-implementation difficulties could impair the ability to manufacture, ship products, or record net sales.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Acquisition Integration: The recent acquisition of LesserEvil, LLC, along with prior acquisitions like Sour Strips and Weaver Popcorn assets, requires successful integration of resources and distribution to achieve projected synergies.
- International Growth: With 12.3% of 2025 net sales derived from outside the U.S., Hershey Company (The) faces risks related to currency fluctuations, political instability, and the challenge of gaining profitable scale in markets like India, Brazil, and Malaysia.
- Strategic Initiatives: The "AAA Initiative" launched in February 2024 aims to optimize selling, general, and administrative expenses and supply chain spend; failure to realize these savings could hinder long-term profitability.
- AI Integration: Hershey Company (The) faces competitive risks if it fails to integrate artificial intelligence into its business operations as effectively as its competitors.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- EU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR): Scheduled for December 2026, this regulation requires extensive diligence on cocoa, palm oil, and soy. Non-compliance could lead to fines, penalties, or the inability to sell products in the European Union.
- Environmental Compliance: Hershey Company (The) faces potential litigation and reputational damage if it fails to meet its voluntary Scope 1, 2, and FLAG (Forest Land and Agriculture) GHG emission reduction goals.
- General Regulatory Exposure: Hershey Company (The) is subject to evolving laws regarding food and drug safety, advertising, and AI, which may require significant capital investment to maintain compliance.
4. Financial Impact Map
Manufacturing/Supply Chain Disruption → Operating Results → 74% of capacity is U.S.-based, making Hershey Company (The) vulnerable to localized events. Customer Concentration (McLane Company, Inc.) → Consolidated Net Sales → 27% of 2025 net sales are tied to this single wholesale distributor. Commodity Price Volatility → Cost of Sales → $491.0 million in unfavorable mark-to-market activity recorded in 2025. Pricing Elasticity → Net Sales/Profitability → Price increases or size reductions may lead to volume declines if inflation outpaces consumer willingness to pay. ERP System Implementation → Net Sales/Receivables → Difficulties in system functionality could impair the ability to record sales and collect outstanding receivables.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Mar 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
McCormick to Combine with Unilever Foods in $44.8B Strategic Transaction
- ▸Unilever Foods business valued at $44.8 billion
- ▸Combined FY2025 revenue projected at approximately $20 billion
- ▸Unilever shareholders to own 55.1%, McCormick 35%, Unilever 9.9% stake
- ▸Targeting $600 million in annual run-rate cost synergies by year three
- ▸Combined entity targets 3-5% long-term growth and 23-25% operating margins
PRPL Q4 Revenue $140.7M Beats Estimates, Adjusted Loss Narrows to $0.02/Share
- ▸Q4 revenue $140.7M, +9.1% YoY, beating $122M estimate
- ▸Adjusted loss $0.02/share vs. $0.08/share consensus estimate
- ▸Wholesale revenue +39.8% YoY driven by Mattress Firm and Costco expansion
- ▸DTC revenue -9.9% YoY; e-commerce sales declined 15.3%
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $8.8M, up 203% YoY with 6.3% margin
McCormick Q1 Revenue $1.87B +16.7% Y/Y, EPS $0.66 Beats Estimates
- ▸Q1 revenue $1.87B, up 16.7% YoY, beating $1.78B estimate
- ▸Adjusted EPS $0.66, up 10% YoY, beating $0.61 estimate
- ▸McCormick de Mexico acquisition contributed 13% to total sales growth
- ▸Adjusted gross margin expanded 100 basis points YoY
- ▸Adjusted operating income $268M, up 19% YoY
Hershey reaffirms FY26 guidance: net sales growth 4-5%, adjusted EPS growth 30-35%
- ▸Reaffirmed FY26 net sales growth guidance of 4% to 5%
- ▸Organic net sales growth projected at 2.5% to 3.5%
- ▸Reported EPS growth guidance maintained at 79% to 89%
- ▸Adjusted EPS growth guidance maintained at 30% to 35%
- ▸Strategy focuses on integrated 'One Hershey' model across sweet, salty, and functional snacks
SJM U.S. Retail Coffee Q3 sales +23% to $908.2M, segment profit -5%
- ▸U.S. Retail Coffee net sales $908.2M, up 23% YoY
- ▸Segment profit $199M, down 5% due to commodity costs and tariffs
- ▸Cafe Bustelo net sales grew 46% with 20% volume/mix increase
- ▸Overall segment volume/mix declined 1% during the quarter
- ▸FY26 Cafe Bustelo net sales projected to exceed $500M
Morgan Stanley raises Hershey price target to $247; company launches unified commercial model
- ▸Morgan Stanley raised HSY price target to $247 from $238
- ▸Maintained Overweight rating on HSY shares
- ▸Launched 'ONE Hershey' unified U.S. commercial operating model
- ▸Integration combines Sweet, Salty, and Protein brand portfolios
- ▸Earnings recovery expected from cocoa normalization in H2 2026
Hershey Q4 Revenue $3.09B +7% YoY, Beats Consensus Estimates by 3.8%
- ▸Q4 revenue $3.09B, +7% YoY, beating estimates by 3.8%
- ▸Exceeded analyst EBITDA estimates for the quarter
- ▸Full-year EPS guidance surpassed analyst expectations
- ▸Stock price +5.7% since earnings report release
- ▸Shelf-stable food sector Q4 revenues beat consensus by 0.5%
CPB Q2 EPS $0.51 misses by $0.06, revenue $2.56B down 5% Y/Y
- ▸Q2 EPS $0.51, down 31% YoY, missing consensus estimate of $0.57
- ▸Net sales $2.56B, down 5% YoY, missing consensus estimate of $2.61B
- ▸Adjusted gross margin declined 270 bps to 27.7% due to inflation and supply-chain costs
- ▸Meals & Beverages sales down 4% to $1.65B; Snacks sales down 6% to $914M
- ▸Lowered FY26 organic sales guidance to range of -1% to -2% decline
UNFI Q2 EPS $0.62 beats estimates, revenue $7.95B misses consensus on 2.6% decline
- ▸Q2 adjusted EPS $0.62 vs $0.51 estimate
- ▸Net sales $7.95B, down 2.6% YoY, missing $8.15B estimate
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $179M, up 23.4% YoY
- ▸Gross margin 13.2%, expanded 10 bps YoY
- ▸Free cash flow $243M vs $193M in prior-year quarter