LULU
CyclicalLululemon Athletica
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2009–2025(17yr)| Metric | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $353.5M | $452.9M | $711.7M | $1.0B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $3.3B | $4.0B | $4.4B | $6.3B | $8.1B | $9.6B | $10.6B | +10.1% |
| Gross Profit | $179.1M | $223.1M | $394.9M | $569.3M | $762.8M | $840.1M | $914.2M | $997.2M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $3.6B | $4.5B | $5.6B | $6.3B | +11.8% |
| Gross Margin | 50.7% | 49.3% | 55.5% | 56.9% | 55.7% | 52.8% | 50.9% | 48.4% | 51.2% | 52.8% | 55.2% | 55.9% | 56.0% | 57.7% | 55.4% | 58.3% | 59.2% | +0.9pp |
| Operating Income | $56.6M | $86.5M | $180.4M | $287.0M | $376.4M | $391.4M | $376.0M | $369.1M | $421.2M | $456.0M | $705.8M | $889.1M | $820.0M | $1.3B | $1.3B | $2.1B | $2.5B | +17.5% |
| Operating Margin | 16.0% | 19.1% | 25.3% | 28.7% | 27.5% | 24.6% | 20.9% | 17.9% | 18.0% | 17.2% | 21.5% | 22.3% | 18.6% | 21.3% | 16.4% | 22.2% | 23.7% | +1.5pp |
| Net Income | $39.4M | $58.3M | $121.8M | $184.1M | $270.6M | $279.5M | $239.0M | $266.0M | $303.4M | $258.7M | $483.8M | $645.6M | $588.9M | $975.3M | $854.8M | $1.6B | $1.8B | +17.1% |
| Net Margin | 11.1% | 12.9% | 17.1% | 18.4% | 19.7% | 17.6% | 13.3% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 9.8% | 14.7% | 16.2% | 13.4% | 15.6% | 10.5% | 16.1% | 17.1% | +1.0pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.9M | $102.5M | $149.6M | $87.0M | $186.9M | $171.9M | $194.7M | $155.3M | $235.6M | $331.5M | $517.0M | $386.3M | $574.1M | $994.6M | $327.8M | $1.6B | $1.6B | -3.7% |
| FCF Margin | 1.7% | 22.6% | 21.0% | 8.7% | 13.6% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 7.5% | 10.0% | 12.5% | 15.7% | 9.7% | 13.0% | 15.9% | 4.0% | 17.1% | 15.0% | -2.1pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.55 | $0.82 | $1.69 | $1.27 | $1.85 | $1.91 | $1.66 | $1.89 | $2.21 | $1.90 | $3.61 | $4.93 | $4.50 | $7.49 | $6.68 | $12.20 | $14.64 | +20.0% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Lululemon is navigating a critical transition as its primary engine of growth shifts from North America to China. While Lululemon Athletica maintains elite-tier gross margins of 57.7%, its reliance on a vertical retail model means that stalling sales in the Americas—where comparable sales fell 5% in the most recent quarter—creates immediate pressure on a fixed-cost base of long-term leases (10-K Item 1A, 8-K). The central challenge is whether international momentum can scale fast enough to protect the bottom line while management executes a "recovery plan" for the U.S. market.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Lululemon’s "vertical retail strategy," which relies on direct connections with guests to maintain a premium brand image, is threatened by extreme supply chain concentration. Because Lululemon does not own its manufacturing facilities and sources 49% of its products from just five vendors, any disruption in Southeast Asia—specifically Vietnam, which accounts for 40% of production—could lead to inventory shortages that undermine its "community-based marketing" and brand exclusivity (10-K Item 1, 10-K Item 1A). Furthermore, the lack of long-term contracts with these suppliers means that any vendor instability or labor issues in Cambodia (17% of sourcing) or Sri Lanka (11%) could lead to pricing pressures that erode its 19.2% operating margin (XBRL, 10-K Item 1A).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
The financial data reveals a sharp disconnect between trailing performance and the immediate outlook. While Lululemon led its peer group with 10.1% revenue growth over the last twelve months, its most recent quarterly revenue growth slowed to 7%, and management guided for a potential revenue decline of up to 3% in the final quarter of 2025 (8-K, XBRL). This deceleration is paired with a concerning gap in cash flow efficiency: despite a healthy 13.6% net margin, Lululemon Athletica’s Free Cash Flow (FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders) margin sits at a meager 0.9%, ranking 5th among its six closest peers (XBRL). This low FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders conversion, combined with $726.9 million in net debt, results in a net leverage ratio of 8.2x relative to annual FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders, limiting Lululemon Athletica's financial flexibility even as it maintains a high 6.7% buyback yield (Yahoo Finance, CAPM analysis). Short interest of 5.4% suggests that a portion of the market remains unconvinced that the current "action plan" will yield results before 2026.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 13.2x forward earnings, Lululemon trades at a significant discount to the peer median of 24.5x (Yahoo Finance). This valuation implies that the market is pricing in only 2.5% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). This "attractively valued" status is justified by Lululemon Athletica’s superior gross margins (57.7%) and its 10.1% TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth, which remains the highest in its peer group despite the recent North American slowdown. However, for this price to be "right," Lululemon must prove that the 46% growth in China is a sustainable long-term trend rather than a temporary surge, as any cooling in international markets would leave the stock exposed to the 5% comparable sales decline currently seen in the Americas (8-K). Investors are currently paying for a "broken" U.S. growth story, but receiving a high-margin, international expansion play.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Constructive if Americas comparable sales return to positive growth, signaling that the "action plan" mentioned by the CEO is successfully addressing consumer preferences (8-K).
- Cautious if China Mainland revenue growth falls below 20%, as this region is currently the sole driver of Lululemon Athletica’s top-line expansion.
- Cautious if FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin does not trend toward the double-digit levels seen by peers like Tapestry (21.4%), which would suggest that inventory forecasting issues or high CapExCapExCapital Expenditures — money spent on physical assets like factories, servers, or infrastructure are permanently impairing cash generation.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A high-margin vertical retail model supported by proprietary technical fabric innovation and a direct-to-consumer feedback loop. Bottom Line: Lululemon is a high-quality brand currently priced for a low-growth future, making it an attractive but volatile bet on an international turnaround.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Brand Reputation: Lululemon Athletica’s financial condition is tied to its brand value; negative publicity—amplified by social media—regarding safety, employment, or corporate citizenship could materially harm its business.
- Competitive Market: Lululemon Athletica operates in a fragmented industry where competitors may achieve brand awareness more effectively, leading to pricing pressures and reduced profit margins.
- Product Innovation: Failure to anticipate consumer preferences or introduce innovative products in a timely manner could result in lower net revenue and excess inventory levels.
- Supply Chain Concentration: Approximately 49% of products are manufactured by the top five vendors, and 52% of fabrics are produced by the top five suppliers, creating significant exposure to vendor-specific disruptions.
- Inventory Forecasting: Inaccurate demand forecasting can lead to inventory write-downs or write-offs, which directly reduce gross margin and diminish brand exclusivity.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Geographic Sourcing: Lululemon Athletica sources 40% of its products from Vietnam, 17% from Cambodia, 11% from Sri Lanka, 11% from Indonesia, and 7% from Bangladesh, making it highly sensitive to labor and economic conditions in these specific regions.
- Fabric Sourcing: 35% of the fabric used in products originates from Taiwan and 28% from China Mainland, creating a dependency on these specific trade corridors.
- Seasonality: Annual net revenue is heavily weighted toward the fourth fiscal quarter due to holiday sales, while operating expenses remain distributed throughout the year, causing fluctuations in quarterly results.
- Studio Subsidiary: Following the 2023 discontinuation of lululemon Studio hardware and digital app-only subscriptions, Lululemon Athletica faces risks related to the management of legacy product categories and potential diversion of management attention.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Privacy Compliance: Lululemon Athletica is subject to stringent global data protection laws, including GDPR (EU), PIPEDA (Canada), CCPA/CPRA (California), and PIPL (PRC), where non-compliance could result in fines and class-action litigation.
- Taxation: Lululemon Athletica faces potential increases in effective tax rates due to the 15% corporate alternative minimum tax (U.S.) and the 15% global minimum tax (OECD Pillar Two), alongside ongoing negotiations regarding the renewal of its Advance Pricing Arrangement with the IRS and Canada Revenue Agency.
- Trade Regulations: The Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act and other trade restrictions could increase supply chain compliance costs and cause delays in product procurement.
- Anti-Bribery: As an international operator, Lululemon Athletica is subject to the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (FCPA); violations by employees or agents could result in significant legal and financial exposure.
4. Financial Impact Map
Competitive Pricing Pressure → Gross Margin → Reduced profitability due to lower selling prices or lost market share. Inventory Forecasting Errors → Gross Margin → Write-downs or write-offs of excess inventory sold at discounted prices. Supply Chain Disruption → Net Revenue → Inability to procure or distribute products to meet guest demand. Operating Lease Obligations → Operating Expenses → Fixed rent payments for non-profitable stores or distribution centers that cannot be canceled. Tax Law Changes → Income Tax Expense → Potential increases in effective tax rates due to new U.S. and international minimum tax provisions.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 8-K | Dec 2025 | — |
| 10-Q | Dec 2025 | Nov 2025 |
| 14A | Apr 2025 | — |
| 10-K | Mar 2025 | Feb 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Citi Cuts Lululemon Price Target to $185 From $210, Maintains Neutral Rating
- ▸Citi lowered LULU price target to $185 from $210
- ▸BTIG lowered LULU price target to $225 from $250
- ▸Analysts cite below-consensus Q1 guidance as primary concern
- ▸Q4 results showed sequential top-line progress in Americas region
- ▸Company shifting focus back to historical full-price selling levels
Lululemon fair value estimate cut 11.8% to $183.80 amid slowing sales and execution risks
- ▸Fair value estimate reduced 11.8% from $208.35 to $183.80
- ▸2026 net revenue guidance set at $2.4B
- ▸Leadership transition: Co-CEOs Meghan Frank and Andre Maestrini replacing Calvin McDonald
- ▸Founder Chip Wilson launching activist campaign for board and governance changes
- ▸Multiple analysts cut price targets citing sluggish U.S. sales and execution risks
Lululemon shares hit 52-week low of $143.96 amid North American growth slowdown
- ▸Shares hit 52-week low of $143.96, down 58.1% from 52-week high
- ▸North American Q4 revenue declined 4% YoY
- ▸FY26 North America revenue guidance expects 1-3% decline
- ▸Q4 gross margin contracted 550 bps due to markdowns and tariffs
- ▸Q4 EPS $5.01, down 18.4% from $6.14 in prior-year quarter
Lululemon Q4 Revenue $3.64B Beats Estimates, But EPS Guidance Misses Expectations
- ▸Lululemon Q4 revenue $3.64B, flat YoY, beat estimates by 1.8%
- ▸Lululemon next quarter and full-year EPS guidance missed analyst expectations
- ▸Tilly's Q4 revenue $155.1M, +5.3% YoY, beat estimates by 4.3%
- ▸Abercrombie & Fitch Q4 revenue $1.67B, +5.4% YoY, in line with estimates
- ▸Torrid Holdings Q4 revenue $236.2M, -14.3% YoY, beat estimates by 2.2%
Lululemon Q4 EPS $5.01 beats estimates; FY26 revenue guidance $11.35B–$11.5B
- ▸Q4 EPS $5.01, exceeded analyst estimates
- ▸Q4 comparable revenue growth 3%
- ▸Gross margin declined 550 basis points YoY
- ▸Inventory levels 18% higher than previous year
- ▸FY26 revenue guidance $11.35B–$11.5B, beating $11.04B consensus
Lululemon Q4 EPS $5.01 beats, but FY26 guidance misses estimates on margin pressure
- ▸Q4 revenue $3.64B, 1.8% above analyst estimates
- ▸Q4 GAAP EPS $5.01, beating estimates by 4.8%
- ▸Q1 revenue guidance $2.42B midpoint, missing $2.47B consensus
- ▸FY26 EPS guidance $12.20 midpoint, missing estimates by 2.8%
- ▸Operating margin contracted to 22.3% from 28.9% year-over-year
Lululemon FY25 sales -3%, projects 2026 revenue growth of 2% to 4%
- ▸FY25 total sales decreased 3% YoY
- ▸Americas revenue decreased 1% in fiscal 2025
- ▸International net revenue increased 22% in 2025
- ▸CEO Calvin McDonald departed in January 2026; permanent successor not yet named
- ▸Stock price has declined approximately 50% over the past 12 months
Lululemon Q4 revenue $3.64B +0.8% YoY, international segments beat analyst expectations
- ▸Total revenue $3.64B, up 0.8% YoY
- ▸China Mainland revenue $528.44M, +8.64% vs consensus
- ▸Canada revenue $477.47M, +5.09% vs consensus
- ▸Hong Kong/Taiwan/Macau revenue $60.88M, +87.66% vs consensus
- ▸Other international regions revenue $370.6M, +2.01% vs consensus
Lululemon Q4 Revenue $3.64B beats estimates, EPS $5.01 tops consensus
- ▸Q4 revenue $3.64B, +1% YoY, beating $3.58B consensus
- ▸Adjusted EPS $5.01, down 18% YoY, beating $4.78 estimate
- ▸International revenue +17%, China revenue +28%
- ▸Americas revenue -4%, comparable-store sales -1%
- ▸FY guidance: revenue $11.35B–$11.5B, adjusted EPS $12.10–$12.30
Lululemon Q4 Revenue $3.64B Beats Estimates, EPS $5.01 Tops Expectations
- ▸Lululemon Q4 revenue $3.64B, +1% YoY, beating estimates by 1.65%
- ▸Lululemon Q4 EPS $5.01, exceeding consensus expectations of $4.76
- ▸DocuSign Q4 revenue $836.86M, +8% YoY, beating estimates by 1.05%
- ▸DocuSign Q4 EPS $1.01, beating expectations of $0.95
- ▸DocuSign surpassed $1B in quarterly billings for the first time