LEN
CyclicalLennar
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2008–2025(18yr)| Metric | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.6B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $4.1B | $5.9B | $7.8B | $9.5B | $10.9B | $12.6B | $20.6B | $22.3B | $22.5B | $27.1B | $33.7B | $34.2B | $35.4B | $34.2B | -3.5% |
| Operating Income | — | -$642.8M | $188.7M | $193.2M | $349.5M | $828.0M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $3.5B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | -20.6% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 8.5% | 14.0% | 14.7% | 15.1% | 14.3% | 11.7% | 12.0% | 12.5% | 15.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Income | -$1.1B | -$417.1M | $95.3M | $92.2M | $679.1M | $479.7M | $638.9M | $802.9M | $911.8M | $810.5M | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.5B | $4.4B | $4.6B | $3.9B | $3.9B | $2.1B | -47.2% |
| Net Margin | -24.2% | -13.4% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 16.5% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 8.5% | 8.3% | 6.4% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 11.0% | 16.3% | 13.7% | 11.5% | 11.1% | 6.1% | -5.0pp |
| Free Cash Flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$811.1M | -$511.0M | $431.4M | $885.1M | $1.6B | $1.4B | $4.1B | $2.5B | $3.2B | $5.1B | $2.2B | $28.2M | -98.7% |
| FCF Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | -10.4% | -5.4% | 3.9% | 7.0% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 18.3% | 9.1% | 9.5% | 14.8% | 6.3% | 0.1% | -6.2pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-7.01 | $-2.45 | $0.51 | $0.48 | $3.11 | $2.15 | $2.80 | $3.46 | $3.93 | $3.38 | $5.44 | $5.74 | $7.85 | $14.27 | $15.72 | $13.73 | $14.31 | $8.06 | -43.7% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Lennar has pivoted from a traditional real estate developer to a high-velocity "home manufacturing" business that uses its profit margin as a shock absorber to keep production lines moving. By slashing prices and offering mortgage incentives to offset high interest rates, Lennar is successfully moving inventory—deliveries rose 4% in the latest quarter—but at the cost of a massive 55% drop in net earnings.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Lennar’s Everything’s Included® strategy, which relies on standardized "Core Plans" to drive purchasing power (10-K Item 1), is currently being undermined by Macroeconomic Sensitivity. While standardization should lower costs, Lennar has been forced to implement "substantial price reductions" to maintain sales pace, meaning the efficiency gains from standardized building are being handed directly to consumers in the form of lower prices (Risks).
Furthermore, the Land-Light Strategy—intended to reduce capital intensity—is threatened by Land Bank Dependency. Lennar now relies on third-party entities like Millrose to finance and hold land (Risks). If these partners fail to secure their own funding or refuse to honor option contracts, Lennar’s "asset-light" engine would lose its primary fuel source, leaving Lennar unable to deliver homes regardless of consumer demand.
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
The financial data reveals a company running hot to stay in place. While Lennar maintains its position as a revenue giant ($34.2B TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter), its growth is negative (-3.5%) and its margins are the lowest in its peer group. Specifically, Lennar’s 17.7% gross margin and 7.7% operating margin rank 6th of 6 among its peers (XBRL). This is a structural byproduct of its "dynamic pricing model," where management strategically reduced the average sales price of homes delivered from $430,000 to $386,000 in a single year to sustain volume (8-K).
Crucially, the "asset-light" narrative has not yet translated into cash efficiency. Lennar reports a negative Free Cash Flow (FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders) margin of -2.5%, the only negative figure in its peer group (Peer Benchmarking). This suggests that the transition away from land ownership is currently consuming more cash in the form of deposits and option fees than it is liberating. Short interest stands at 5.3% of the float, indicating that a meaningful portion of the market remains skeptical of this low-margin, high-volume pivot.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 11.7x forward earnings, Lennar trades at a modest discount to the peer median of 14.5x. According to the (CAPM analysis), the market is pricing in roughly 3.7% long-term growth. While this seems achievable, the business is currently seeing net earnings contract sharply. The primary support for the stock price is not organic growth, but a massive 9.5% buyback yield—the second-highest among its peers—which helps manufacture a double-digit implied EPSEPSEarnings Per Share — the company's net profit divided by its share count; the most common per-share profitability metric growth rate (13.2%) even as the core homebuilding business faces headwinds.
The current discount to peers like D.R. Horton (11.8x) and PulteGroup (11.0x) is justified given Lennar’s negative FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin and its position as the lowest-margin operator in the sector. If long-term growth expectations were to slip to 2.5% (GDP pace), the justified multiple would fall further to 10.3x.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Constructive if FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin turns positive and stabilizes, proving that the "land-light" model can generate cash rather than just recycling it into land options.
- Cautious if the average sales price (ASP) continues to decline faster than Lennar can reduce construction costs through its "Core Plans."
- Cautious if there is any disruption in the revolving credit facility or delayed draw term loan, as Lennar remains dependent on these for operational liquidity (Risks).
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A standardized, "Everything’s Included" production model that treats homebuilding as a high-volume manufacturing process. Bottom Line: Lennar is a volume-driven play that is currently sacrificing its bottom line to maintain market share, making it highly vulnerable if land-bank partners pull back.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Macroeconomic Sensitivity: Demand for Lennar’s homes is highly dependent on interest rates, inflation, and consumer confidence. Continued high interest rates and inflation have already forced Lennar to implement substantial price reductions to maintain sales pace, directly impacting profitability.
- Land-Light Strategy Execution: Lennar is shifting toward controlling land through options rather than ownership. This strategy may fail to increase value and could lead to losses if Lennar is forced to forfeit deposits or write off pre-acquisition costs when market conditions deteriorate.
- Subcontractor and Warranty Liability: Lennar relies on subcontractors for construction and material selection. Defective work or materials can lead to extensive repair costs. Because insurance coverage for construction defects is limited and costs have risen, Lennar faces increased self-insured retentions and the risk that insurance will be inadequate to cover claims.
- Land Bank Dependency: Lennar relies on land banks, including the spun-off entity Millrose, to finance land acquisitions. If these entities cannot raise sufficient investor capital or refuse to honor option contracts, Lennar’s ability to deliver homes is compromised.
- Interest Rate Impact on Financing: Lennar maintains a $3.1 billion revolving credit facility and a $1.7 billion delayed draw term loan facility. High interest rates increase the cost of building homes and reduce the affordability for potential buyers, which can lower operating margins and demand.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Concentration of Land Banking: A majority of Lennar’s land banking arrangements are concentrated in a limited number of entities, including Millrose. If a principal land bank faces bankruptcy or foreclosure, Lennar could lose access to critical homesites.
- Executive Voting Control: Stuart Miller, the Executive Chairman and CEO, controls approximately 42% of the combined voting power of Lennar’s Class A and Class B common stock, which may discourage equity investment or allow for actions contrary to other stockholders' interests.
- Minority Investment Exposure: Lennar holds minority interests in various real estate-related funds and companies, such as Five Point Holdings, LLC. As a minority investor, Lennar lacks control over these entities but remains exposed to significant investment losses.
- Class B Stock Liquidity: The limited liquidity of Lennar’s Class B common stock, which carries ten votes per share, makes it difficult for holders to dispose of shares without negatively impacting the trading price.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Environmental and Land Use Regulation: Lennar is subject to complex zoning, density, and environmental laws. In the western United States, stringent environmental standards and potential "no growth" initiatives can delay projects and increase costs.
- Joint Employer Liability: Governmental agencies may attempt to classify Lennar as a "joint employer" of its subcontractors' employees, potentially making Lennar responsible for labor law violations, wage and hour disputes, and collective bargaining obligations.
- Mortgage Lending Compliance: The Financial Services segment must comply with federal and state statutes regarding loan origination and servicing. Changes in these regulations can restrict homebuyers' access to financing and increase Lennar’s cost of doing business.
- Tariff Exposure: U.S. trade policies regarding imported materials like lumber, steel, and aluminum have increased construction costs. Further tariffs could necessitate price increases that dampen demand or compress profit margins.
4. Financial Impact Map
Macroeconomic Volatility → Operating Margins → Price reductions required to maintain sales pace have reduced profit margins. Land-Light Strategy → Inventory Carrying Value → Market weakness may require write-downs of land inventory and write-offs of unexercised option costs. Subcontractor/Warranty Claims → Warranty and Other Reserves → Increased self-insured retentions and limited insurance coverage require higher reserves based on historical experience. Land Bank Dependency → Revenue → Failure of land banks to honor options or provide financing could delay or prevent home deliveries, directly impacting revenue recognition. Indebtedness/Interest Rates → Earnings and Cash Flows → High interest rates on borrowings and the need to refinance $3.0 billion in warehouse lines increase costs and reduce cash flow available for operations or stockholder returns.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 14A | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-K | Jan 2026 | Nov 2025 |
| 8-K | Dec 2025 | — |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Aug 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Lennar Q1 EPS $0.88 misses estimates by $0.08; home sales revenue falls 13%
- ▸Q1 EPS $0.88 missed consensus estimate of $0.96
- ▸Home sales revenue -13% YoY to $6.3B
- ▸Home deliveries fell to 16,863 units from 17,834
- ▸Average sales price declined 8% to $374,000
- ▸Gross margin contracted to 15.2% from 18.7% year-over-year
Lennar Q1 Revenue $6.62B misses estimates by 4.5%, EPS $0.88 misses by 7.2%
- ▸Revenue $6.62B vs $6.93B estimate, down 13.3% YoY
- ▸Adjusted EPS $0.88 vs $0.95 estimate, 7.2% miss
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $285.5M vs $426.8M estimate, 33.1% miss
- ▸Operating margin 3.3%, down from 9.1% YoY
- ▸Backlog $6B, up 3.4% YoY
Lennar Q1 2026 EPS misses estimates, Co-CEO Jon Jaffe to retire
- ▸Q1 2026 revenue $6.62B, down year-over-year
- ▸Q1 2026 net income $229.38M, down year-over-year
- ▸EPS missed analyst expectations
- ▸Co-CEO Jon Jaffe retiring; Jim Parker and David Grove appointed to senior roles
- ▸Q2 guidance set at 20,000 to 21,000 home deliveries
Lennar Q1 Revenue $6.62B Misses Estimates, Net Income Falls to $229.38M
- ▸Q1 revenue $6.62B, net income $229.38M, both down YoY
- ▸Q2 delivery guidance set at 20,000 to 21,000 homes
- ▸Completed multi-year buyback program retiring 23% of total shares outstanding
- ▸Repurchased 2,000,000 shares in latest tranche
- ▸Margin pressure driven by sustained sales incentives and affordability headwinds
Lennar Q1 EPS $0.93, Q2 Deliveries Guidance 20,000-21,000 Homes
- ▸Q1 EPS $0.93, Net Income $229M
- ▸Q2 EPS guidance $1.10–$1.40
- ▸Q2 new orders guidance 21,000–22,000 homes
- ▸Average sales price $374,000, down 8% YoY
- ▸Repurchased 2 million shares for $237M
Lennar Q1 EPS $0.93, Average Sales Price $374K Down 8% YoY
- ▸Q1 EPS $0.93, Net Income $229M
- ▸Average sales price $374,000, down 8% YoY
- ▸Direct construction costs down 7% YoY, 2.5% sequentially
- ▸Cycle time for single-family homes 122 days, an all-time low
- ▸Sales incentives on deliveries 14.1%, flat with prior quarter
Lennar Q1 EPS $0.93, Revenue Driven by 18,515 Deliveries; Q2 EPS Guidance $1.10-$1.40
- ▸Q1 EPS $0.93 on 18,515 home deliveries
- ▸Average sales price $374,000, down 8% year over year
- ▸Gross margin 15.2%; homebuilding debt-to-capital ratio 15.7%
- ▸Q2 EPS guidance $1.10–$1.40; full-year delivery target maintained at 85,000 homes
- ▸Repurchased 2 million shares for $237 million and paid $123 million in dividends
Lennar Q1 EPS $0.88 misses estimates, revenue $6.62B down 13.2% YoY
- ▸Q1 adjusted EPS $0.88 vs $0.96 estimate, down from $2.14 YoY
- ▸Total revenue $6.62B, missed $6.83B estimate, down 13.2% YoY
- ▸Home deliveries fell 5.4% to 16,863 units
- ▸Average sales price (ASP) declined 8.3% to $374,000
- ▸New orders increased 0.9% to 18,515 homes
Lennar Q1 revenue $6.62B misses estimates by 3.1%, EPS $0.88 misses by 8.7%
- ▸Q1 revenue $6.62B, down 13.3% YoY, missing $6.83B estimate
- ▸Q1 EPS $0.88, missing consensus estimate of $0.96
- ▸Home deliveries 16,863 units, missing analyst estimate of 17,571
- ▸New home orders 18,515 units, slightly below estimate of 18,572
- ▸Homebuilding revenue $6.3B, down 13.5% YoY, missing $6.53B estimate
Lennar Q1 EPS $0.88 misses estimates by 8.7%, revenue $6.62B misses by 3.1%
- ▸Q1 EPS $0.88 vs $0.96 consensus estimate
- ▸Q1 revenue $6.62B vs $7.63B year-ago period
- ▸Earnings surprise of -8.74% for the quarter
- ▸Revenue missed consensus estimates by 3.12%
- ▸Company holds Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating