PANW
TechnologyPalo Alto Networks
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2011–2025(15yr)| Metric | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $118.6M | $255.1M | $396.1M | $598.2M | $928.1M | $1.4B | $1.8B | $2.3B | $2.9B | $3.4B | $4.3B | $5.5B | $6.9B | $8.0B | $9.2B | +14.9% |
| Gross Profit | $86.3M | $184.6M | $286.4M | $438.6M | $676.6M | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $2.1B | $2.4B | $3.0B | $3.8B | $5.0B | $6.0B | $6.8B | +13.4% |
| Gross Margin | 72.8% | 72.3% | 72.3% | 73.3% | 72.9% | 73.2% | 72.9% | 71.6% | 72.1% | 70.7% | 70.0% | 68.8% | 72.3% | 74.3% | 73.4% | -0.9pp |
| Operating Income | -$10.4M | $3.9M | -$18.6M | -$215.3M | -$133.5M | -$190.1M | -$179.8M | -$129.1M | -$54.1M | -$179.0M | -$304.1M | -$188.8M | $387.3M | $683.9M | $1.2B | +81.7% |
| Operating Margin | -8.8% | 1.5% | -4.7% | -36.0% | -14.4% | -13.8% | -10.2% | -5.7% | -1.9% | -5.3% | -7.1% | -3.4% | 5.6% | 8.5% | 13.5% | +5.0pp |
| Net Income | -$12.5M | $737.0K | -$29.2M | -$226.5M | -$165.0M | -$225.9M | -$216.6M | -$147.9M | -$81.9M | -$267.0M | -$498.9M | -$267.0M | $439.7M | $2.6B | $1.1B | -56.0% |
| Net Margin | -10.6% | 0.3% | -7.4% | -37.9% | -17.8% | -16.4% | -12.3% | -6.5% | -2.8% | -7.8% | -11.7% | -4.9% | 6.4% | 32.1% | 12.3% | -19.8pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $19.1M | $62.8M | $92.1M | $52.3M | $316.5M | $585.6M | $705.1M | $925.0M | $924.4M | $821.3M | $1.4B | $1.8B | $2.6B | $3.1B | $3.5B | +11.9% |
| FCF Margin | 16.1% | 24.6% | 23.2% | 8.7% | 34.1% | 42.5% | 40.0% | 40.7% | 31.9% | 24.1% | 32.6% | 32.6% | 38.2% | 38.6% | 37.6% | -1.0pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.63 | $0.01 | $-0.41 | $-2.85 | $-1.95 | $-2.50 | $-2.37 | $-1.58 | $-0.87 | $-2.76 | $-5.18 | $-2.71 | $1.28 | $7.28 | $1.60 | -78.0% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Palo Alto Networks is attempting to end the era of "point product" security by forcing a shift toward "platformization," where disparate tools for cloud, network, and operations are fused into a single AI-driven architecture. By positioning itself as a consolidator rather than just another vendor, Palo Alto Networks is betting that enterprises will prioritize architectural simplicity and AI-led automation over specialized niche competitors.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The strategy of "platformization" relies on a "tightly integrated architecture," but this strength is threatened by the CyberArk acquisition because any failure to integrate this new technology could break the seamless experience customers are promised (Competitive Position). Furthermore, Palo Alto Networks’ status as a "cybersecurity partner of choice" is vulnerable to its channel partner concentration, as 44.2% of revenue is controlled by just three distributors; if these partners underperform, Palo Alto Networks’s ability to scale its integrated platforms is immediately throttled (Risks). Finally, the push for AI-led security leadership faces intense pressure from Microsoft and Alphabet, who can use their massive financial resources to bundle competing security features into existing enterprise contracts, potentially eroding Palo Alto Networks' pricing power (Risks).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
While total revenue grew 15% in the most recent quarter, the underlying mix reveals a shift toward hardware and initial deployments, with product revenue growing at 22%—outpacing the 13% growth in subscription and support (10-Q). Despite having a lower gross margin (73.6%) than pure-software peers like Fortinet (81.2%), Palo Alto Networks maintains a superior FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin of 32.7%, the second-highest in its peer group (XBRL). This indicates exceptional efficiency in converting revenue to cash, even with a business mix that includes physical products.
Management’s forward guidance suggests a major structural acceleration: Next-Generation Security (NGS) ARR is projected to grow between 53% and 54% for the full fiscal year 2026 (8-K). This massive divergence from the current TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth of 14.9% suggests the "platformization" strategy is hitting a critical inflection point. Supplemental signals support this momentum, as short interest remains low at 2.8% of the float, indicating limited market appetite for betting against this transition (Yahoo Finance).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At a Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations of 41.6x, Palo Alto Networks is trading exactly in line with the peer median (XBRL). According to the (CAPM analysis), the market is pricing in ~6.6% long-term growth. This appears to be a fair expectation given that Palo Alto Networks’s NGS ARR is growing at more than eight times that rate and its FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin (32.7%) is nearly double that of legacy peers like Cisco (17.6%).
However, the valuation is sensitive to any execution slips. If long-term growth expectations were to moderate to 5.0%, the justified multiple would drop to 24.9x, implying significant downside from current levels (CAPM analysis). The current price is justified only if Palo Alto Networks maintains its lead in AI-driven security and avoids the $1.0 billion termination fee associated with the CyberArk deal.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if Next-Generation Security ARR growth falls below the 53% management guidance floor, suggesting that the "platformization" pitch is losing resonance with large enterprises.
- Constructive if the CyberArk acquisition closes successfully and is immediately integrated into the Cortex XSIAM platform without disrupting operating margins.
- Cautious if revenue concentration among the top three distributors moves higher than 44.2%, increasing Palo Alto Networks's vulnerability to third-party underperformance.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: High switching costs and ecosystem lock-in generated by a "platformization" strategy that integrates network, cloud, and endpoint security into a single AI-automated architecture. Bottom Line: Palo Alto Networks is a highly efficient cash generator that is fairly priced for its growth, provided it successfully navigates its current acquisition and distributor risks.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Acquisition Integration and CyberArk: Palo Alto Networks faces risks that the pending CyberArk acquisition may not result in expected benefits, could require significant management attention, and might dilute stockholder value. If the acquisition is delayed or fails, Palo Alto Networks may incur a $1.0 billion termination fee.
- Channel Partner Concentration: Substantially all revenue is generated through channel partners, with three distributors accounting for 44.2% of total revenue in fiscal 2025. The loss or underperformance of these partners would limit Palo Alto Networks's ability to distribute products.
- Intense Market Competition: Palo Alto Networks competes against large companies like Cisco, Microsoft, and Alphabet, as well as independent vendors like CrowdStrike and Zscaler. These competitors may have greater financial resources, allowing them to engage in aggressive pricing or bundling that could reduce Palo Alto Networks' market share and margins.
- Revenue Predictability and Seasonality: A substantial portion of sales orders and revenue is generated in the final weeks of each fiscal quarter. Failure to close these deals, particularly with large enterprise customers, can cause quarterly results to fall short of analyst expectations, leading to stock price volatility.
- Technological Evolution and AI: Palo Alto Networks must invest heavily in research and development to keep pace with rapid changes in AI and cloud security. These investments may not yield marketable products or adequate returns, and issues in AI deployment could lead to reputational harm and legal liability.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Hardware Supply Chain: Palo Alto Networks relies on a limited number of manufacturing partners, primarily Flex, and is susceptible to component shortages and logistics delays. Because it does not have long-term volume purchase contracts, it is vulnerable to sudden price fluctuations for raw materials.
- Geopolitical Exposure in Israel: Palo Alto Networks maintains significant business operations in Israel. Hostilities in the region, including the potential for employees to be called for military reserve duty, could disrupt operations and reduce Palo Alto Networks's functional capacity.
- Intellectual Property Litigation: Palo Alto Networks is currently involved in patent infringement litigation, including a judgment assessing $113.6 million in damages plus interest in the Centripetal Networks, Inc. lawsuit, which is currently on appeal.
- Subscription Revenue Recognition: Because 80.5% of fiscal 2025 revenue is derived from subscription and support offerings recognized over the service term, downturns in sales or renewals are not immediately reflected in operating results, potentially masking the severity of a decline until future quarters.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Data Privacy Compliance: Palo Alto Networks is subject to stringent regulations including the E.U. GDPR and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Non-compliance can result in penalties up to 4% of annual worldwide turnover or the greater of €20 million under E.U. GDPR.
- Export and Trade Controls: As a provider of encryption technology, Palo Alto Networks is subject to U.S. export controls and economic sanctions, such as the Sanctions on Russia. Failure to comply can lead to civil and criminal penalties, including fines and the loss of export privileges.
- Corporate Responsibility Reporting: Increased regulatory focus on sustainability and corporate responsibility disclosures, such as the E.U.’s Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive, requires significant compliance costs and exposes Palo Alto Networks to potential investigations or enforcement actions if disclosures are deemed inaccurate.
4. Financial Impact Map
- Acquisition Integration (CyberArk) → Net Income / Stockholder Equity → Potential $1.0 billion termination fee and dilution from equity issuance.
- Channel Partner Concentration → Total Revenue → 44.2% of revenue is dependent on three specific distributors.
- Intense Market Competition → Gross Profit / Operating Margin → Pricing pressure and potential for zero or negative margin bundling by competitors.
- Revenue Predictability → Quarterly Revenue → High concentration of sales in the final weeks of the quarter creates risk of missing analyst expectations.
- Technological Evolution and AI → Operating Expenses → Significant R&DR&DResearch & Development — spending on creating new products or technologies investment required; potential for unanticipated liabilities or impairment of capital.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Feb 2026 | Jan 2026 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 14A | Nov 2025 | — |
| 10-K | Aug 2025 | Jul 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Benchmark initiates Palo Alto Networks at Buy with $200 price target
- ▸Benchmark initiates coverage with Buy rating and $200 price target
- ▸FY2026 target: 22-23% revenue growth and 37% adjusted FCF margin
- ▸Q2 FY2026 revenue $2.594B, beating $2.583B consensus estimate
- ▸Non-GAAP EPS $1.03, exceeding $0.93 estimate by 10%
- ▸Next-Generation Security ARR $6.30B, up 33% year-over-year
CEO Nikesh Arora buys $10M of Palo Alto Networks stock in open-market transaction
- ▸CEO Nikesh Arora purchased 68,085 shares for approximately $10 million
- ▸Q2 FY2026 revenue $2.59B, +14.91% YoY, beating consensus estimates
- ▸Non-GAAP EPS $1.03, beating estimates by 9.70%
- ▸Next-Generation Security ARR $6.30B, +33% YoY
- ▸FY2026 revenue guidance $11.28B–$11.31B, representing 22%–23% growth
CEO Nikesh Arora buys $10M in PANW stock following 20% YTD decline
- ▸CEO Nikesh Arora purchased 68,085 shares for approximately $10 million
- ▸Transaction increased CEO's direct holdings by 24.73% to 343,394 shares
- ▸Q2 FY2026 revenue $2.59B, +14.9% YoY, beating consensus estimates
- ▸Non-GAAP EPS $1.03, exceeding analyst expectations of $0.9389
- ▸Next-Generation Security ARR reached $6.30B, up 33% year over year
Palo Alto Networks CEO Nikesh Arora buys $10M in stock; launches Prisma AIRS 3.0
- ▸CEO Nikesh Arora acquired 68,085 shares for approximately $10 million
- ▸Shares purchased at average prices between $146.87 and $147.48
- ▸Launched Prisma AIRS 3.0 to secure agentic AI lifecycles
- ▸Platform discovers AI agents in cloud, SaaS, and endpoint environments
- ▸Provides real-time visibility and governance for autonomous AI execution
Palo Alto Networks CEO Nikesh Arora Purchases $10M of Company Stock
- ▸CEO Nikesh Arora purchased 68,085 shares for approximately $10 million
- ▸Q2 FY2026 revenue $2.594B, +14.9% YoY, beating analyst estimates
- ▸Non-GAAP EPS $1.03, exceeding consensus estimate of $0.9389
- ▸Next-Generation Security ARR $6.30B, up 33% year-over-year
- ▸Pending acquisitions include CyberArk and Chronosphere to expand platform capabilities
Palo Alto Networks Prisma AIRS customer count triples, nine-figure pipeline reported
- ▸Prisma AIRS customer count exceeded 100 by end of Q2 fiscal 2026
- ▸Prisma AIRS bookings doubled sequentially in Q2 fiscal 2026
- ▸Prisma AIRS pipeline reached nine-figure valuation
- ▸Launched Prisma AIRS 3.0 to provide security for agentic AI
- ▸CrowdStrike Q4 fiscal 2026 ARR $4.66B, up 20% YoY
Palo Alto Networks CEO Nikesh Arora buys $10 million in company stock
- ▸CEO Nikesh Arora purchased $10 million of PANW stock in open-market transaction
- ▸Purchase follows 6% share price decline on Friday
- ▸Barclays analyst cites move as bullish signal of management confidence
- ▸Market concerns persist regarding potential AI competition from Anthropic
- ▸Personal purchase contrasts with standard corporate share repurchase authorizations
Cybersecurity stocks slide as Anthropic's Claude Mythos AI model sparks commoditization fears
- ▸PANW shares down 6% to $146 on AI competition concerns
- ▸OKTA shares down 7% to $73.50 amid sector-wide selloff
- ▸Investors fear AI-native models could commoditize premium cybersecurity platform offerings
- ▸PANW Q2 FY2026 revenue $2.59B, +14.9% YoY, EPS $1.03 beat estimates
- ▸OKTA FY2027 revenue guidance of $3.17B–$3.19B implies 9% growth deceleration
Palo Alto Networks fair value target adjusted to $207.75 amid mixed analyst sentiment
- ▸Fair value price target adjusted slightly from $208.16 to $207.75
- ▸Reported talks to acquire Israeli startup Koi for approximately $400M
- ▸Analysts cite concerns over net new ARR growth and software market uncertainty
- ▸Bullish outlooks highlight AI as a structural positive for cybersecurity demand
- ▸Chinese authorities banned company software citing national security grounds
Palo Alto Networks SASE ARR Tops $1.5B, Up 40% YoY Driven by Prisma Browser
- ▸SASE ARR grew 40% YoY, surpassing $1.5 billion milestone
- ▸Prisma Browser reached 1,500+ customers and 9 million total licenses
- ▸Added 2 million new Prisma Browser licenses in fiscal Q2
- ▸Secured $50M automotive security transformation deal including $30M SASE
- ▸Signed $40M security transformation deal with global technology supplier