ROK
IndustrialsRockwell Automation
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2007–2025(19yr)| Metric | FY 2007 | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.0B | $5.7B | $4.3B | $4.9B | $6.0B | $6.3B | $6.4B | $6.6B | $6.3B | $5.9B | $6.3B | $6.7B | $6.7B | $6.3B | $7.0B | $7.8B | $9.1B | $8.3B | $8.3B | +0.9% |
| Gross Profit | $2.1B | $2.3B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $2.7B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $3.1B | $3.7B | $3.2B | $4.0B | +25.8% |
| Gross Margin | 41.9% | 41.1% | 36.2% | 39.9% | 39.8% | 40.3% | 40.5% | 41.6% | 42.9% | 42.1% | 41.6% | 43.1% | 43.3% | 41.0% | 41.4% | 40.0% | 41.0% | 38.6% | 48.1% | +9.5pp |
| Operating Income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.7B | +6.8% |
| Operating Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.3% | 19.3% | 20.4% | +1.1pp |
| Net Income | $1.5B | $577.6M | $220.7M | $464.3M | $697.8M | $737.0M | $756.3M | $826.8M | $827.6M | $729.7M | $825.7M | $535.5M | $695.8M | $1.0B | $1.4B | $932.2M | $1.4B | $952.5M | $869.0M | -8.8% |
| Net Margin | 29.7% | 10.1% | 5.1% | 9.6% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 11.9% | 12.5% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 13.1% | 8.0% | 10.4% | 16.2% | 19.4% | 12.0% | 15.3% | 11.5% | 10.4% | -1.1pp |
| Free Cash Flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $892.3M | $1.2B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $682.0M | $1.2B | $639.1M | $1.4B | +112.5% |
| FCF Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.1% | 17.6% | 15.7% | 15.9% | 16.3% | 8.8% | 13.4% | 7.7% | 16.3% | +8.5pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $9.23 | $3.90 | $1.55 | $3.22 | $4.80 | $5.13 | $5.36 | $5.91 | $6.09 | $5.56 | $6.35 | $4.21 | $5.83 | $8.77 | $11.58 | $7.97 | $11.95 | $8.28 | $7.67 | -7.4% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Rockwell Automation is attempting to pivot from a period of flat revenue growth into a high-margin digital transformation leader, leveraging its massive "installed base" to lock in customers. While Rockwell Automation remains the world’s largest dedicated industrial automation player, its performance is currently a tale of two timelines: a sluggish trailing twelve months (+0.9% growth) followed by a sudden 12% sales jump in the most recent quarter (8-K). The central question is whether this acceleration reflects a permanent shift in industrial software adoption or a temporary release of pent-up hardware demand.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Rockwell Automation’s primary competitive strength—its massive installed base of proprietary systems like ControlLogix and PlantPAx—is directly threatened by its supply chain concentration. Rockwell Automation acknowledges a reliance on single-source suppliers for critical components (10-K Item 1A). If these specific partners fail to deliver, Rockwell Automation cannot easily swap parts, leading to manufacturing delays that risk alienating the very customers who rely on them for "resilient and agile" operations.
Furthermore, Rockwell Automation's global presence in over 100 countries is increasingly at odds with volatile trade policies and tariffs. Management notes that changes in trade agreements between the U.S., Mexico, Canada, and China threaten to raise manufacturing costs (10-K Item 1A). Because Rockwell Automation operates in a "highly competitive" market against giants like Siemens and ABB, its ability to pass these cost increases to customers is limited, creating a direct path for trade wars to compress its 42.1% gross margins (XBRL).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
The financial data reveals a significant disconnect between Rockwell Automation’s premium branding and its operational efficiency. While Rockwell Automation maintains an exceptional gross margin of 42.1%—ranking 3rd among its peer group—it falls to the bottom of the pack (6th of 6) in operating margin at just 9.3% (XBRL). This suggests that Rockwell Automation carries significantly higher overhead or structural costs than peers like AMETEK, which achieves a 26.0% operating margin on lower gross profits.
The recent 12% sales growth in Q1 2026 (8-K) marks a sharp divergence from the TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter growth of 0.9%. This surge was driven by 18% and 19% growth in the Intelligent Devices and Software & Control segments, respectively, while Lifecycle Services contracted by 4% (10-Q). This mix shift indicates that customers are currently prioritizing new hardware and software installations over ongoing maintenance and support. Sentiment remains somewhat cautious among professional traders, with short interest sitting at 3.1% of the float (Yahoo Finance).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At a Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations of 27.4x, Rockwell Automation trades at a 5% premium to the peer median of 26.1x. According to CAPM analysis, the market is pricing in roughly 9.2% long-term growth. This valuation appears demanding when compared to Eaton (ETN), which is growing at 10.3% but trades at a lower 23.6x Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations.
For the current price to be justified, Rockwell Automation must prove that its recent 12% quarterly growth is the new baseline. If growth were to slow to a more historical 5% pace, the justified multiple would drop to 12.7x, representing significant downside (CAPM analysis). The primary risk to this valuation is a macroeconomic downturn; management warns that reduced capital spending by customers leads to immediate order volatility and payment defaults (Risks).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if Lifecycle Services continues to contract for multiple quarters, as this segment represents the recurring, "sticky" portion of the business that should theoretically balance out hardware cycles.
- Constructive if operating margins begin to trend toward the peer median of ~20%, proving that Rockwell Automation’s "structural productivity" initiatives (8-K) are successfully reducing the gap between its high gross profits and its bottom-line income.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A massive, proprietary installed base (ControlLogix, FactoryTalk) integrated with a specialized partner ecosystem that creates high switching costs for industrial customers.
Bottom Line: Rockwell Automation is a high-quality cyclical play that is currently priced for a perfect recovery, leaving little margin for error if global trade tensions or supply chain bottlenecks resurface.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Macroeconomic Sensitivity: Rockwell Automation is subject to global economic cycles; recessions or tightening credit markets lead to reduced capital spending by customers, resulting in order volatility, payment delays, or defaults.
- Supply Chain and Single-Source Reliance: Rockwell Automation maintains several single-source supplier relationships. Unavailability or delivery delays for these components—particularly for high-volume, high-profit products—can disrupt manufacturing and result in a loss of sales.
- Trade Policy and Tariffs: Changes in trade policies, including new or increased tariffs between the U.S., Mexico, Canada, China, and other countries, threaten to raise manufacturing and supply chain costs. Rockwell Automation’s ability to recover these costs through price adjustments is limited by competitive pressures and contractual constraints.
- Cybersecurity and Infrastructure: Rockwell Automation faces risks from cyber-attacks, including ransomware and sabotage, targeting its commercial product offerings, manufacturing environment, and IT infrastructure. Such incidents could harm Rockwell Automation’s reputation and lead to legal liability and increased costs.
- Competitive Market Dynamics: Rockwell Automation operates in a highly competitive industry where it must continuously advance technologies, including AI integration. Failure to meet objectives regarding product performance, pricing, or technology differentiation can lead to price erosion and lower margins.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Strategic Investment Returns: Rockwell Automation plans to invest over $2 billion over the next five years in manufacturing, digital infrastructure, and talent. There is no assurance these investments will yield the projected returns, and failure to realize expected efficiencies could negatively impact financial results.
- Integration of Strategic Transactions: Rockwell Automation pursues acquisitions and joint ventures as part of its strategy. Risks include the inability to successfully integrate acquired technologies or personnel, potential loss of key employees, and the risk that expected sales increases or cost savings fail to materialize.
- Solutions and Services Execution: Rockwell Automation’s solutions and services business involves assuming responsibility for project specifications and subcontractor performance. Inability to control contract scope or manage subcontractors can lead to cost overruns and liabilities.
- Distribution Channel Dependency: A large percentage of sales in North America and other regions are made through distributors. Rockwell Automation is vulnerable to disruptions in this channel, such as the sale of a distributor to a competitor or the financial instability of a distributor.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Global Tax Reform: The OECD’s Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) Pillar Two framework, which mandates a minimum 15% corporate tax rate, is expected to increase Rockwell Automation’s effective tax rate and global corporate income tax payments, particularly following implementation in jurisdictions like Singapore.
- Asbestos Litigation: Rockwell Automation is a defendant in lawsuits alleging personal injury from asbestos exposure in products sold many years ago. Rockwell Automation maintains legacy asbestos net liabilities based on estimates of future defense and resolution costs, which are subject to change.
- Environmental Compliance: Rockwell Automation is subject to regulations concerning emissions, discharges, and the handling of specified substances. It has been named as a potentially responsible party at cleanup sites and may face significant costs for remediation of currently or previously owned properties.
- AI Regulation: As global standards for AI evolve, Rockwell Automation faces potential regulatory scrutiny, legal liability, and increased costs related to data governance, privacy, and the ethical use of AI in its products and operations.
4. Financial Impact Map
Macroeconomic Cycles → Sales and Profitability → Reduced, canceled, or delayed orders from customers. Single-Source Supplier Delays → Cost of Goods Sold / Revenue → Increased costs to qualify alternative suppliers or loss of sales for high-volume products. Trade Policy and Tariffs → Cost Structure / Profitability → Increased manufacturing and supply chain costs that may not be fully recoverable via price adjustments. Cybersecurity Incidents → Operating Expenses → Increased costs to address security events, potential legal liability, and adverse impact on sales. Strategic Investments → Capital Expenditures / Operating Results → Potential for impairment charges, restructuring charges, and lower-than-projected returns on the $2 billion planned investment.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 14A | Dec 2025 | — |
| 10-K | Nov 2025 | Sep 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Rockwell Automation Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates; Raises Full-Year Outlook on AI, Factory Demand
- ▸Q2 earnings per share exceeded analyst estimates
- ▸Full-year financial outlook raised following strong performance
- ▸Demand growth driven by warehouse automation and semiconductor sectors
- ▸Increased investment in data center infrastructure supporting revenue
- ▸Factory automation demand remains a key growth catalyst
Rockwell Automation Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Raises FY26 Outlook on Broadening Demand
- ▸Q2 earnings per share exceeded analyst consensus estimates
- ▸Strong volume growth and margin expansion reported for the quarter
- ▸Organic growth momentum continues across core business segments
- ▸FY26 financial guidance raised following strong quarterly performance
- ▸Demand broadening observed across key industrial automation markets
Rockwell Automation Downgraded to Hold by Jefferies, Price Target Cut to $380
- ▸Jefferies downgraded ROK from Buy to Hold
- ▸Price target slashed to $380 from $490
- ▸Q1 FY2026 EPS $2.75 vs $2.48 consensus
- ▸Q1 FY2026 revenue $2.105B, +11.8% YoY
- ▸FY2026 organic sales growth guidance 2%–6%
Rockwell Automation downgraded to Hold at Jefferies, price target cut to $380
- ▸Jefferies downgraded ROK from Buy to Hold
- ▸Price target reduced to $380 from $490
- ▸Valuation currently at 21x EV/EBITDA, near historical top end
- ▸Fiscal 2026 organic growth modeled at 6% vs management's 4% guidance
- ▸Concerns regarding AI-driven software disruption limiting multiple expansion
Rockwell Automation Q1 Revenue $2.1B, EPS $2.75 Beat Estimates Despite Cash Flow Decline
- ▸Q1 revenue $2.1B, exceeding $2.08B estimate
- ▸Adjusted EPS $2.75, beating $2.48 estimate
- ▸Operating cash flow fell to $234M from $364M
- ▸Free cash flow declined to $170M from $293M
- ▸Shares closed 5% lower on February 5, 2026 following earnings
Rockwell Automation deploys digital batch execution system for Laboratorios Farmacéuticos Rovi
- ▸Completed first phase of fully digital batch execution system for Rovi
- ▸Integrated FactoryTalk PharmaSuite MES with Rovi ERP and LIMS platforms
- ▸Project aims to improve traceability and reduce batch review times
- ▸Supports Rockwell's software-led growth narrative in life sciences sector
- ▸Company targets $9.6B revenue and $1.5B earnings by 2028