NI
UtilitiesNiSource
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2012–2025(14yr)| Metric | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.0B | $5.7B | $6.5B | $4.7B | $4.5B | $4.9B | $5.0B | $5.1B | $4.5B | $4.7B | $5.7B | $5.3B | $5.3B | $6.5B | +23.5% |
| Gross Profit | $3.5B | $3.8B | $4.2B | $3.0B | $3.1B | $4.9B | $5.1B | $5.2B | $3.4B | $3.3B | $3.6B | $3.8B | $4.2B | $4.9B | +19.0% |
| Gross Margin | 70.0% | 67.9% | 65.6% | 64.7% | 69.1% | 100.0% | 102.5% | 103.1% | 75.2% | 70.6% | 63.2% | 71.3% | 78.6% | 75.7% | -2.9pp |
| Operating Income | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $799.9M | $858.2M | $910.6M | $124.7M | $890.7M | $550.8M | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.8B | +26.1% |
| Operating Margin | 20.7% | 20.2% | 19.5% | 17.2% | 19.1% | 18.7% | 2.5% | 17.6% | 12.3% | 21.3% | 22.1% | 24.2% | 27.6% | 28.1% | +0.6pp |
| Net Income | $416.1M | $532.1M | $530.0M | $286.5M | $331.5M | $128.5M | -$50.6M | $383.1M | -$17.6M | $584.9M | $804.1M | $714.3M | $760.4M | $929.5M | +22.2% |
| Net Margin | 8.3% | 9.4% | 8.2% | 6.2% | 7.4% | 2.6% | -1.0% | 7.6% | -0.4% | 12.4% | 14.0% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 14.3% | -0.1pp |
| Free Cash Flow | -$223.3M | -$443.1M | -$708.9M | $96.1M | -$671.9M | -$953.6M | -$1.3B | -$219.1M | -$654.1M | -$620.1M | -$793.7M | -$710.7M | -$832.5M | -$420.0M | +49.5% |
| FCF Margin | -4.4% | -7.8% | -11.0% | 2.1% | -15.0% | -19.6% | -25.6% | -4.3% | -14.6% | -13.1% | -13.8% | -13.3% | -15.8% | -6.4% | +9.3pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.39 | $1.70 | $1.67 | $0.90 | $1.02 | $0.39 | $-0.18 | $0.87 | $-0.19 | $1.27 | $1.70 | $1.48 | $1.62 | $1.95 | +20.4% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
NiSource is attempting a high-stakes transformation, leveraging its status as a regulated monopoly to become a primary infrastructure partner for the data center boom. While it remains a traditional utility serving 3.8 million customers, its financial future is now tethered to the "ADS Contract," a massive bet on dispatchable generation designed to deliver growth far exceeding the typical utility sector pace (10-Q).
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The "exclusive service areas" (10-K Item 1) that provide NiSource with a stable, non-competitive revenue base are threatened by its "substantial indebtedness" of $16,213.5 million (RISKS). This debt load limits the capital flexibility NiSource needs to maintain its infrastructure and respond to "industry changes" like Maryland’s mandate to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, which could lead to stranded costs in its gas business (10-K Item 1).
Furthermore, the "data center strategy" (8-K) is directly threatened by "construction and supply chain risks." The 3,000 MW of new generation required for the ADS contract faces potential cost overruns or delays that could impair these assets before they reach full capacity in 2032, potentially leaving NiSource with expensive, underutilized hardware if the customer defaults (10-Q, RISKS).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
NiSource is growing faster than any of its major peers, with a TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth rate of 23.5%, and it operates with a sector-leading 26.9% operating margin (XBRL). However, this growth is being funded by heavy borrowing rather than internal cash flow; NiSource is currently burning cash, evidenced by a negative Free Cash Flow (FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders) margin of -10.2% (XBRL).
The divergence between the recent 23.5% revenue spike and management’s long-term EPSEPSEarnings Per Share — the company's net profit divided by its share count; the most common per-share profitability metric growth guidance of 8-9% suggests that the current expansion is a capital-intensive "transformative" phase (8-K). Management attributes recent net income gains primarily to "higher revenues driven by our capital investments," but these are being squeezed by rising interest expenses and operation costs (10-Q). With short interest at a modest 2.3% of the float, market sentiment remains cautiously optimistic that these investments will eventually translate into the "unlevered internal rate of return" management has promised (10-Q, Supplemental Signals).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At a 21.0x Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations, NiSource trades at a 10% premium to the peer median of 19.1x (Peer Benchmarking). At this valuation, the market is pricing in approximately 3.1% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). This expectation is consistent with management’s reaffirmed 9-11% rate base growth target through 2033, but it leaves little room for error (8-K).
If growth were to slow to a GDP-pace of 2.5%, the justified multiple would fall to 18.6x, representing a 12% downside from current levels (CAPM analysis). The current premium is only justified if NiSource successfully navigates its $15.6 billion net debt load and secures the "regulatory rate recovery" necessary to turn its massive infrastructure spend into guaranteed profit (RISKS).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if there is any regulatory rejection of cost recovery for the 3,000 MW of new generation, as NiSource’s model depends on "aligning tariff structures" with its rising cost base (10-K Item 1).
- Constructive if the FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin moves toward positive territory, signaling that the heavy capital investment phase for data centers is beginning to generate cash without further straining the balance sheet.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: Exclusive electric service territories in Indiana combined with a first-mover "ADS Contract" for large-scale data center power delivery.
Bottom Line: NiSource is a high-growth, high-leverage bet on AI infrastructure that offers superior margins but carries significant concentration and regulatory risk.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Substantial Indebtedness: NiSource carries $16,213.5 million in total consolidated indebtedness as of December 31, 2025, which restricts NiSource’s ability to borrow additional funds, increases borrowing costs, and limits flexibility in responding to industry changes.
- Data Center Concentration and Performance: The ADS Contract exposes NiSource to significant customer concentration risk; if ADS terminates or defaults, NiSource may be unable to fully utilize the generation and transmission assets constructed for the contract, potentially leading to asset impairment.
- Regulatory Rate Recovery: Most revenues are subject to regulatory review, and there is no assurance that regulators will approve the recovery of all operating and capital costs, including those related to environmental compliance, cybersecurity, and infrastructure investments.
- Construction and Supply Chain Risks: Large-scale capital projects, such as the 400 MW battery storage and two 1,300 MW CCGT facilities for the ADS Contract, are subject to construction delays, cost overruns, and supply chain shortages that could reduce returns and require additional financing.
- Climate Change and Carbon Goals: The transition to a lower-carbon economy and the pursuit of the Net Zero Goal by 2040 involve significant operational and financial risks, including the potential for stranded assets if coal and natural gas facilities become economically unviable or if regulatory cost recovery is disallowed.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- JV Operational Impasses: NiSource conducts operations through joint ventures, such as the NIPSCO Minority Interest Transaction and the GenCo Minority Interest Transaction, where third-party investors may hold protective rights that restrict NiSource’s operational and corporate flexibility.
- MISO Accreditation Changes: Recent changes to MISO capacity accreditation rules have negatively impacted solar, wind, and battery storage resources; if future rules eliminate or reduce accreditation for NiSource’s planned generation assets, NiSource may be forced to construct additional capacity at its own expense.
- Ratings Triggers: Certain agreements contain "ratings triggers" that require increased collateral (cash or letters of credit) if credit ratings drop below investment grade; as of December 31, 2025, this potential collateral requirement is approximately $150.2 million.
- Data Center Return Structure: Unlike traditional utility operations where the IURC determines rates based on cost-of-service, the ADS Contract terms were determined through commercial negotiations, meaning the return structure does not guarantee a specific rate of return and may be lower than traditional utility operations.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Environmental Compliance: NiSource is subject to extensive environmental laws, including those governing coal combustion residuals (CCR). NiSource has a pending application with the EPA to operate a CCR impoundment at the R.M. Schahfer Generating Station; failure to obtain approval or meet EPA requirements could impact future operations.
- Cybersecurity Mandates: The TSA has issued a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that would mandate cyber risk management and reporting for the pipeline industry, which could require significant additional resource expenditures.
- Tax Law Changes: The Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) imposed a 15% minimum tax on book earnings for corporations with over $1 billion in annual income; changes in tax law or challenges to tax positions regarding renewable energy tax credits could adversely affect financial results.
- Financial Covenant Compliance: NiSource is subject to a debt-to-capitalization ratio covenant in its revolving credit facility, which must not exceed 70%; as of December 31, 2025, this ratio was 51.0%.
4. Financial Impact Map
Substantial Indebtedness → Interest Expense / Cash Flows → $16,213.5 million in total consolidated indebtedness as of December 31, 2025. Data Center Concentration → Net Income / Asset Carrying Value → Potential impairment of Contract Assets if ADS terminates or defaults. Regulatory Rate Recovery → Operating Revenue → Rate proceedings determine the rates charged to customers and the ability to recover prudently incurred costs. Construction and Supply Chain Risks → Capital Expenditures / Earnings → Cost overruns and delays in the ADS Contract assets reduce returns and require additional financing. Ratings Triggers → Liquidity / Cash Position → $150.2 million in potential collateral requirements if credit ratings fall below investment grade.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Mar 2025 | — |