MTB
FinancialsM&T Bank
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2011–2025(15yr)| Metric | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0B | $4.3B | $4.5B | $4.5B | $4.7B | $5.3B | $5.6B | $5.9B | $6.2B | $6.0B | $6.0B | $8.2B | $9.6B | $1.5B | $1.7B | +7.5% |
| Net Interest Income | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $3.5B | $3.8B | $4.1B | $4.1B | $3.9B | $3.8B | $5.8B | $7.1B | $6.9B | $6.9B | +1.4% |
| Noninterest Income | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.7B | +13.0% |
| Noninterest Expense | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.1B | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.4B | $3.6B | $5.1B | $5.4B | $5.4B | $5.5B | -2.4% |
| Efficiency Ratio | 62.4% | 58.8% | 58.1% | 61.6% | 60.5% | 57.5% | 55.8% | 55.5% | 56.0% | 56.8% | 60.3% | 61.8% | 55.8% | 57.8% | 56.7% | +1.1pp |
| Net Income | $859.5M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.9B | +10.2% |
| Net Margin | 21.6% | 24.1% | 25.1% | 23.9% | 23.1% | 24.8% | 25.0% | 32.4% | 31.2% | 22.7% | 31.0% | 24.4% | 28.4% | 167.9% | 172.1% | +4.1pp |
| ROA | 1.10% | 1.24% | 1.34% | 1.10% | 0.88% | 1.07% | 1.19% | 1.60% | 1.61% | 0.95% | 1.20% | 0.99% | 1.32% | 1.24% | 1.34% | +0.1pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $6.35 | $7.54 | $8.20 | $7.42 | $7.18 | $7.78 | $8.70 | $12.74 | $13.75 | $9.94 | $13.80 | $11.53 | $15.79 | $14.64 | $17.00 | +16.1% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
M&T Bank is successfully bridging the gap between a "community bank" relationship model and the scale of a $100 billion-plus institution, resulting in industry-leading efficiency and profitability. By leveraging a deeply tenured leadership team and the specialized capabilities of Wilmington Trust, the bank is generating enough excess capital to repurchase 9% of its outstanding shares in a single year (14A Proxy, 8-K).
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The "resilient balance sheet" emphasized by management is directly threatened by the bank's concentration in commercial real estate, specifically office, retail, and hospitality properties in the Northeast (14A Proxy, 10-K Item 1A). While M&T Bank reduced its commercial real estate exposure by $3.8 billion in the fourth quarter of 2025, any further deterioration in credit quality could force an increase in the provision for credit losses, undermining the 29.5% net margin that currently leads its peer group (8-K, XBRL). Furthermore, its status as a bank with over $100 billion in assets subjects it to "stringent capital and liquidity standards" that could limit the very share repurchases ($2.63 billion in FY2025) that currently drive its high shareholder yield (10-K Item 1A, XBRL).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
M&T Bank is a lean operator, ranking first among its peers in Return on Assets (1.3%) and Efficiency Ratio (56.7%) (XBRL). While its TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth of 4.4% lags behind faster-growing peers like Truist (+36.3%), M&T Bank is translating that growth into superior earnings power, evidenced by a 16% increase in diluted earnings per share for the full year 2025 (8-K). The discrepancy between its modest revenue growth and high buyback yield (7.3%) suggests management is prioritizing capital return over aggressive expansion. Short interest stands at 4.7% of the float, indicating a moderate level of bearish sentiment, likely tied to the regional commercial real estate risks mentioned in the filings (Yahoo Finance).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 9.8x forward earnings, M&T Bank trades in line with the peer median of 9.5x (Yahoo Finance). The market is currently pricing in a long-term growth rate of just 0.5% (CAPM analysis). This appears conservative for a company that just delivered a 16% annual increase in earnings per share and is aggressively reducing its share count (8-K). However, the valuation is restrained by the bank's "Source of Strength" obligation and the potential for new regulations to increase the cost of doing business (10-K Item 1). If growth were to align with a standard GDP pace of 2.5%, the justified multiple would rise to 19.1x (CAPM analysis).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if the allowance for loan losses (currently 1.53%) begins to climb significantly, signaling that the "modestly improved macroeconomic forecasts" cited by management have reversed (8-K).
- Constructive if commercial and industrial loan growth continues to accelerate (rising $1.6 billion in Q4), successfully offsetting the deliberate runoff in the riskier commercial real estate portfolio (8-K).
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A high-efficiency operating model supported by a specialized wealth management arm and an executive team with an average tenure of over 16 years.
Bottom Line: M&T Bank is a premier regional operator whose superior profitability and aggressive buybacks make it an attractive value play, provided the commercial real estate market remains stable.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Market Interest Rate Sensitivity: M&T Bank’s financial performance is significantly impacted by interest rate movements and Federal Reserve policies. Because a high percentage of assets and liabilities are interest-bearing, changes in the yield curve or interest rate spreads directly affect net interest income and the value of financial instruments.
- Credit Quality and Loan Portfolio Concentration: Credit losses are inherent in lending, and M&T Bank faces specific risks from its concentration in commercial real estate (including office, retail, and hospitality properties) and commercial and industrial loans in the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic regions. Deterioration in these areas can lead to higher nonperforming assets and net charge-offs.
- Regulatory Capital and Liquidity Requirements: As a banking organization with $100 billion or more in assets, M&T Bank is subject to stringent capital and liquidity standards. Failure to meet these requirements—or a determination by the Federal Reserve that M&T Bank fails to meet supervisory expectations—can restrict growth, limit capital distributions, or necessitate dilutive capital raises.
- Operational and Cybersecurity Risk: M&T Bank relies on complex information systems and third-party infrastructure. Cyber attacks, ransomware, or system failures—whether at M&T Bank or its vendors—can result in financial loss, reputational damage, and significant remediation costs.
- Strategic and Competitive Pressures: The financial services industry is highly competitive, with pressure from traditional banks, private credit funds, and financial technology companies. Failure to effectively implement new technology or compete on price and service can adversely affect revenue and profitability.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Regional Footprint Vulnerability: M&T Bank’s core banking business is concentrated in the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic regions, making it particularly susceptible to adverse economic conditions or localized events within that specific geographic footprint.
- Dividend Dependency: M&T Bank is a separate legal entity that relies on dividends from its subsidiaries as its principal source of funds to pay dividends on its own common and preferred stock and to service its debt.
- Acquisition Integration: M&T Bank’s growth strategy involves acquisitions, which carry risks including the inability to achieve expected operating efficiencies, exposure to unknown contingent liabilities, and potential dilution of tangible book value.
- Model Risk: M&T Bank relies on quantitative models for business planning, pricing, and risk measurement. If these models are poorly designed, misused, or rely on inaccurate data, they may provide inadequate information for critical decision-making regarding capital adequacy and liquidity.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Supervisory Stress Tests: Under the Tailoring Rules for Category IV institutions, M&T Bank is subject to biennial supervisory stress tests. The results determine the Stress Capital Buffer (SCB), which was 2.7% at December 31, 2025. A higher SCB resulting from future tests could restrict M&T Bank’s ability to return capital to shareholders.
- Orderly Liquidation Fund (OLF): If a systemically important financial company were to undergo an orderly liquidation, M&T Bank could face risk-based assessments to fund the OLF.
- Interchange Fee Litigation: Pending litigation challenging Federal Reserve regulations on interchange fees could, if successful, significantly and adversely affect the fees M&T Bank can charge on debit card transactions.
- Privacy Compliance: M&T Bank is subject to evolving privacy laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. Failure to comply with these regulations can lead to monetary penalties and litigation.
4. Financial Impact Map
Market Interest Rate Sensitivity → Net Interest Income → Changes in interest rates or spreads affect the difference between interest earned on assets and interest paid on liabilities. Credit Quality Deterioration → Provision for Credit Losses → Increases in delinquencies, bankruptcies, or defaults result in higher levels of nonperforming assets and net charge-offs. Regulatory Capital Requirements → Common Stock Dividends / Share Repurchases → Failure to maintain capital ratios exceeding the SCB (2.7% at Dec 31, 2025) limits M&T Bank's ability to return capital to shareholders. Cybersecurity/Operational Failure → Noninterest Expense → Significant expenditures are required to modify or enhance layers of defense and remediate information security vulnerabilities. Competitive Pricing Pressures → Net Interest Margin → Competition for deposits may force M&T Bank to hold rates higher or rely on more expensive funding sources, reducing the margin.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 14A | Mar 2026 | — |
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Jan 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
M&T Bank authorizes $5B share repurchase program, replacing prior $4B authorization
- ▸Authorized $5B common stock repurchase program
- ▸Replaces previous $4B authorization from January 2025
- ▸Quarterly dividend raised 11.1% to $1.50 per share in August 2025
- ▸Total debt $13.1B vs $18.8B in cash and deposits
- ▸Successfully cleared 2025 Federal Reserve stress test
M&T Bank authorizes $5.0 billion share repurchase program, replacing prior $4.0 billion plan
- ▸Authorized $5.0 billion common stock repurchase program
- ▸Replaces and terminates previous $4.0 billion authorization from January 2025
- ▸Repurchases to occur on open market or via private transactions
- ▸Timing and volume of repurchases at management discretion
- ▸Authorization effective immediately as of March 30, 2026
M&T Bank authorizes $5.0 billion common stock repurchase program, replacing prior $4.0 billion plan
- ▸Authorized $5.0 billion share repurchase program
- ▸Replaces and terminates previous $4.0 billion authorization from January 2025
- ▸Repurchases to occur on open market or via privately negotiated transactions
- ▸Timing and volume of repurchases at management discretion
- ▸Authorization effective immediately as of March 30, 2026
M&T Bank projects 2026 NII of $7.2B–$7.35B, non-interest income of $2.67B–$2.77B
- ▸Projected 2026 NII $7.2B–$7.35B vs $6.95B in 2025
- ▸Projected 2026 non-interest income $2.67B–$2.77B vs $2.74B in 2025
- ▸Expected 2026 average loans $140B–$142B vs $136B in 2025
- ▸Expected 2026 average deposits $165B–$167B vs $163B in 2025
- ▸2026 revenue growth forecast at 3.2% year-over-year
M&T Bank repurchases 2.7M shares for $507M, Q4 net charge-offs $185M
- ▸Repurchased 2.7M shares for $507M between Oct 1 and Dec 31, 2025
- ▸Total buyback program reached 14.28M shares, 8.88% of float, for $2.65B
- ▸Q4 net charge-offs $185M vs $160M in prior year period
- ▸Fair value estimate nudged 1.1% higher to $235.50 per share
- ▸Analyst price targets revised across multiple firms ranging from $225 to $271