ORLY
CyclicalO’Reilly Automotive
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2008–2025(18yr)| Metric | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.6B | $4.8B | $5.4B | $5.8B | $6.2B | $6.6B | $7.2B | $8.0B | $8.6B | $9.0B | $9.5B | $10.1B | $11.6B | $13.3B | $14.4B | $15.8B | $16.7B | $17.8B | +6.4% |
| Gross Profit | $1.6B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $3.1B | $3.4B | $3.7B | $4.2B | $4.5B | $4.7B | $5.0B | $5.4B | $6.1B | $7.0B | $7.4B | $8.1B | $8.6B | $9.2B | +7.2% |
| Gross Margin | 45.5% | 48.0% | 48.6% | 49.0% | 50.1% | 50.7% | 51.4% | 52.3% | 52.5% | 52.6% | 52.8% | 53.1% | 52.4% | 52.7% | 51.2% | 51.3% | 51.2% | 51.6% | +0.4pp |
| Operating Income | $335.6M | $537.6M | $712.8M | $866.8M | $977.4M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.4B | $2.9B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.5B | +6.4% |
| Operating Margin | 9.4% | 11.1% | 13.2% | 15.0% | 15.8% | 16.6% | 17.6% | 19.0% | 19.8% | 19.2% | 19.0% | 18.9% | 20.8% | 21.9% | 20.5% | 20.2% | 19.5% | 19.5% | +0.0pp |
| Net Income | $186.2M | $307.5M | $419.4M | $507.7M | $585.7M | $670.3M | $778.2M | $931.2M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.5B | +6.3% |
| Net Margin | 5.2% | 6.3% | 7.8% | 8.8% | 9.5% | 10.1% | 10.8% | 11.7% | 12.1% | 12.6% | 13.9% | 13.7% | 15.1% | 16.2% | 15.1% | 14.8% | 14.3% | 14.3% | -0.0pp |
| Free Cash Flow | -$43.1M | -$129.6M | $338.3M | $790.7M | $950.8M | $512.1M | $760.4M | $867.5M | $977.8M | $937.7M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $2.4B | $2.8B | $2.6B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.6B | -21.4% |
| FCF Margin | -1.2% | -2.7% | 6.3% | 13.7% | 15.4% | 7.7% | 10.5% | 10.9% | 11.4% | 10.4% | 12.8% | 10.6% | 20.4% | 20.7% | 17.9% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 9.0% | -3.2pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.48 | $2.23 | $2.95 | $3.71 | $4.75 | $6.03 | $7.34 | $9.17 | $10.73 | $12.67 | $16.10 | $17.88 | $23.53 | $31.10 | $33.44 | $38.47 | $40.66 | $2.97 | -92.7% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
O’Reilly Automotive’s dominance is built on a "dual market strategy" that allows it to dominate both the professional and DIY segments, a feat that requires a level of inventory availability that smaller or online-only rivals cannot match. By maintaining a tiered network of 32 distribution centers and 399 Hub stores, O’Reilly Automotive ensures it has the right part in stock for immediate repair, effectively insulating itself from the general retail malaise that has hit other sectors.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The "dual market strategy" is currently being tested by "deteriorating economic conditions" that have already led to a decrease in DIY transaction counts (10-Q). While the professional side remains robust, O’Reilly Automotive is vulnerable because its DIY customers are increasingly "pressured" in discretionary and hard-part categories.
Furthermore, the "Strategic Regional Tiered Distribution Network"—O’Reilly Automotive’s primary competitive moat—is highly sensitive to "supply chain and supplier relationships" (10-K Item 1A). Any disruption from labor strikes or trade policy changes would directly undermine the "industry-leading parts availability" that management cites as its core reason for capturing market share (8-K).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
While revenue grew 8% in the most recent quarter, a look beneath the surface reveals a growing tension between sales and expenses. SG&ASG&ASelling, General & Administrative expenses — operating costs not directly tied to making the product: salaries, marketing, rent, etc. expenses exceeded management's expectations due to "heightened inflation in team member health care and casualty claim costs" (8-K). This suggests that even as O’Reilly Automotive successfully raises prices—noted by an increase in "average ticket values"—the gains are being partially absorbed by rising internal operational costs.
O’Reilly Automotive’s growth trajectory shows a slight divergence: the 8% revenue growth in Q4 2025 is higher than the 6.4% TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter average (XBRL), suggesting a recent pickup in momentum. However, management’s 2026 guidance for comparable store sales of 3.0% to 5.0% indicates they expect this pace to mean-revert to a more sustainable, lower level. With short interest at a low 1.8% of the float (Yahoo Finance), market sentiment remains largely convinced that O’Reilly Automotive can manage these inflationary headwinds.
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
O’Reilly Automotive trades at a 26.6x Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations, representing a 21% premium to the peer median of 22.0x (XBRL). At this valuation, the market is pricing in approximately 4.0% long-term growth (CAPM analysis).
This premium appears justified by O’Reilly Automotive’s superior efficiency; its 14.7% net margin and 9.8% FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin both rank 2nd in its peer group, significantly ahead of Home Depot (9.1%) and Lowe’s (8.6%). O’Reilly Automotive also supports its valuation through aggressive capital allocation, returning 2.7% of its market cap via buybacks. However, the sensitivity is high: if long-term growth were to slow to a GDP-pace of 2.5%, the justified multiple would fall to 18.9x (CAPM analysis). The primary factor that could trigger such a re-rating is a continued decline in DIY transaction counts combined with persistent SG&ASG&ASelling, General & Administrative expenses — operating costs not directly tied to making the product: salaries, marketing, rent, etc. inflation.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if DIY transaction counts continue to drop for consecutive quarters, signaling that the "pressured consumer" is a structural shift rather than a temporary macro headwind (10-Q).
- Constructive if operating margins exceed the 19.7% guidance ceiling, proving that management has successfully offset healthcare and casualty cost inflation through its "routing" and "labor management" software efficiencies (10-K Item 1).
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A tiered distribution network providing same-day access to 156,000 SKUs, paired with a "promote from within" culture that ensures deep technical expertise at the store level.
Bottom Line: O’Reilly Automotive is a best-in-class operator whose premium valuation is supported by sector-leading margins, though its near-term upside depends entirely on stabilizing its internal labor-related costs.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Economic Sensitivity: O’Reilly Automotive faces risks from general economic conditions, including inflation, unemployment, and interest rates, which can reduce consumer spending on non-discretionary automotive parts.
- Competitive Landscape: The automotive aftermarket is highly competitive; O’Reilly Automotive faces pricing pressure from online platforms and competitors with varying cost structures, which may require O’Reilly Automotive to risk additional capital to remain competitive.
- Supply Chain and Supplier Relationships: O’Reilly Automotive depends on maintaining relationships with suppliers; disruptions such as labor strikes, trade policy changes, or supplier consolidation could increase costs or limit product availability.
- Operational Interruptions: Business interruptions at distribution centers or failures in critical information technology systems—whether due to cyber-attacks, natural disasters, or infrastructure outages—could prevent the timely delivery of inventory and processing of transactions.
- Reputational Risk: Failure to maintain ethical, social, or environmental standards, or negative publicity disseminated via social media, could erode customer trust and require substantial resources to rebuild the brand.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Vehicle Technology Shifts: Changes in OEM vehicle technology, such as the adoption of electric or hybrid engines, may result in parts that last longer or require less frequent repairs, reducing overall demand for O’Reilly Automotive’s products.
- Credit Rating Downgrades: A downgrade in credit ratings would increase the cost of capital for O’Reilly Automotive, raise interest rates on its revolving credit facility, and potentially limit access to supplier financing programs, thereby increasing working capital requirements.
- Acquisition Integration: O’Reilly Automotive’s growth strategy relies on acquisitions, which carry risks including the failure to integrate accounting and billing functions, the inability to identify suitable targets, and the assumption of unanticipated legal liabilities.
- International Operations: Operating in international markets exposes O’Reilly Automotive to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations, which impact the translation of local currency assets, liabilities, and revenues into U.S. dollars.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Environmental Regulations: New or more stringent climate change-related mandates, such as greenhouse gas emission limits or extended producer responsibility, could increase fuel prices and compliance expenditures.
- Employment Legislation: O’Reilly Automotive is subject to employment laws, including minimum wage requirements; changes in these regulations could hinder O’Reilly Automotive's ability to control operating costs.
- Data Privacy Compliance: O’Reilly Automotive faces complex and evolving regulations regarding data collection, retention, and privacy; failure to comply with these standards could result in fines, sanctions, or regulatory enforcement actions.
- Litigation Exposure: O’Reilly Automotive is subject to ordinary course litigation, including claims related to its large vehicle fleet, which could result in material damages.
4. Financial Impact Map
Economic Conditions → Net Sales and Cash Flows → Reduced consumer purchasing power and demand for automotive parts. Competitive Pricing Pressure → Operating Results and Cash Flows → Increased expenditure of resources and capital to maintain market position. Supply Chain Disruptions → Results of Operations and Financial Condition → Increased product costs or inability to source merchandise. Information Technology Failure → Results of Operations and Financial Condition → Costs associated with system remediation and potential loss of critical data. Credit Rating Downgrade → Cost of Capital and Working Capital → Higher interest rates on debt and increased cash requirements for operations.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Nov 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Mar 2025 | — |