RL
CyclicalRalph Lauren Corporation
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2009–2025(17yr)| Metric | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.8B | $5.0B | $5.7B | $6.9B | $6.9B | $7.5B | $7.6B | $7.4B | $6.7B | $6.2B | $6.3B | $6.2B | $4.4B | $6.2B | $6.4B | $6.6B | $7.1B | +6.7% |
| Gross Profit | $2.7B | $2.9B | $3.3B | $4.0B | $4.2B | $4.3B | $4.4B | $4.2B | $3.7B | $3.8B | $3.9B | $3.7B | $2.9B | $4.1B | $4.2B | $4.4B | $4.9B | +9.5% |
| Gross Margin | 56.6% | 58.2% | 58.6% | 58.3% | 59.8% | 57.9% | 57.5% | 56.5% | 54.9% | 60.7% | 61.6% | 59.3% | 65.0% | 66.7% | 64.7% | 66.8% | 68.6% | +1.7pp |
| Operating Income | $595.5M | $706.9M | $845.1M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $582.0M | -$94.8M | $498.2M | $561.8M | $317.0M | -$43.6M | $798.4M | $704.2M | $756.4M | $932.1M | +23.2% |
| Operating Margin | 12.3% | 14.2% | 14.9% | 15.2% | 16.2% | 15.2% | 13.6% | 7.9% | -1.4% | 8.1% | 8.9% | 5.1% | -1.0% | 12.8% | 10.9% | 11.4% | 13.2% | +1.8pp |
| Net Income | $406.0M | $479.5M | $567.6M | $681.0M | $750.0M | $776.0M | $702.0M | $396.0M | -$99.3M | $162.8M | $430.9M | $384.3M | -$121.1M | $600.1M | $522.7M | $646.3M | $742.9M | +14.9% |
| Net Margin | 8.4% | 9.6% | 10.0% | 9.9% | 10.8% | 10.4% | 9.2% | 5.3% | -1.5% | 2.6% | 6.8% | 6.2% | -2.8% | 9.7% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 10.5% | +0.7pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $589.2M | $705.2M | $433.7M | $613.1M | $742.4M | $517.0M | $503.0M | $589.0M | $668.3M | $813.5M | $586.1M | $484.3M | $273.1M | $549.0M | $193.5M | $904.9M | $1.0B | +12.6% |
| FCF Margin | 12.2% | 14.2% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 10.7% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 13.2% | 9.3% | 7.9% | 6.2% | 8.8% | 3.0% | 13.6% | 14.4% | +0.7pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.01 | $4.73 | $5.75 | $7.13 | $8.00 | $8.43 | $7.88 | $4.62 | $-1.20 | $1.97 | $5.27 | $4.98 | $-1.65 | $8.07 | $7.58 | $9.71 | $11.61 | +19.6% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Ralph Lauren is currently outgrowing its peers by successfully executing a digital and operational transformation that prioritizes high-margin "lifestyle" categories over basic apparel. While many competitors are struggling with stagnant demand, Ralph Lauren’s "Next Great Chapter" strategy has accelerated revenue growth to 12% in the most recent quarter, supported by a "fortress foundation" of high cash conversion and advanced analytics (8-K).
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The "fortress foundation" management touts is structurally threatened by an extreme reliance on foreign manufacturing, with 96% of products sourced outside the U.S. (10-K Item 1A). This operational strength is vulnerable to trade policy shifts because 48% of production is concentrated in just three countries—Vietnam, Cambodia, and China—leaving Ralph Lauren Corporation exposed to proposed 10% universal baseline tariffs that could erase gains from its "Next Generation Transformation" (NGT) project. Furthermore, Ralph Lauren Corporation’s "multi-channel distribution" advantage is offset by a high concentration of credit risk; just three wholesale customers account for 12% of total revenue and 25% of all trade accounts receivable (10-K Item 1A).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
The financial data reveals a company that is currently outperforming its historical averages and its industry peers. While TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth stands at 6.7%, the most recent quarter showed a 12% jump, driven by a 22% surge in Asia and high-teens growth in "high-potential" categories like outerwear and handbags (8-K). This acceleration suggests the brand is gaining structural momentum rather than just mean-reverting.
Ralph Lauren keeps 13.1 cents of every dollar as net profit, which is second only to Tapestry (TPR) among its peers (XBRL). However, market sentiment remains cautious: short interest stands at 7.5% of the float, and the stock trades at a 21% discount to the peer median Fwd P/EFwd P/EForward P/E — same as P/E but uses next year's estimated earnings instead of past earnings; reflects where investors think the company is going of 24.5x. This skepticism likely stems from the dual-class share structure that concentrates voting power with the Lauren family, limiting the ability of outside investors to influence governance (14A Proxy).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 19.4x forward earnings, Ralph Lauren is the cheapest stock in its peer group, trading at a significant discount to the 24.5x median (Yahoo Finance). The market is pricing in approximately 7.5% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). This appears to be a modest expectation given that Ralph Lauren Corporation is currently delivering 12% quarterly revenue growth and returning 2.6% of its market cap to shareholders via buybacks (XBRL).
The valuation discount is likely a reflection of Ralph Lauren Corporation’s tariff exposure and its lower dividend yield (1.1%) compared to Nike (2.9%). However, Ralph Lauren’s 16.1% FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin is more than double that of Nike or TJX, suggesting it has more internal capital to fund its AI-driven "Connected Retail" initiatives. If growth were to slow to 5%, the sensitivity analysis suggests a justified multiple of 13.0x, but the current trajectory in Asia and digital channels supports the higher market-implied rate.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if new U.S. trade legislation imposes the 10% universal baseline tariff, as 96% of inventory is imported and management notes an inability to fully offset such costs through pricing (10-K Item 1A).
- Constructive if Asia revenue growth (currently 22%) maintains its double-digit pace, validating the "Next Great Chapter" expansion strategy outside of the mature North American market.
- Cautious if accounts receivable from the top three wholesale customers (25% of total) begin to age, signaling financial instability at major department store partners.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A high-margin, multi-channel lifestyle brand supported by 16.1% FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margins and advanced predictive AI for inventory and marketing. Bottom Line: Ralph Lauren is an attractively valued growth story currently overshadowed by significant, but manageable, geopolitical supply chain risks.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Macroeconomic and Geopolitical Instability: Ralph Lauren Corporation faces risks from inflation, interest rates, and military conflicts (such as the Russia-Ukraine and Israel-Hamas wars), which dampen consumer discretionary spending and sentiment. These conditions, alongside potential Red Sea shipping disruptions, threaten to increase freight costs and cause inventory shortages.
- Trade Policy and Tariff Exposure: With approximately 96% of products produced outside the U.S.—specifically 20% in Vietnam, 16% in Cambodia, and 12% in China—Ralph Lauren Corporation is highly sensitive to U.S. trade policy changes. The announcement of a 10% universal baseline tariff on imports could significantly increase product costs, which Ralph Lauren Corporation may be unable to offset through higher retail prices.
- Wholesale Customer Concentration: Sales to the three largest wholesale customers accounted for approximately 12% of total net revenues in Fiscal 2025, with these same customers holding 25% of total gross trade accounts receivable as of March 29, 2025. Financial instability or store closures at these major retailers directly threaten Ralph Lauren Corporation’s revenue and accounts receivable collection.
- Inventory Management and Margin Pressure: The apparel retail model requires building inventory in advance of selling seasons. If Ralph Lauren Corporation fails to accurately forecast demand, it faces the risk of excess inventory, which necessitates markdowns and promotional activity that erode gross margins.
- Digital Transformation and Cybersecurity: Ralph Lauren Corporation’s reliance on digital commerce and the "Next Generation Transformation" project introduces risks of system implementation delays, cost overruns, and potential data security breaches. A breach could result in significant litigation, fines, and damage to brand reputation.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Key Person Dependency: The brand is inextricably linked to Mr. Ralph Lauren; the loss of his services or negative market perception regarding him could materially damage Ralph Lauren Corporation’s brand image and goodwill.
- Concentrated Voting Power: As of March 29, 2025, Mr. Ralph Lauren and entities controlled by the Lauren family hold approximately 85% of the voting power, allowing them to unilaterally control director elections and major corporate actions like mergers or asset sales.
- Lease Obligations: Ralph Lauren Corporation operates most stores under long-term, non-cancellable leases. If Ralph Lauren Corporation decides to close or relocate stores, it remains obligated for base rent, which can lead to significant impairment charges and exit costs.
- Intellectual Property Vulnerability: Ralph Lauren Corporation faces ongoing challenges from counterfeiting and imitation of its trademarks, particularly in foreign jurisdictions where legal protections may be weaker than in the U.S., potentially leading to brand dilution.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Forced Labor Regulations: Ralph Lauren Corporation must comply with the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (UFLPA) and the Countering America's Adversaries Through Sanctions Act (CAATSA), which grant U.S. Customs & Border Protection the authority to detain or seize goods and assess monetary penalties if products are linked to prohibited territories.
- Global Tax Legislation: The implementation of the OECD’s "Pillar Two" global minimum tax (15%) in jurisdictions like Switzerland, the U.K., and Germany creates uncertainty regarding Ralph Lauren Corporation’s future effective tax rate and compliance costs.
- Data Privacy Compliance: Ralph Lauren Corporation is subject to increasingly demanding state, federal, and foreign laws regarding the protection of personal information; failure to comply could result in government enforcement actions and private litigation.
4. Financial Impact Map
Macroeconomic/Geopolitical Volatility → Net Revenues → Reduced consumer discretionary spending and traffic declines. Trade Policy/Tariffs → Cost of Goods Sold → Potential significant increase in product costs for 96% of goods sourced outside the U.S. Wholesale Customer Concentration → Trade Accounts Receivable → 25% of total gross trade accounts receivable are tied to the three largest wholesale customers. Inventory Management → Gross Margin → Promotional activity and markdowns required to clear excess inventory. Indebtedness → Cash Flows/Liquidity → Approximately $1.1 billion in outstanding unsecured senior notes as of March 29, 2025, requires significant cash flow for interest and principal payments.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 14A | Jun 2025 | — |
| 10-K | May 2025 | Mar 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Ralph Lauren Q3 adjusted operating margin +200bps to 20.7%, operating profit +21% YoY
- ▸Q3 adjusted gross margin +140bps to 69.8%
- ▸Q3 operating profit increased 21% year over year
- ▸FY operating margin guidance expansion of 100 to 140 basis points
- ▸Strong full-price demand and reduced promotional intensity drove profitability
- ▸Shares declined 8.7% over the past three months
Ralph Lauren Q3 AUR +18%, Adjusted Operating Margin Expands 200 bps to 21%
- ▸Average Unit Retail (AUR) increased 18% year-over-year
- ▸Adjusted gross margin expanded 140 bps to 69.8%
- ▸Adjusted operating margin rose 200 bps to 21%
- ▸Operating profit increased 20.7% exceeding analyst expectations
- ▸Raised FY26 operating margin expansion guidance to 100–140 bps