HUBB
IndustrialsHubbell Incorporated
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2008–2025(18yr)| Metric | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.7B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.9B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.4B | $3.4B | $3.5B | $3.7B | $4.5B | $4.6B | $4.2B | $4.2B | $4.9B | $5.4B | $5.6B | $5.8B | +3.8% |
| Gross Profit | $803.4M | $725.9M | $828.7M | $923.7M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.1B | +8.4% |
| Gross Margin | 29.7% | 30.8% | 32.6% | 32.2% | 33.2% | 33.6% | 33.0% | 32.2% | 31.4% | 31.4% | 29.0% | 29.5% | 28.9% | 27.5% | 29.7% | 35.1% | 33.8% | 35.3% | +1.5pp |
| Operating Income | $346.0M | $294.7M | $367.8M | $423.8M | $471.8M | $507.6M | $517.4M | $474.6M | $477.8M | $503.7M | $556.9M | $596.6M | $533.0M | $532.3M | $709.1M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.2B | +10.7% |
| Operating Margin | 12.8% | 12.5% | 14.5% | 14.8% | 15.5% | 15.9% | 15.4% | 14.0% | 13.6% | 13.7% | 12.4% | 13.0% | 12.7% | 12.7% | 14.3% | 19.3% | 19.4% | 20.7% | +1.3pp |
| Net Income | $222.7M | $180.1M | $217.2M | $267.9M | $299.7M | $326.5M | $325.3M | $277.3M | $293.0M | $243.1M | $360.2M | $400.9M | $351.2M | $399.5M | $545.9M | $759.8M | $777.8M | $887.1M | +14.1% |
| Net Margin | 8.2% | 7.6% | 8.5% | 9.3% | 9.8% | 10.3% | 9.7% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 6.6% | 8.0% | 8.7% | 8.4% | 9.5% | 11.0% | 14.1% | 13.8% | 15.2% | +1.4pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $269.8M | $368.3M | $218.9M | $279.6M | $300.0M | $323.0M | $331.2M | $254.0M | $331.0M | $299.3M | $420.9M | $497.7M | $559.6M | — | — | $715.1M | $810.8M | $874.7M | +7.9% |
| FCF Margin | 10.0% | 15.6% | 8.6% | 9.7% | 9.9% | 10.1% | 9.9% | 7.5% | 9.4% | 8.2% | 9.4% | 10.8% | 13.4% | — | — | 13.3% | 14.4% | 15.0% | +0.6pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.93 | $3.15 | $3.59 | $4.42 | $5.00 | $5.47 | $5.48 | $4.77 | $5.24 | $4.39 | $6.54 | $7.31 | $6.43 | $7.28 | $10.07 | $14.05 | $14.37 | $16.54 | +15.1% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Hubbell has effectively positioned itself as a primary gatekeeper for the electrical grid, moving beyond simple manufacturing to provide the "backbone" for a more resilient and renewable energy infrastructure. By organizing around the flow of power—from utility transmission to the "edge" of the grid and into the building—Hubbell Incorporated has aligned its growth with the massive capital expenditures required for data centers and aging grid repair.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Hubbell’s "leading positions" in utility infrastructure are directly threatened by its high customer concentration, where just ten customers account for 42% of net sales (10-K Item 1A). This creates a precarious dependency: if these major utilities face credit deterioration or shift their "resiliency investment" (8-K), Hubbell has limited room to maneuver without sacrificing its pricing power.
Furthermore, Hubbell Incorporated’s reputation for "quality products" and "technological innovation" (10-K Item 1) is vulnerable to inflationary pressures. Hubbell relies on a variety of raw materials, including steel, copper, and aluminum (10-K Item 1A). If price spikes in these commodities outpace Hubbell’s ability to implement "pricing actions," the margin expansion achieved in FY2025 could be erased by rising operating costs.
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
While Hubbell’s trailing twelve-month revenue growth of 3.8% (XBRL) appears modest compared to peers like Emcor (+16.6%), the most recent quarter tells a different story. The 12% jump in Q4 2025 sales (8-K) suggests a significant acceleration driven by "datacenter projects" and "load growth." This suggests the business is entering a more aggressive growth phase than its historical average implies.
Hubbell is exceptionally efficient at converting sales into cash. Its 15.0% free cash flow (FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders) margin is the second-highest in its peer group, trailing only Illinois Tool Works (XBRL). This cash engine supports a "strong deal pipeline" (10-K Item 1), allowing Hubbell to acquire specialized players like DMC Power and Systems Control to bolster its grid infrastructure segment. However, sentiment is somewhat tempered; short interest stands at 5.4% of the float, indicating that a segment of the market remains skeptical of Hubbell Incorporated's ability to maintain this momentum.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 22.4x Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations, Hubbell is trading in line with the peer median of 23.0x (Yahoo Finance). The market is currently pricing in approximately 5.5% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). This valuation appears justified by Hubbell’s superior FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin (15.0%) compared to larger competitors like Eaton (11.6%) and Parker-Hannifin (14.1%).
Hubbell Incorporated’s actual trajectory supports this price: organic sales growth reached 9% in the most recent quarter (8-K), well above the market’s implied long-term requirement. However, the sensitivity is clear: if growth were to slow to a base rate of 5.0%, the justified multiple would fall to 20.1x, representing roughly 11% downside (CAPM analysis). Investors are paying a fair price for a high-quality operator, but there is little margin for error if the utility spending cycle cools.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if free cash flow conversion falls below the guided 90% of adjusted net income (8-K), which would signal that the integration of recent acquisitions is becoming a drag on capital efficiency.
- Cautious if "Grid Automation" sales continue to contract (down 8% in the most recent quarter) while "Grid Infrastructure" grows, as this could indicate a shift toward lower-margin, commodity-heavy hardware.
- Constructive if organic sales growth consistently exceeds the 5–7% guidance range for 2026 (8-K), confirming that the data center and "load growth" tailwinds are structural rather than cyclical.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: Hubbell benefits from high switching costs and a dominant 135-year reputation within the specialized niche of utility-grade electrical components. Bottom Line: Hubbell is a premier cash-flow generator that is fairly valued for its essential role in the multi-decade modernization of the North American power grid.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Inflationary Pressures: Hubbell Incorporated faces significant volatility in freight, labor, and commodity costs. While Hubbell Incorporated has implemented pricing actions to protect margins, there is no assurance these measures will offset future cost increases.
- Customer Concentration: Approximately 42% of net sales are derived from the top ten customers. Any decline in business or credit quality from these major accounts could materially impact financial results.
- Supply Chain and Material Costs: Hubbell Incorporated relies on a variety of raw materials—including steel, aluminum, brass, copper, and plastics—and electronic components. Shortages or price spikes in these inputs, particularly when sourced from a limited number of suppliers, directly increase operating costs.
- Integration of Acquisitions: Growth strategy relies on acquisitions, such as Ventev, Nicor, DMC Power, and Systems Control. Failure to integrate these businesses or realize anticipated synergies could negatively affect cash flows and the expected accretive effects of these deals.
- Information Technology and Cybersecurity: Hubbell Incorporated is highly dependent on IT systems for processing transactions and managing inventory. System failures, cyber-attacks, or breaches of data privacy laws could disrupt operations and lead to regulatory fines or reputational damage.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Goodwill and Intangible Asset Impairment: As of December 31, 2025, Hubbell Incorporated carries $4,455 million in net goodwill and intangible assets. Any deterioration in economic conditions or business performance could trigger impairment charges that would adversely affect results of operations.
- Defined Benefit Plan Obligations: Hubbell Incorporated sponsors pension and postretirement plans. Market volatility, interest rate changes, and investment losses could necessitate additional funding contributions, impacting cash flows and financial condition.
- Industrial Controls Systems Vulnerability: Hubbell Incorporated provides software-integrated industrial control solutions. If these systems fail or are compromised by cyber threats, it could disrupt customer operations, leading to liability claims or reputational harm.
- New Product Development: Hubbell Incorporated’s competitive strategy depends on the timely introduction of new products. Risks include production capability gaps, quality defects in early stages, and the potential obsolescence of existing product lines.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- International Tax Frameworks: The OECD’s Pillar Two initiative and other global tax changes create uncertainty. Implementation of these rules could materially impact the effective tax rate and cash taxes paid by Hubbell Incorporated.
- Trade Policy and Tariffs: Hubbell Incorporated is exposed to U.S. trade policies, including significant tariffs on goods from Canada, China, Mexico, and Europe. These policies increase the cost of imported raw materials and finished goods, potentially reducing demand or lowering margins if costs cannot be passed to customers.
- Environmental Compliance: Hubbell Incorporated is subject to strict environmental laws regarding the discharge of materials. Noncompliance or future regulatory changes related to climate change could result in substantial costs.
- Conflict Minerals: Under the Dodd-Frank Act, Hubbell Incorporated must report on the use of conflict minerals sourced from the DRC. Compliance increases costs and may limit the available pool of suppliers.
4. Financial Impact Map
Inflationary Pressure → Margin Profile → Pricing actions may not fully offset rising freight, labor, and commodity costs. Customer Concentration → Net Sales → 42% of net sales are tied to the top ten customers; loss of business from these entities would be material. Supply Chain Disruptions → Operating Costs → Shortages or price increases in raw materials (steel, copper, etc.) directly inflate production expenses. Acquisition Integration → Cash Flows → Failure to realize synergies from acquisitions like Systems Control or Nicor could delay or decrease expected accretive effects. Goodwill/Intangible Assets → Net Carrying Value → $4,455 million in assets are subject to periodic impairment testing, which could result in charges against earnings.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Mar 2025 | — |