STX
TechnologySeagate Technology
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2009–2025(17yr)| Metric | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.8B | $11.4B | $11.0B | $14.9B | $14.4B | $13.7B | $13.7B | $11.2B | $10.8B | $11.2B | $10.4B | $10.5B | $10.7B | $11.7B | $7.4B | $6.6B | $9.1B | +38.9% |
| Gross Profit | $1.4B | $3.2B | $2.1B | $4.7B | $3.9B | $3.8B | $3.8B | $2.6B | $3.2B | $3.4B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $3.5B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $3.2B | +108.3% |
| Gross Margin | 14.4% | 28.1% | 19.6% | 31.4% | 27.5% | 28.0% | 27.7% | 23.4% | 29.5% | 30.1% | 28.2% | 27.0% | 27.3% | 29.7% | 18.3% | 23.4% | 35.2% | +11.7pp |
| Operating Income | -$2.7B | $1.7B | $806.0M | $3.1B | $2.1B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $445.0M | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $2.0B | -$342.0M | $452.0M | $1.9B | +318.1% |
| Operating Margin | -27.2% | 15.3% | 7.3% | 20.8% | 14.6% | 12.9% | 15.0% | 4.0% | 9.8% | 14.6% | 14.3% | 12.4% | 14.0% | 16.8% | -4.6% | 6.9% | 20.8% | +13.9pp |
| Net Income | -$3.1B | $1.6B | $511.0M | $2.9B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $248.0M | $772.0M | $1.2B | $2.0B | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.6B | -$529.0M | $335.0M | $1.5B | +338.5% |
| Net Margin | -31.9% | 14.1% | 4.7% | 19.2% | 12.8% | 11.4% | 12.7% | 2.2% | 7.2% | 10.6% | 19.4% | 9.6% | 12.3% | 14.1% | -7.2% | 5.1% | 16.1% | +11.0pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $190.0M | $1.3B | $421.0M | $2.6B | $2.3B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $626.0M | $664.0M | $818.0M | +23.2% |
| FCF Margin | 1.9% | 11.3% | 3.8% | 17.6% | 15.8% | 14.6% | 13.8% | 9.8% | 13.8% | 15.6% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 10.9% | 8.5% | 10.1% | 9.0% | -1.1pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-6.40 | $3.14 | $1.09 | $6.49 | $4.81 | $4.52 | $5.26 | $0.82 | $2.58 | $4.05 | $7.06 | $3.79 | $5.36 | $7.36 | $-2.56 | $1.58 | $6.77 | +328.5% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Seagate is doubling down on a "mass capacity" strategy, betting that the AI-driven explosion in data creation will make its high-density hard drives indispensable to cloud providers. By manufacturing its own critical components, Seagate gains a technical edge in storage density, but this vertical integration effectively turns Seagate Technology into a high-operating-leverage play: it is highly profitable when data centers are buying, but structurally fragile when they stop.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Seagate’s primary strength, its vertically integrated manufacturing model, is directly threatened by high fixed costs and demand volatility. While making its own read/write heads is intended to lower costs, this strategy offers "less flexibility when demand declines," exposing Seagate Technology to higher unit costs and underutilization charges when factory capacity is not optimized (10-K Item 1A).
Furthermore, the strategic focus on the Mozaic platform is threatened by technological transition risks. The shift to heat-assisted magnetic recording (HAMR) involves complex qualification cycles; any delay in these cycles or a failure to achieve "acceptable manufacturing yields" could result in lost market share to competitors like Western Digital or Toshiba and lead to increased warranty costs (10-K Item 1A, Item 1).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
While Seagate’s TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth of 38.9% is the second-highest in its peer group, its capital allocation remains notably conservative. Seagate Technology’s buyback yield of 0.2% is dwarfed by peers like Dell (5.1%) and Cisco (2.0%), suggesting that management is prioritizing debt management over immediate shareholder returns (XBRL). This is evidenced by the recent $500 million retirement of Exchangeable Senior Notes (10-Q).
The most recent quarter showed a 21.5% revenue increase, driven specifically by "favorable pricing actions" and demand for nearline products in data centers (10-Q). This suggests the current growth trajectory is a recovery from previous cyclical lows rather than a permanent structural shift. Sentiment remains cautious among some market participants, with short interest sitting at 6.5% of the float, likely reflecting concerns over Seagate Technology's $3.5 billion net debt position and the 2.5x net leverage ratio (Supplemental Signals).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 19.6x forward earnings, Seagate trades at a 13% premium to the peer median of 17.3x. According to CAPM analysis, this price implies the market expects ~8.5% long-term growth. This expectation is supported by the current 38.9% TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth, but it leaves little room for error given Seagate Technology’s structural vulnerabilities.
If growth were to slow to 7.0%, the justified multiple would fall to 15.2x, representing a significant correction from current levels (CAPM analysis). The premium valuation is currently "in line" with its high-growth peers like Micron, but Seagate’s lower FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin (14.1% vs. Western Digital's 21.5%) suggests it is less efficient at converting that growth into cash than some of its direct rivals. Investors are paying a premium for Seagate’s areal density leadership, but they are also inheriting a balance sheet with $3.5 billion in net debt that peers like Micron and SanDisk do not carry.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if nearline shipments, which currently represent 165 exabytes of the 190 total exabytes shipped, begin to decline, signaling that hyperscale customers are pausing their infrastructure builds (10-Q).
- Cautious if the "estimated net dilutive impact" from remaining Exchangeable Senior Notes exceeds current guidance, or if global tariff policies begin to materially impact the cost of rare earth elements sourced from China (8-K, 10-K Item 1A).
- Constructive if operating margins, currently at 24.7%, expand toward Micron’s 30.9% level as the Mozaic platform reaches scale, proving the cost-efficiency of the HAMR transition (XBRL).
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: Vertical integration of proprietary read/write head and media manufacturing combined with first-mover status in HAMR-based mass storage.
Bottom Line: Seagate is a high-beta bet on the data center's appetite for capacity, offering strong growth but carrying a debt load and fixed-cost base that make it a volatile holding at its current premium valuation.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Customer Concentration: A large portion of revenue in mass capacity markets is derived from a small number of hyperscale data center companies and CSPs. The loss, delay, or cancellation of purchases by these key customers—or the inability to qualify new products with them—directly threatens revenue and results of operations.
- Manufacturing and Fixed Costs: Seagate Technology utilizes a vertical design and manufacturing strategy with significant fixed costs. Failure to accurately forecast demand leads to factory underutilization charges, excess inventory, and higher manufacturing rework costs, which have historically impacted financial results in fiscal years 2023 and 2024.
- Technological Transition Risks: The transition to advanced technologies, such as the Mozaic hard drive platform and HAMR, involves complex development and qualification cycles. Delays in these cycles or failure to achieve acceptable manufacturing yields can result in lost market share and increased warranty and service costs.
- Supply Chain and Component Availability: Reliance on sole or limited-source suppliers for critical components—including read/write heads, substrates, and rare earth elements—exposes Seagate Technology to production delays and cost increases. Geopolitical tensions and trade policies, particularly involving China, threaten the continuity of this supply chain.
- Debt and Liquidity: Seagate Technology is highly leveraged and requires significant cash flow to service its indebtedness. Covenants in the existing Credit Agreement limit the ability to pay dividends or incur additional debt, and a trigger of the conditional exchange feature on the 2028 Notes could force a cash settlement, materially reducing net working capital.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Nearline Storage Sales Cycle: The sales cycle for nearline storage solutions can exceed one year, making it difficult to predict financial results and manage inventory, which often leads to inventory reserves or write-downs.
- Consumer Market Seasonality: Sales of consumer products experience seasonal declines during the second half of the fiscal year, particularly during international holidays and summer months, which creates fluctuations in working capital needs.
- Subcontractor Model Exposure: Some OEM customers require Seagate Technology to contract directly with original design manufacturers (ODMs) that are often less capitalized than the OEMs themselves, increasing credit and non-payment risk.
- Capped Call Counterparty Risk: Seagate Technology’s exposure to counterparty risk regarding capped call transactions is correlated with the market price and volatility of its ordinary shares; a default by an option counterparty could result in increased dilution.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Export Controls and Sanctions: Seagate Technology is subject to EAR and OFAC regulations. A 2023 Settlement Agreement with the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) regarding sales to Huawei includes a suspended denial order; failure to comply with audit requirements or other terms could result in the loss of export privileges.
- Global Tax Developments: The implementation of the OECD’s Pillar Two global minimum tax framework, particularly in Singapore and Thailand, is expected to materially increase the level of income tax for Seagate Technology beginning in fiscal year 2026.
- Data Privacy and Security: Seagate Technology’s Lyve platform and other offerings are subject to evolving international data privacy and localization laws. Non-compliance or security breaches could lead to significant fines, regulatory scrutiny, and indemnity obligations.
4. Financial Impact Map
Customer Concentration → Revenue → Significant portion of revenue derived from a small number of hyperscale and CSP customers. Manufacturing Fixed Costs → Gross Margin / Operating Expenses → Factory underutilization charges and manufacturing rework costs. Technological Transition (HAMR/Mozaic) → Service and Warranty Costs → Increased costs if products experience reliability or quality issues. Debt Obligations → Net Working Capital / Cash Flows → Potential reclassification of 2028 Notes as current liabilities and cash settlement requirements. Global Tax (Pillar Two) → Income Tax Provision → Expected material increase in income tax levels starting in fiscal year 2026.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | Jan 2026 | Jan 2026 |
| 8-K | Jan 2026 | — |
| 14A | Sep 2025 | — |
| 10-K | Aug 2025 | Jun 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Bernstein raises Seagate price target to $620 from $500, cites overreaction to AI fears
- ▸Bernstein maintains Outperform rating, sets $620 price target
- ▸Q2 FY2026 revenue $2.83B, +21.5% YoY
- ▸Q2 FY2026 non-GAAP EPS $3.11, beat consensus of $2.84
- ▸Q3 guidance: $2.90B revenue, $3.40 non-GAAP EPS
- ▸Stock down 10.13% over past week amid TurboQuant AI demand concerns
Seagate Technology fair value estimate raised to $475.35 amid analyst target upgrades
- ▸Fair value estimate increased from $297.09 to $475.35 per share
- ▸Revenue growth assumption adjusted upward from 13.75% to 23.27%
- ▸Net profit margin assumption raised from 24.90% to 27.98%
- ▸Mizuho raised price target to $475 with Outperform rating
- ▸Goldman Sachs increased price target to $310, maintaining Buy rating
Seagate sees rising video data and AI demand driving long-term HDD storage growth
- ▸HAMR quarterly shipments surpassed 1.5 million units by year-end
- ▸Mozaic 3 qualified with all major U.S. cloud service providers
- ▸Global CSP qualification for Mozaic 3 expected by H1 2026
- ▸Areal density roadmap targets 10TB per disk early next decade
- ▸YouTube daily video uploads increased to 20 million from 2 million three years ago
Seagate Q2 non-GAAP gross margin 42.2%, Q3 revenue guidance $2.9B +34% YoY
- ▸Q2 non-GAAP gross margin 42.2%, up 210 bps sequentially
- ▸Q2 non-GAAP operating margin 31.9%, up 290 bps sequentially
- ▸Q3 revenue guidance $2.9B (+/- $100M), representing 34% YoY growth
- ▸Record exabyte shipments, gross margin, and non-GAAP EPS achieved in Q2
- ▸HAMR product ramp-up expected to drive further margin expansion in Q3