LRCX
TechnologyLam Research
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2010–2025(16yr)| Metric | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.1B | $3.2B | $2.7B | $3.6B | $4.6B | $5.3B | $5.9B | $8.0B | $11.1B | $9.7B | $10.0B | $14.6B | $17.2B | $17.4B | $14.9B | $18.4B | +23.7% |
| Gross Profit | $969.9M | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $3.6B | $5.2B | $4.4B | $4.6B | $6.8B | $7.9B | $7.8B | $7.1B | $9.0B | +27.3% |
| Gross Margin | 45.5% | 46.2% | 40.7% | 39.0% | 43.6% | 43.4% | 44.5% | 45.0% | 46.6% | 45.1% | 45.9% | 46.5% | 45.7% | 44.6% | 47.3% | 48.7% | +1.4pp |
| Operating Income | $425.4M | $804.3M | $237.7M | $118.1M | $677.7M | $788.0M | $1.1B | $1.9B | $3.2B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $4.5B | $5.4B | $5.2B | $4.3B | $5.9B | +38.4% |
| Operating Margin | 19.9% | 24.8% | 8.9% | 3.3% | 14.7% | 15.0% | 18.3% | 23.7% | 29.0% | 25.5% | 26.6% | 30.6% | 31.2% | 29.7% | 28.6% | 32.0% | +3.4pp |
| Net Income | $346.7M | $723.7M | $168.7M | $113.9M | $632.3M | $655.6M | $914.0M | $1.7B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $3.9B | $4.6B | $4.5B | $3.8B | $5.4B | +40.0% |
| Net Margin | 16.2% | 22.4% | 6.3% | 3.2% | 13.7% | 12.5% | 15.5% | 21.2% | 21.5% | 22.7% | 22.4% | 26.7% | 26.7% | 25.9% | 25.7% | 29.1% | +3.4pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $315.1M | $753.5M | $391.8M | $559.1M | — | — | — | $1.9B | $2.4B | $2.9B | $1.9B | $3.2B | $2.6B | $4.7B | $4.3B | $5.4B | +27.2% |
| FCF Margin | 14.8% | 23.3% | 14.7% | 15.5% | — | — | — | 23.4% | 21.5% | 29.8% | 19.1% | 22.1% | 14.8% | 26.8% | 28.6% | 29.4% | +0.8pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.71 | $5.79 | $1.35 | $0.66 | $3.62 | $3.70 | $5.22 | $9.24 | $13.17 | $13.70 | $15.10 | $26.90 | $32.75 | $33.21 | $29.00 | $4.15 | -85.7% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Lam Research is the essential architect of the "vertical" semiconductor era. As chipmakers move away from traditional flat designs toward complex 3D structures to meet the demands of AI and the Cloud, Lam’s specialized equipment for etching and depositing materials at the atomic level has become a prerequisite for manufacturing. Lam Research is no longer just a tool provider; it is a gatekeeper for the physical scaling of next-generation hardware.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The "close-to-customer" strategy that Lam Research cites as a competitive advantage is directly threatened by extreme customer concentration. Because a manufacturer's decision to select a specific tool for a production line typically results in long-term reliance on that vendor, losing a single "socket" at a major client like Samsung or TSMC could lead to a permanent loss of market share (10-K Item 1). This vulnerability is compounded by technological risk: if current lithography-shrinking methods reach their physical limits before Lam can successfully commercialize new 3D solutions, its massive inventory could become obsolete (Risks). Finally, Lam Research’s high-margin service business, which leverages its "broad installed base," is at the mercy of geopolitical trade restrictions that could abruptly sever its ability to support customers in China—a market that accounts for over one-third of its business (10-K Item 1A).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
Lam Research is outperforming the broader equipment sector in growth, with its 23.7% revenue increase significantly outpacing rival Applied Materials’ 4.4% (XBRL). This growth is increasingly concentrated in the foundry segment, which now accounts for 59% of revenue, while memory has retreated to 34% (10-Q). Despite this shift, Lam maintains a net margin of 28.8%, which is superior to most peers but trails KLA’s 33.0%, suggesting that while Lam is efficient, its hardware-heavy mix in deposition and etch carries higher relative costs than KLA’s metrology-focused model (XBRL).
Lam Research’s capital allocation is aggressive; it returns 1.3% of its market cap to shareholders via buybacks, the second-highest rate in its peer group (XBRL). With $1.6 billion in net cash and a 22.2% free cash flow margin, Lam has the liquidity to fund the heavy R&DR&DResearch & Development — spending on creating new products or technologies required to stay ahead of technological obsolescence. Short interest is low at 2.9% of the float, indicating that market sentiment remains broadly aligned with management’s optimistic outlook for the 2026 fiscal year (Yahoo Finance).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 31.2x Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations, Lam Research trades exactly in line with the peer median (Yahoo Finance). According to CAPM analysis, this valuation implies the market is pricing in 11.1% long-term growth. This expectation appears grounded in reality given that Lam’s trailing revenue growth is more than double that rate, and its 1.3% buyback yield provides a consistent tailwind to earnings per share.
However, the valuation is sensitive to any deceleration. If growth were to slow to 9.5%—perhaps due to a cyclical downturn in foundry spending or further China trade curbs—the justified multiple would fall to 20.7x, representing a 34% downside from current levels (CAPM analysis). Investors are currently paying a fair price for a company that is executing well, but they are receiving little "margin of safety" for the geopolitical risks inherent in its 34% China revenue exposure.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if revenue from China (34% of FY2025) declines significantly due to new U.S. government export licensing requirements or tariffs (10-Q).
- Constructive if the memory segment (currently 34% of revenue) begins to grow faster than the foundry segment (59%), signaling a broader recovery in the volatile DRAM and NAND markets (10-Q).
- Cautious if gross margins (49.2%) compress toward the peer average of 44%, which would indicate that competitors like Tokyo Electron or Applied Materials are winning on price (XBRL).
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: High switching costs and proprietary "Equipment Intelligence" integrated across a massive installed base of 3D fabrication tools.
Bottom Line: Lam Research is a high-quality, essential play on the physical complexity of AI chips, but its valuation leaves it vulnerable to any geopolitical friction that disrupts its Chinese revenue engine.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Technological Obsolescence: Lam Research faces the risk that current semiconductor manufacturing drivers, such as lithography shrinking, may reach technological limits. Failure to pivot to successful new technology solutions or to commercialize them in a timely manner could lead to inventory obsolescence and loss of market share.
- Competitive Pressure: Competitors, including those backed by foreign governments with greater financial and engineering resources, may develop superior products or offer them at deep discounts. This environment threatens Lam Research’s ability to maintain pricing power and market share.
- Customer Concentration: A significant portion of revenue, cash flows, and profitability is derived from a limited number of large customers. The loss of a key customer or their decision to select a competitor’s equipment for a production line application—which typically results in long-term reliance on that competitor—poses a material risk to future sales.
- Geopolitical and Export Controls: With 93% of fiscal year 2025 revenue generated outside the U.S., Lam Research is highly sensitive to international trade regulations. Specifically, U.S. government export controls and licensing requirements for sales to China (which accounted for 34% of fiscal year 2025 revenue) have limited and may further restrict Lam Research's ability to sell products.
- Industry Cyclicality: The semiconductor capital equipment industry is characterized by rapid growth and decline. Variability in customer demand, driven by broader economic conditions and electronics demand, requires Lam Research to manage fixed costs and resource allocation; failure to adapt to these cycles can negatively impact gross margins and earnings.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Product Concentration: Lam Research derives a substantial percentage of revenue from a limited number of products, each priced up to tens of millions of dollars. The inability to recognize revenue on even a few systems can cause a significant adverse impact on quarterly results.
- Restructuring and Transformation: Efforts to align cost structures through workforce reductions and business transformation initiatives may be costly and disruptive. Failure to achieve expected operational efficiencies could negatively affect Lam Research's competitive position and financial condition.
- Cybersecurity and Information Systems: Lam Research relies on critical information systems and third-party SaaS providers to manage intellectual property and sensitive data. A breach or failure could lead to the loss of confidential information, disruption of manufacturing processes, or reputational damage.
- Supply Chain Single-Sourcing: Certain key components and sub-assemblies are available only from a single supplier or a limited group of suppliers. A prolonged inability to obtain these parts could impair Lam Research's ability to ship products and generate revenue.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Environmental Compliance: Lam Research is subject to evolving regulations regarding hazardous substances, including per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS). Future restrictions could require Lam Research to alter operations, acquire new equipment, or discontinue the use of certain materials, potentially increasing costs.
- Taxation and BEPS 2.0: Lam Research’s effective tax rate is sensitive to the geographic composition of earnings. The implementation of global minimum tax rules under the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development’s BEPS 2.0 project creates uncertainty regarding future tax liabilities.
- Exclusive Forum Provision: Lam Research’s bylaws designate the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware as the sole and exclusive forum for certain legal actions, which may limit a stockholder’s ability to bring claims in other jurisdictions and potentially discourage litigation.
- Indemnity Obligations: Lam Research provides indemnification to officers, directors, and certain third parties (including customers and suppliers) for specified losses, such as intellectual property infringement claims. These obligations could result in substantial damage awards or penalties not fully covered by insurance.
4. Financial Impact Map
Technological Obsolescence → Inventory Balances → Risk of reserves on inventory due to obsolescence. Competitive Pressure → Operating Results → Potential for reduced revenues and cash flows due to deep discounting by competitors. Customer Concentration → Cash Flows → Failure of a key customer to pay obligations could significantly impact financial results. Export Controls (China) → Total Revenue → 34% of fiscal year 2025 revenue is tied to the China region, which is subject to evolving export license requirements. Industry Cyclicality → Gross Margins → Inability to adequately size supply chain and workforce during demand declines can negatively impact gross margins and earnings.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Jan 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Jan 2026 | — |
| 14A | Sep 2025 | — |
| 10-K | Aug 2025 | Jun 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Applied Materials Q2 Revenue Forecast $7.65B; FY26 EPS Estimates Rise 12.1% YoY
- ▸Q2 fiscal 2026 revenue guidance midpoint $7.65B
- ▸Q1 fiscal 2026 revenue $7.01B with 49.1% non-GAAP gross margin
- ▸FY26 EPS consensus estimate $11.10, up 12.1% YoY
- ▸Projecting 20%+ growth in high-performance chip equipment sales this year
- ▸Lam Research guides for $5.7B revenue in March 2026 quarter
Lam Research AI Equipment Demand Faces Potential Headwinds From Google TurboQuant Memory Efficiency
- ▸Revenue +22.1% YoY to $5.34B
- ▸Next quarter revenue guidance set at $5.70B
- ▸Maintains 80% market share in core etch equipment
- ▸35% of total revenue exposure tied to China market
- ▸Trailing P/E ratio currently at 47.84
Lam Research FY25 Revenue $20.6B +27% YoY, EPS $4.89 +49%
- ▸FY25 revenue $20.6B, up 27% YoY
- ▸Diluted EPS $4.89, up 49% YoY
- ▸Quarterly revenue guidance up to $6B
- ▸Quarterly EPS guidance up to $1.45
- ▸Estimated FY26 EPS growth rate +32.6%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Q4 Earnings Review: Lam Research, Teradyne, and Amtech Performance Analysis
- ▸LRCX Q4 revenue $5.34B, +22.1% YoY, beat estimates by 1.8%
- ▸TER Q4 revenue $1.08B, +43.9% YoY, beat estimates by 11%
- ▸ASYS Q4 revenue $18.97M, -22.2% YoY, in line with estimates
- ▸Semiconductor manufacturing sector Q4 revenues beat consensus estimates by 3%
- ▸Sector share prices up 3.3% on average since Q4 earnings reports
Lam Research reportedly exploring potential acquisition of Besi Industries to expand packaging capabilities
- ▸Lam Research identified as suitor for Dutch firm Besi Industries
- ▸Besi Industries market valuation estimated at approximately $16 billion
- ▸Besi has engaged Morgan Stanley to evaluate potential acquisition interest
- ▸Strategic partnership formed with IBM for sub-1nm logic scaling development
- ▸Joint development focuses on high-NA EUV lithography and novel materials
Lam Research Q2 Systems revenue rises 28% YoY to $3.36B on AI demand
- ▸Q2 fiscal 2026 Systems revenue $3.36B, +28% YoY
- ▸FY2026 Systems revenue projected at $14.5B, +26.2% YoY
- ▸Growth driven by AI infrastructure and high-performance computing demand
- ▸Aether dry resist and Akara conductor etch systems gaining market traction
- ▸Shares up 191.9% over past year vs 61.8% industry gain
SAIC Q4 EPS $2.62 beats by 13%, revenue $1.75B misses estimates
- ▸Q4 non-GAAP EPS $2.62, beating consensus estimate of $2.31
- ▸Q4 revenue $1.75B, down 5% YoY and missing $1.76B estimate
- ▸Defence and Intelligence segment revenue $1.34B, down 1.8% YoY
- ▸Civilian segment revenue $415M, down 13.2% YoY
- ▸Q4 net bookings $0.6B with book-to-bill ratio of 0.3
Lam Research targets 50%+ gross margins, foundry and logic revenue grew 49% in 2025
- ▸Foundry and logic revenue increased 49% in 2025
- ▸Advanced packaging segment projected to grow 40% in 2026
- ▸Targeting gross margins exceeding 50% via pricing and cost management
- ▸Committing $2.5 billion annually to research and development
- ▸Focusing on DRAM investments to capture AI-driven demand
LRCX Q2 revenue $5.34B +22% YoY, non-GAAP EPS $1.27 beats estimates
- ▸Q2 revenue $5.34B, +22% YoY, beating estimates by 2.1%
- ▸Non-GAAP EPS $1.27, beating consensus estimates by 8.5%
- ▸Non-GAAP operating margin 34.3%, up 360 basis points YoY
- ▸Stock price gained 33% over the past three months
- ▸Growth driven by demand for AI, HBM, and advanced packaging tools