MTCH
CommsMatch Group
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2008–2025(18yr)| Metric | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $2.1B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $3.1B | $3.3B | $4.3B | $4.8B | $2.4B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.4B | $3.5B | $3.5B | +0.2% |
| Gross Profit | $953.1M | $916.8M | $1.0B | — | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.7B | $3.4B | $3.6B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.5B | +2.0% |
| Gross Margin | 67.6% | 68.1% | 63.7% | — | 64.6% | 66.8% | 72.3% | 75.9% | 75.9% | 80.3% | 78.6% | 76.3% | 73.4% | 71.9% | 69.9% | 71.6% | 71.5% | 72.8% | +1.3pp |
| Operating Income | -$44.3M | -$1.0B | $49.8M | $197.8M | $323.6M | $426.2M | $378.7M | $179.6M | -$32.6M | $188.5M | $565.1M | $581.3M | $745.7M | $851.7M | $515.0M | $916.9M | $823.3M | $872.5M | +6.0% |
| Operating Margin | -3.1% | -77.1% | 3.0% | 9.6% | 11.6% | 14.1% | 12.2% | 5.6% | -1.0% | 5.7% | 13.3% | 12.2% | 31.2% | 28.5% | 16.2% | 27.3% | 23.7% | 25.0% | +1.4pp |
| Net Income | -$156.2M | -$978.8M | $99.4M | $171.6M | $160.8M | $283.7M | $409.2M | $113.4M | -$16.2M | $358.0M | $757.7M | $543.8M | $187.8M | $276.6M | $359.9M | $651.5M | $551.3M | $613.5M | +11.3% |
| Net Margin | -11.1% | -72.7% | 6.1% | 8.3% | 5.7% | 9.4% | 13.2% | 3.5% | -0.5% | 10.8% | 17.8% | 11.4% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 11.3% | 19.4% | 15.8% | 17.6% | +1.7pp |
| Free Cash Flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $343.6M | $266.1M | $341.2M | $902.5M | $801.3M | — | $832.5M | $476.6M | $829.4M | $882.1M | $1.0B | +16.0% |
| FCF Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.6% | 8.5% | 10.3% | 21.2% | 16.8% | — | 27.9% | 14.9% | 24.7% | 25.4% | 29.4% | +4.0pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-1.08 | $-7.06 | $0.93 | $1.85 | $1.71 | $3.29 | $4.68 | $1.33 | $-0.52 | $3.18 | $6.59 | $4.50 | $0.49 | $0.93 | $1.24 | $2.26 | $2.02 | $2.38 | +17.8% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Match Group is currently a business in transition, trading user growth for platform integrity and higher per-user profitability. While total payers fell 5% in the most recent quarter, Match Group increased its revenue per payer by 7% and maintained the highest free cash flow margin in its peer group (8-K, XBRL). This suggests management is prioritizing the quality of the "One MG" ecosystem over the quantity of its users.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The "Portfolio Approach," which Match Group cites as a core strength for capturing users across different life stages, is directly threatened by Third-Party Platform Dependence. The removal of the Azar app by Apple in February 2026 demonstrates that even a broad portfolio offers little protection if a primary distribution channel unilaterally cuts access (10-K Item 1A).
Furthermore, the strategic priority of Trust and Safety—specifically the rollout of "Face Check" and stricter Tinder verification—is creating a friction point with User Base Retention. While these initiatives reduced bad actor interactions by 50%, they simultaneously caused "short-term declines" in user numbers and revenue, highlighting a tension between making the platform safer and keeping it growing (8-K, 10-K Item 1A).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
Match Group’s financial profile reveals a highly efficient cash generator masked by stagnant top-line growth. While revenue growth is nearly flat at +0.2% (XBRL), Match Group’s 27.6% free cash flow margin is the highest among its peers, nearly triple that of Charter Communications (XBRL). This efficiency allows Match Group to support a 10.9% buyback yield, the second-highest in the group, despite carrying $4.0 billion in total debt.
The divergence between the anemic TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter growth (+0.2%) and the most recent quarter’s revenue increase (+2%) is largely explained by the hyper-growth of Hinge, which saw direct revenue jump 26% (8-K). This suggests that while the "Fun" category (Tinder) is undergoing a painful cleanup of non-dating and unverified accounts, the "Focus" category (Hinge) is beginning to offset those structural drags. Short interest stands at 6.5% of the float, indicating that a segment of the market remains skeptical that Hinge can carry the weight of the entire portfolio (Supplemental).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At a forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations of 7.6x, Match Group trades at a 29% discount to the peer median of 10.8x (XBRL). According to CAPM analysis, this valuation implies the market is pricing in a long-term growth rate of just 0.5%. This appears to be an attractively valued entry point given that Hinge is growing at 26% and Match Group is maintaining a dominant 72.1% gross margin (XBRL).
The primary justification for this deep discount is the looming expiration of the Google partnership in early 2027 and the $3.0 billion in net debt, which represents 3.1x net leverage (CAPM analysis). For the current price to be "right," one would have to assume that Hinge’s growth will collapse or that app store fees will rise so sharply they wipe out Match Group’s superior FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders conversion.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Constructive if the decline in total payers (currently -5%) stabilizes while Revenue Per Payer continues its upward trend, proving the "value over volume" strategy is sustainable.
- Cautious if the renegotiation of the Google partnership in 2027 results in higher in-app purchase fees that compress the current 22.8% operating margin.
- Cautious if Apple or Google implement further unilateral policy changes similar to the Azar removal, signaling a permanent breakdown in platform relations.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A dominant multi-brand portfolio that captures users across all relationship intents, coupled with a high-margin "One MG" operational discipline that generates peer-leading free cash flow. Bottom Line: Match Group is a cash-flow powerhouse priced for a permanent decline that its Hinge segment and buyback program suggest is not happening.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- User Base Retention and Growth: Match Group’s financial performance is directly tied to its ability to convert free users into paying subscribers. Recent initiatives, such as removing non-dating accounts and implementing stricter verification on Tinder, have caused short-term declines in user numbers and revenue.
- Third-Party Platform Dependence: Match Group relies on Apple and Google for the distribution and monetization of its mobile apps. Apple’s February 2026 removal of the Azar app from its store highlights the risk of losing access to key distribution channels, which could lead to a decrease in the user base.
- In-App Purchase Fees: Match Group is required to share a portion of its subscription and à la carte revenue with Apple and Google. These fees represent a significant operating expense, and the potential expiration of the Google partnership in early 2027 could lead to increased costs if fee structures are not renegotiated favorably.
- Competitive Landscape: The social connection app industry is characterized by low switching costs and a constant influx of new entrants. Larger competitors, such as social media companies with massive user footprints, can leverage their scale to offer competing services at no charge, threatening Match Group’s user growth and engagement levels.
- Indebtedness: With $4.0 billion in total debt outstanding as of December 31, 2025, Match Group faces risks related to its ability to service these obligations. High interest rates or a failure to generate sufficient cash flow could force Match Group to reduce capital expenditures or seek refinancing under more onerous terms.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Acquisition Integration: Match Group has historically grown through acquisitions and continues to seek new candidates. Failure to accurately project the financial performance of these targets or successfully integrate their systems can lead to material diversions of management attention and resources.
- Impairment Charges: Match Group has previously recorded significant impairment charges related to goodwill and intangible assets. Future declines in market capitalization or reduced cash flow estimates—such as those potentially triggered by the removal of the Azar app—could necessitate further impairment charges that negatively impact financial results.
- Stock-Based Compensation: To compete for executive and technical talent, Match Group incurs significant stock-based compensation expenses. This creates a dilutive impact on existing stockholders and increases operating costs, particularly when stock price performance lags behind competitors.
- Cybersecurity Incidents: Match Group is a target for sophisticated cyberattacks, including those using AI. A January 2026 incident involving unauthorized access to internal corporate tools and user data demonstrates the ongoing risk to Match Group’s reputation and the potential for regulatory investigations or fines.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Data Privacy and AI Regulation: Match Group is subject to evolving global laws regarding data privacy, platform liability, and AI. Compliance with these complex, often inconsistent regulations is costly and may require Match Group to cease certain business practices or limit its use of AI technologies.
- Litigation Exposure: Match Group is currently defending lawsuits in Colorado and Texas related to harm allegedly suffered by users who met through its services. Adverse outcomes in these or other legal proceedings—including intellectual property disputes or consumer protection claims—could result in substantial financial liability.
- Taxation Scrutiny: As a multinational entity, Match Group faces increasing scrutiny from tax authorities globally. Proposals to change income tax frameworks or impose new taxes based on a percentage of revenue could increase Match Group’s tax obligations.
4. Financial Impact Map
User Base Retention → Revenue → Declines in Tinder and Evergreen brand users have directly adversely affected revenue in recent years. Third-Party Platform Dependence → Operating Expenses → Revenue-sharing fees paid to Apple and Google are expected to remain a significant operating expense. Indebtedness → Cash Flow / Capital Expenditures → $4.0 billion in debt limits the ability to use operating cash flow for acquisitions or new brand development. Impairment Charges → Goodwill and Intangible Assets → Future impairment charges related to goodwill or intangible assets would negatively affect results of operations. Stock-Based Compensation → Results of Operations → Significant stock-based compensation expense adversely affects results of operations and dilutes existing stockholders.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Nov 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Apr 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Match Group Q1 EPS $0.95 beats estimates, revenue $863.93M tops expectations
- ▸Q1 EPS $0.95, beating consensus estimate of $0.92
- ▸Q1 revenue $863.93M, exceeding estimates by 1.06%
- ▸Revenue grew from $831.18M in the year-ago quarter
- ▸Earnings surprise of +3.26% for the quarter
- ▸FY26 consensus revenue estimate stands at $3.49B
Match Group Q1 Revenue $863.9M Beats Estimates, EPS $0.68 Tops Consensus
- ▸Q1 revenue $863.9M, +3.9% YoY, beating estimates by 1.1%
- ▸GAAP EPS $0.68, beating consensus estimates of $0.61 by 11.6%
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $342.9M, 39.7% margin, beating estimates by 8.1%
- ▸Q2 revenue guidance $855M midpoint, in line with analyst expectations
- ▸Total payers 13.52 million, down 679,000 year-on-year
Match Group Q1 Revenue $864M +4%, Adjusted EBITDA $343M Up 25%
- ▸Total revenue $864M, up 4% YoY; flat on FX-neutral basis
- ▸Consolidated payers declined 5% to 13.5M; RPP increased 10% to $20.90
- ▸Hinge direct revenue $194M, up 28% YoY with 15% payer growth
- ▸Tinder direct revenue $455M, up 2% YoY; payers decreased 5% to 8.6M
- ▸Repurchased 2M shares for $60M; $100M minority stake investment in Sniffies
Match Group Tinder MAU decline slows to 7% as turnaround momentum builds
- ▸Tinder March MAU down 7% YoY, slowest decline rate in 31 months
- ▸Tinder March registrations returned to growth, up 1% YoY
- ▸Tinder April DAU down 4% YoY, improving from 6% decline in March
- ▸Tinder user retention up 1% YoY; Gen Z female retention up 3% YoY
- ▸Hinge scaling rapid product innovation with new AI-driven features and international expansion
Match Group Q1 Revenue $864M Beats Estimates; Tinder New User Registrations Grow 1%
- ▸Q1 revenue $864M, +4% YoY, beating $855M estimate
- ▸Tinder Q1 revenue $454.7M, +2% YoY
- ▸Tinder monthly active users declined 7%, slowest drop in 2.5 years
- ▸New Tinder user registrations grew 1%, first increase since 2024
- ▸Q2 revenue guidance $850M–$860M, vs $857M consensus
Match Group Q1 Revenue $864M +4% Y/Y, Adjusted EBITDA $343M +25% Y/Y
- ▸Total revenue $864M, up 4% Y/Y
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $343M, up 25% Y/Y; 40% margin
- ▸Net income $167M, up 42% Y/Y
- ▸Tinder registrations returned to Y/Y growth in March
- ▸Hinge direct revenue grew 28% Y/Y
Match Group Q1 revenue $864M beats estimates; Q2 revenue guidance midpoint misses
- ▸Q1 revenue $864M, exceeding analyst estimates of $854.9M
- ▸Q2 revenue guidance $850M–$860M, midpoint below consensus $856.16M
- ▸Total paying users -5% YoY to 13.5 million
- ▸Hinge paying users +15% YoY to 2 million
- ▸Tinder product testing and Azar app disruption creating $30M headwind
Match Group Q1 Revenue $864M +4% YoY, Adjusted EBITDA $343M +25% YoY
- ▸Total revenue $864M, up 4% YoY
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $343M, up 25% YoY; 40% margin
- ▸Net income $167M, up 42% YoY
- ▸Hinge direct revenue +28% YoY
- ▸Repurchased 2.0 million shares for $60M in Q1
Match Group eliminates COO role, executive Hesam Hosseini departs amid weakening user trends
- ▸COO role eliminated as part of leadership restructuring
- ▸Longtime executive Hesam Hosseini departs company
- ▸Stock trading at $30.79 with 79% 5-year total return decline
- ▸Fair value estimated at $34.51 per share
- ▸Growth outlook pressured by weakening user engagement and competitive product updates
Grab Q4 Revenue $906M Misses Estimates, Shares Down 12% Since Report
- ▸Q4 revenue $906M, missed consensus estimate of $933.4M
- ▸Revenue +19% YoY, +17% on constant currency basis
- ▸Q4 EPS breakeven, missed consensus estimate of $0.01
- ▸On-Demand GMV $6.07B, up 21% YoY
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $148M, up 54% YoY