ROL
IndustrialsRollins, Inc.
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2016–2025(10yr)| Metric | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.7B | $3.1B | $3.4B | $3.8B | +11.0% |
| Gross Profit | $801.1M | $854.0M | $927.1M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.0B | +11.1% |
| Gross Margin | 50.9% | 51.0% | 50.9% | 50.7% | 51.5% | 52.0% | 51.5% | 52.2% | 52.7% | 52.8% | +0.1pp |
| Operating Income | — | — | — | $317.4M | $368.1M | $440.0M | $493.4M | $583.2M | $657.2M | $726.1M | +10.5% |
| Operating Margin | — | — | — | 15.7% | 17.0% | 18.1% | 18.3% | 19.0% | 19.4% | 19.3% | -0.1pp |
| Net Income | $167.4M | $179.1M | $231.7M | $203.3M | $260.8M | $350.7M | $368.6M | $435.0M | $466.4M | $526.7M | +12.9% |
| Net Margin | 10.6% | 10.7% | 12.7% | 10.1% | 12.1% | 14.5% | 13.7% | 14.2% | 13.8% | 14.0% | +0.2pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $193.4M | $210.7M | $259.1M | $282.0M | $412.6M | $374.6M | $435.3M | $495.9M | $580.1M | $650.0M | +12.1% |
| FCF Margin | 12.3% | 12.6% | 14.2% | 14.0% | 19.1% | 15.5% | 16.1% | 16.1% | 17.1% | 17.3% | +0.2pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.77 | $0.82 | $0.71 | $0.62 | $0.53 | $0.71 | $0.75 | $0.89 | $0.96 | $1.09 | +13.5% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Rollins is a high-margin compounder that has turned the mundane necessity of pest control into a dominant global service platform. By generating 75% of its $3.76 billion in revenue from recurring service agreements, Rollins, Inc. maintains a level of cash-flow predictability and profitability that leads its diversified service peers (10-K Item 1, XBRL).
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The Rollins growth engine, which deployed $310 million for acquisitions in 2025, is increasingly threatened by the complexity of its own scale. While management cites its "robust operating platform" and proprietary "BOSS" technology as competitive strengths, Rollins, Inc. simultaneously warns that the successful onboarding of legacy IT systems from acquired businesses is a material risk (10-K Item 1A, 8-K). Furthermore, the "People First" mindset that Rollins identifies as a core pillar is under pressure from a high demand for skilled workers; any failure to remain an "employer of choice" directly threatens the service quality required to maintain its 53.5% gross margin in a market with low barriers to entry (10-K Item 1, XBRL).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
Rollins operates with a superior efficiency profile compared to its peers, leading the group with a 16.7% free cash flow (FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders) margin (XBRL). However, the most recent quarterly results reveal a slight tension in the growth narrative: while recurring revenue grew over 7% organically, total revenue growth of 9.7% was partially held back by a decline in one-time business (8-K). Management dismissed this dip as "transitory" weather-related volatility, yet it highlights a sensitivity to environmental factors that the core recurring business cannot entirely mask. With short interest at 3.5% of the float, market sentiment remains stable, but Rollins, Inc.’s 20.1% operating margin—while strong—sits behind peers like Cintas (23.2%), suggesting that Rollins has yet to fully translate its superior gross margins into industry-leading bottom-line efficiency (XBRL, Yahoo Finance).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
Rollins is currently the most expensive stock in its peer group, trading at a Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations of 40.2x—a 16% premium to the peer median (Yahoo Finance). At this valuation, the market is pricing in approximately 6.4% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). This expectation is well-supported by Rollins, Inc.’s recent 7% organic growth rate and its disciplined $310 million annual investment in acquisitions (8-K). However, the valuation sensitivity is steep: if long-term growth were to slow to 5.0%, the justified multiple would fall to 25.8x, representing significant downside (CAPM analysis). Investors are paying a high premium for the stability of the Orkin brand and the Rollins family's 38% ownership stake, which provides strategic continuity but limits the influence of public stockholders (10-K Item 1A).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if organic growth in the recurring service segment (currently 7%) falls below 5% for two consecutive quarters, suggesting a loss of pricing power.
- Cautious if the 20.1% operating margin begins to contract, signaling that labor costs or IT modernization expenses are outstripping the benefits of scale.
- Constructive if acquisition spending exceeds $350 million annually while maintaining the current 16.7% FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin, proving the model can absorb larger targets without inefficiency.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A massive, recession-resistant network effect anchored by 75% recurring revenue and proprietary route-optimization technology. Bottom Line: Rollins is a premier operator at a premium price, where the primary risk is no longer the competition, but Rollins, Inc.'s ability to integrate its own rapid growth.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Competitive Pressure: Rollins, Inc. operates in a fragmented industry with low barriers to entry, competing against large firms, smaller operators, and do-it-yourself options for a finite customer base.
- Acquisition Integration: Rollins, Inc.’s growth strategy depends on acquisitions, but it faces risks regarding the identification of targets, regulatory approval, and the successful onboarding of legacy IT systems and personnel.
- Brand Reputation: The success of Rollins, Inc. is tied to brands such as Orkin, HomeTeam Pest Defense, and Clark Pest Control; any reputational damage or service failure could impair the ability to retain and expand the customer base.
- Labor Constraints: High demand and limited supply of skilled workers, combined with potential labor organizing activities, threaten to increase wage costs and reduce operating efficiency.
- IT and Cybersecurity: Increasing reliance on cloud-based platforms, AI, and third-party providers creates complexity; failures or security breaches could disrupt operations, delay billing, or result in regulatory fines.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Significant Shareholder Influence: A group including Gary W. Rollins, Pamela R. Rollins, and Timothy C. Rollins beneficially owns approximately 38% of common stock, granting them significant influence over director elections and corporate transactions.
- Weather Sensitivity: Revenue and income are subject to seasonality; fall and winter periods historically see decreased pest activity, which reduces financial performance.
- Invasive Pests and Resistance: The business is vulnerable to the arrival of new invasive species or the development of pest resistance to current management tools, which could necessitate costly new control methods.
- Takeover Defenses: Provisions in the certificate of incorporation and bylaws, including advance notice requirements for stockholder proposals, may inhibit potential takeovers or changes in control.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Environmental Compliance: Rollins, Inc. is subject to federal, state, and local laws governing the use, storage, and disposal of pesticides; noncompliance can lead to fines, license cancellation, or operational changes.
- Employment Law: Rollins, Inc. faces exposure to complex wage and hour laws, anti-discrimination statutes, and ERISA regulations; failures here could result in class actions or legal proceedings.
- Termite Litigation: Rollins, Inc. is subject to claims and arbitration regarding alleged termite damage to structures covered by its service contracts.
- Climate Disclosure: New legislation, such as that enacted in California, requires broad-based climate-related disclosures, which may require substantial future expenditures.
4. Financial Impact Map
Competitive Pressure → Revenue and Earnings → Rollins, Inc. cites that changes in competitors’ services, markets, and prices directly affect these figures. Acquisition Integration → Goodwill and Intangible Assets → Unsuccessful integration or underestimated liabilities can trigger impairment charges. Labor Constraints → Operating Expenses → Increased overtime and wage rates to attract and retain employees directly impact profitability. Weather Sensitivity → Revenue and Income → Decreased pest presence in fall and winter months leads to lower performance in these periods. Significant Shareholder Influence → Common Stock Trading Price → The concentration of ownership and potential for future sales by the Significant Shareholder may cause volatility or limit the availability of shares to the public.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Mar 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Rollins Q4 Revenue $912.9M +9.7% YoY, EPS $0.25 Misses Estimates by 7.4%
- ▸Q4 revenue $912.9M, up 9.7% YoY, missed consensus estimates
- ▸Adjusted EPS $0.25, up 8.7% YoY, missed consensus by 7.4%
- ▸Residential revenue $405M, up 9.7% YoY, missed $407M estimate
- ▸Commercial revenue $304.9M, up 8.7% YoY, missed $312.4M estimate
- ▸Adjusted operating margin 18.3%, down 30 basis points YoY