MMM
Industrials3M
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2007–2025(19yr)| Metric | FY 2007 | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $24.5B | $25.3B | $23.1B | $26.7B | $29.6B | $29.9B | $30.9B | $31.8B | $30.3B | $30.1B | $31.7B | $32.8B | $32.1B | $32.2B | $35.4B | $34.2B | $32.7B | $24.6B | $24.9B | +1.5% |
| Gross Profit | $11.7B | $11.9B | $11.0B | $12.8B | $13.9B | $14.2B | $14.8B | $15.4B | $14.9B | $15.1B | $15.7B | $16.1B | $15.0B | $15.6B | $16.6B | $15.0B | $14.2B | $10.1B | $10.0B | -1.7% |
| Gross Margin | 47.9% | 47.1% | 47.6% | 48.1% | 47.0% | 47.5% | 47.8% | 48.3% | 49.2% | 50.0% | 49.5% | 49.1% | 46.7% | 48.4% | 46.8% | 43.8% | 43.5% | 41.2% | 39.9% | -1.3pp |
| Operating Income | $6.2B | $5.2B | $4.8B | $5.9B | $6.2B | $6.5B | $6.7B | $7.1B | $6.9B | $7.2B | $7.8B | $7.2B | $6.2B | $7.2B | $7.4B | $6.5B | -$9.1B | $4.8B | $4.6B | -4.0% |
| Operating Margin | 25.3% | 20.6% | 20.8% | 22.2% | 20.9% | 21.7% | 21.6% | 22.4% | 22.9% | 24.0% | 24.7% | 22.0% | 19.2% | 22.3% | 20.8% | 19.1% | -27.9% | 19.6% | 18.6% | -1.1pp |
| Net Income | $4.1B | $3.5B | $3.2B | $4.1B | $4.3B | $4.4B | $4.7B | $5.0B | $4.8B | $5.0B | $4.9B | $5.3B | $4.6B | $5.4B | $5.9B | $5.8B | -$7.0B | $4.2B | $3.3B | -22.1% |
| Net Margin | 16.7% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 15.3% | 14.5% | 14.9% | 15.1% | 15.6% | 16.0% | 16.8% | 15.3% | 16.3% | 14.2% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 16.9% | -21.4% | 17.0% | 13.0% | -4.0pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.8B | $3.1B | $4.0B | $4.1B | — | — | — | — | $5.0B | $5.2B | $4.9B | $4.9B | $5.4B | $6.6B | $5.9B | $3.8B | $5.1B | $638.0M | $1.4B | +118.8% |
| FCF Margin | 11.5% | 12.1% | 17.5% | 15.3% | — | — | — | — | 16.4% | 17.4% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 16.7% | 20.5% | 16.5% | 11.2% | 15.5% | 2.6% | 5.6% | +3.0pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.60 | $4.89 | $4.52 | $5.63 | $5.96 | $6.32 | $6.72 | $7.49 | $7.58 | $8.16 | $7.93 | $8.89 | $7.81 | $9.25 | $10.12 | $10.18 | $-12.63 | $7.55 | $6.00 | -20.5% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
3M is a high-margin industrial powerhouse currently functioning as a legal workout play. While 3M maintains a premium gross margin of 40.9% and a vast portfolio of intellectual property, its operational success is currently overshadowed by more than $16 billion in committed litigation payouts and the complex operational challenge of exiting all PFAS manufacturing by the end of 2025.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
3M’s intellectual property and new product introductions—which management cites as a primary competitive advantage (10-K Item 1)—are directly threatened by the PFAS exit. This transition has already triggered an $800 million pre-tax charge, and 3M warns that closing these manufacturing lines could result in further "additional expenses" at remaining non-PFAS sites (10-Q).
Furthermore, 3M’s global presence and "skilled marketing and sales representatives" (10-K Item 1) are vulnerable to foreign currency volatility. Because 56% of revenue is generated outside the U.S., a strengthening dollar materially impairs 3M’s ability to hit the growth targets management has promised for 2026, particularly in trade-sensitive markets like China and Europe (10-K Item 1A).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
A comparison of 3M’s margins against its peers reveals a striking divergence: 3M holds the second-highest gross margin in its group (40.9%), yet it produces the lowest free cash flow (FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders) margin at just 6.4% (XBRL). This "leaky" conversion of high-priced product sales into actual cash is the direct result of massive legal settlements and a $10.4 billion debt load.
While 3M’s trailing revenue growth of 1.5% is modest, the most recent quarter showed a slight acceleration to 2.1% (8-K). Management is forecasting a further jump to 4% total sales growth in 2026. This trajectory suggests that 3M is banking on its "Commercial Excellence Initiative" to offset the structural drag of its legal liabilities. Short interest remains low at 1.6% of the float, suggesting that while 3M faces headwinds, the market is not currently positioned for a sudden collapse in sentiment.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At a 16.6x forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations, 3M trades at a significant 30% discount to the peer median of 23.6x. This discount is a direct reflection of 3M's 6.6x net leverage (Net Debt to FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders) and its legal overhang.
At this multiple, the market is pricing in approximately 4.7% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). While 3M’s 2026 organic growth guidance of 3% falls short of this mark, 3M’s aggressive capital allocation—returning $4.8 billion to shareholders in 2025 and maintaining a peer-leading 4.2% buyback yield—is intended to bridge that gap by providing an artificial lift to earnings per share. However, if growth were to slow to a GDP-pace of 2.5%, the sensitivity analysis suggests a justified multiple of only 12.2x, representing significant downside from current levels.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Constructive if 3M achieves its 2026 guidance of "greater than 100 percent adjusted free cash flow conversion," which would signal that the cash drain from legal settlements is being successfully managed by operational improvements.
- Cautious if the final costs of the PFAS manufacturing exit by the end of 2025 exceed the $10.5–$12.5 billion settlement range, or if foreign currency headwinds from the 56% international revenue mix further compress net margins.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A massive intellectual property portfolio and deep-rooted distribution relationships that command 40.9% gross margins.
Bottom Line: 3M is a fundamentally strong manufacturer trading at a deep discount, but that discount is fully earned by a decade of legal liabilities and the lowest cash-flow efficiency in its peer group.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- PFAS Liabilities: 3M faces extensive legal and regulatory exposure related to perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances. This includes a $10.5 billion to $12.5 billion settlement for public water suppliers and ongoing costs associated with exiting PFAS manufacturing by the end of 2025, which previously triggered a $0.8 billion pre-tax charge in 2022.
- Combat Arms Earplug Settlement: 3M is committed to paying $6.0 billion between 2023 and 2029 to resolve litigation involving Combat Arms earplugs sold by its Aearo Entities.
- Global Economic and Geopolitical Exposure: With 56 percent of revenue generated outside the U.S., 3M is susceptible to trade restrictions, tariffs, and economic downturns in key markets like China and Europe, which can increase production costs and limit market access.
- Foreign Currency Fluctuations: Because 3M’s financial statements are denominated in U.S. dollars, a strengthening dollar against foreign currencies can materially adversely impact 3M's ability to realize projected growth rates in sales and earnings.
- Operational and Supply Chain Disruptions: 3M relies on limited- or sole-source suppliers for raw materials and energy. Disruptions—whether from climate events, labor strikes, or regulatory actions—threaten 3M's ability to fulfill customer obligations and may lead to contractual penalties.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Solventum Separation: Following the April 2024 spin-off of its health care business, 3M is a smaller, less diversified entity, increasing its vulnerability to market volatility and potential liabilities retained under various transition and separation agreements.
- Information Technology and ERP Implementation: 3M is undergoing a worldwide implementation of an enterprise resource planning (ERP) system; failures in this transition or cybersecurity breaches could disrupt operations and compromise proprietary data.
- Artificial Intelligence Integration: The use of AI in research, operations, and customer tools introduces risks of inaccurate outputs, data privacy violations, and potential intellectual property exposure.
- Credit Rating Sensitivity: 3M maintains investment-grade ratings (A3 from Moody’s, BBB+ from S&P, and A- from Fitch); any future downgrades due to increased leverage would raise borrowing costs and restrict access to capital markets.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Environmental Remediation: Under CERCLA and similar laws, 3M faces joint and several liability for the investigation and cleanup of hazardous substances at numerous U.S. locations.
- Government Contracting: As a supplier to the U.S. government, 3M is subject to strict procurement regulations, audits, and the False Claims Act; non-compliance could result in debarment or significant criminal and civil penalties.
- Anti-Corruption Compliance: 3M is subject to the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (FCPA) and other anti-bribery laws; violations by employees or third-party agents could lead to significant fines and reputational damage.
- Tax Regulation: Changes in global tax laws, including those arising from the OECD’s Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) framework, create uncertainty regarding future tax expenses and multi-jurisdictional taxation rights.
4. Financial Impact Map
PFAS Liabilities → Consolidated Financial Position / Cash Flows → $10.5 billion to $12.5 billion PWS Settlement payments through 2036. Combat Arms Earplug Settlement → Consolidated Financial Position / Cash Flows → $6.0 billion total contribution between 2023 and 2029. Global Economic/Geopolitical Conditions → Revenue / Profit Margins → Increased production costs and reduced sales due to tariffs and trade restrictions. Foreign Currency Fluctuations → Sales and Earnings → Volatility in reported results when the U.S. dollar strengthens against foreign currencies. Credit Rating Downgrades → Cost of Funding → Increased interest expenses and restricted access to capital markets.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Jan 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Mar 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
3M to Acquire Madison Fire & Rescue for $1.95B in Joint Venture with Bain Capital
- ▸Acquisition price $1.95 billion from Madison Industries
- ▸3M to contribute Scott Safety business to new joint venture
- ▸3M to receive $700 million in cash at closing
- ▸3M to hold 50.1% stake; Bain Capital to hold 49.9%
- ▸Transaction expected to close in second half of 2026
3M to Form $1.95 Billion Fire-Rescue Joint Venture With Bain Capital
- ▸Acquiring Madison Fire & Rescue for $1.95 billion in partnership with Bain Capital
- ▸3M to contribute Scott Safety business to new joint venture
- ▸3M to receive $700 million in cash and hold 50.1% stake
- ▸Bain Capital to hold 49.9% stake in the new entity
- ▸Transaction expected to close in second half of 2026