TER
TechnologyTeradyne
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2008–2025(18yr)| Metric | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B | $819.4M | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $3.1B | $3.7B | $3.2B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $3.2B | +13.1% |
| Gross Profit | $498.2M | $311.6M | $872.7M | $713.7M | $886.0M | $808.8M | $878.8M | $915.6M | $959.6M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.9B | +12.6% |
| Gross Margin | 45.0% | 38.0% | 54.3% | 49.9% | 53.5% | 56.6% | 53.3% | 55.8% | 54.7% | 57.3% | 58.1% | 58.4% | 57.2% | 59.6% | 59.2% | 57.4% | 58.5% | 58.2% | -0.3pp |
| Operating Income | -$380.7M | -$122.4M | $413.5M | $235.7M | $287.4M | $190.7M | $96.4M | $243.0M | -$60.0M | $530.0M | $473.8M | $553.7M | $928.4M | $1.2B | $831.9M | $501.1M | $593.8M | $650.1M | +9.5% |
| Operating Margin | -34.4% | -14.9% | 25.7% | 16.5% | 17.3% | 13.4% | 5.9% | 14.8% | -3.4% | 24.8% | 22.6% | 24.1% | 29.7% | 32.4% | 26.4% | 18.7% | 21.1% | 20.4% | -0.7pp |
| Net Income | -$394.2M | -$133.8M | $379.7M | $373.8M | $217.0M | $164.9M | $81.3M | $206.5M | -$43.4M | $257.7M | $451.8M | $467.5M | $784.1M | $1.0B | $715.5M | $448.8M | $542.4M | $554.0M | +2.2% |
| Net Margin | -35.6% | -16.3% | 23.6% | 26.2% | 13.1% | 11.6% | 4.9% | 12.6% | -2.5% | 12.1% | 21.5% | 20.4% | 25.1% | 27.4% | 22.7% | 16.8% | 19.2% | 17.4% | -1.9pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $76.7M | $79.4M | $490.8M | $187.7M | $285.5M | $160.5M | — | — | $369.9M | $521.1M | $362.5M | $444.1M | $684.0M | $965.9M | $414.7M | $425.6M | $474.1M | $450.4M | -5.0% |
| FCF Margin | 6.9% | 9.7% | 30.5% | 13.1% | 17.2% | 11.2% | — | — | 21.1% | 24.4% | 17.3% | 19.4% | 21.9% | 26.1% | 13.1% | 15.9% | 16.8% | 14.1% | -2.7pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-2.31 | $-0.77 | $1.73 | $1.65 | $0.94 | $0.70 | $0.37 | $0.97 | $-0.21 | $1.28 | $2.35 | $2.60 | $4.28 | $5.53 | $4.22 | $2.73 | $3.32 | $3.47 | +4.5% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Teradyne has successfully tethered its fortunes to the AI infrastructure build-out, with AI-related demand now providing the majority of its revenue in the latter half of 2025 (10-K Item 1). While it markets itself as a diversified provider of robotics and electronic tests, it is currently a high-beta bet on the semiconductor cycle, specifically for networking and high-end compute. This reliance on the "VIP" compute market has created a valuation premium that the rest of its business segments, particularly the struggling robotics arm, have yet to earn.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Teradyne’s primary technical strength, its FLEX Test Platform, is increasingly threatened by its own success in winning large accounts. Customer concentration has intensified rapidly, rising from 32% of revenue in 2023 to 44% in 2025 (10-K Item 1A). This means nearly half of Teradyne’s business is vulnerable to the capital expenditure whims of just five companies.
Furthermore, the strategic focus on AI networking and compute is physically tethered to high-risk geographies. Teradyne relies on contract manufacturers like Flex and Plexus in Malaysia and Thailand, while its semiconductor customers are heavily concentrated in Taiwan and China (10-K Item 1A). U.S. export controls, such as the Entity List, have already limited Teradyne's ability to sell to certain Chinese firms, creating a scenario where geopolitical friction directly erodes the addressable market for its most advanced testers.
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
The financial data reveals a company in the midst of a sharp but expensive acceleration. While revenue grew 13.1% over the last twelve months, the fourth quarter of 2025 saw a massive jump to $1.08 billion compared to $752.9 million a year prior (8-K). This spike is almost entirely attributable to AI demand in the Semiconductor Test segment ($883 million), which dwarfs the Product Test ($110 million) and Robotics ($89 million) divisions (8-K).
However, Teradyne is significantly less efficient at turning those sales into cash than its peers. Its Free Cash Flow (FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders) margin of 12.2% is the lowest in its peer group, trailing far behind KLAC (32.2%) and Keysight (27.0%) (XBRL). This inefficiency, combined with a $15.1 million restructuring charge to lay off 200 robotics employees, suggests that the non-semiconductor parts of the business are currently a drag on overall corporate health (8-K). Short interest stands at 3.4% of the float, indicating that a segment of the market remains skeptical that this AI-driven revenue surge can be sustained or translated into better cash flow (Yahoo Finance).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
Teradyne is the most expensive stock in its peer group by a wide margin. At a Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations of 37.5x, it trades at a significant premium to the peer median of 31.2x and more than double the multiple of Roper Technologies (15.1x) (Yahoo Finance).
At this valuation, the market is pricing in approximately 11.7% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). While Teradyne’s recent 13.1% TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter growth supports this in the short term, the sensitivity analysis suggests the stock is priced for perfection. If long-term growth were to slow to a still-respectable 10%, the justified multiple would drop to 22.7x—a nearly 40% downside from current levels (CAPM analysis). Investors are currently paying a "quality premium" for AI exposure, but Teradyne’s lower net margins (15.6% vs. KLAC’s 33.0%) and high customer concentration make that premium difficult to defend if the semiconductor cycle cools.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Constructive if the Robotics segment shows a return to growth without further restructuring charges, or if FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margins expand toward the 20% peer average, signaling better operational efficiency.
- Cautious if revenue concentration among the top five customers exceeds 50%, or if new U.S. export restrictions further curtail sales to the Chinese semiconductor market.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: Teradyne maintains a dominant position in high-end semiconductor testing through its proprietary FLEX architecture and a massive "UR+" robotics ecosystem that creates high switching costs for industrial customers.
Bottom Line: Teradyne is a premier technical performer currently priced as an AI momentum stock, leaving investors exposed to significant downside if the concentrated demand from its top five customers falters.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Customer Concentration: The market for Teradyne’s products is highly concentrated; in 2025, 2024, and 2023, the five largest direct customers accounted for 44%, 36%, and 32% of consolidated revenues, respectively. In 2025, two customers specified 12% and 10% of revenues, while one additional direct customer accounted for 19%.
- Industry Cyclicality: Teradyne operates in capital-intensive industries (semiconductors, electronics, robotics) prone to recurring cycles and sudden slowdowns, which can lead to excess inventory, price competition, and higher operating costs as a percentage of revenue.
- Intense Competition: Teradyne faces competition from established firms with substantial resources and emerging Asian companies, as well as internal development by customers, which may lead to downward pressure on prices and reduced margins.
- International Operations and Supply Chain: A significant portion of revenue is derived from outside the U.S., and Teradyne relies on foreign contract manufacturers (e.g., Flex, Plexus, SAM Meerkat) in Malaysia and Thailand, exposing Teradyne to political instability, trade regulations, and potential supply disruptions.
- Export Controls and Trade Policy: U.S. government export restrictions, including the Entity List and Foreign Direct Product Rule, have limited Teradyne’s ability to sell to certain Chinese semiconductor companies, negatively impacting business with those customers.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Acquisition Integration: Teradyne has completed multiple acquisitions since 2015 (including Universal Robots, MiR, and most recently AET and Quantifi in 2025) and may fail to realize expected synergies or face impairment charges to goodwill and intangible assets if future cash flows underperform.
- Indebtedness: Teradyne borrowed $250 million under its Credit Facility in late 2025 to fund manufacturing ramp-ups and shareholder returns; this debt limits financial flexibility and subjects Teradyne to restrictive covenants regarding capital expenditures and asset disposals.
- Product Security and AI: Teradyne faces risks from potential security breaches of its products and the use of AI tools, which could lead to the loss of intellectual property, reputational damage, and increased compliance costs.
- Dividend and Repurchase Discretion: Teradyne is not contractually required to maintain its cash dividend or share repurchase program, and any reduction or elimination of these could negatively affect the market price of its common stock.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Taxation and Incentives: Teradyne’s effective tax rate is sensitive to global earnings mix and tax holidays; the Singapore tax holiday saved $21.6 million in 2025, but these savings are subject to change due to new global minimum tax laws.
- Environmental Liabilities: Teradyne is conducting groundwater and subsurface remediation at former manufacturing sites in Massachusetts and New Hampshire, and future environmental regulations could restrict facility expansion or require costly equipment upgrades.
- Intellectual Property Litigation: Teradyne has been sued for patent infringement in the past and faces the risk of costly litigation, licensing expenses, or being forced to stop selling products if it fails to prevail in IP disputes.
4. Financial Impact Map
Customer Concentration → Consolidated Revenues → 44% of 2025 revenue derived from five largest customers. Industry Cyclicality → Operating Results/Margins → Potential for increased price competition and higher operating costs as a percentage of revenue. Export Controls → Sales/Results of Operations → Restrictions on sales to Chinese entities on the Entity List have adversely impacted business. Acquisition Integration → Goodwill and Intangible Assets → Potential for impairment charges if future cash flows or growth rates decline. Indebtedness → Cash Flows/Liquidity → Debt service requirements reduce cash available for other purposes, including capital expenditures.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Mar 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Teradyne Q4 revenue $1B beats estimates, EPS $1.80 tops expectations
- ▸Q4 revenue $1B, beat analyst estimates of $964M
- ▸Q4 non-GAAP EPS $1.80, beat analyst estimates of $1.36
- ▸Shares closed 13% higher on February 3rd following earnings release
- ▸Q3 revenue $769M, non-GAAP EPS $0.85
- ▸Shares up 247% over the past year
Teradyne unit Universal Robots launches AI Trainer platform in partnership with Scale AI
- ▸Universal Robots launched 'UR AI Trainer' at NVIDIA GTC 2026
- ▸System uses imitation learning to capture motion, force, and vision data
- ▸Platform enables direct lab-to-factory AI model training for robotics
- ▸Teradyne stock returned 54% in 2025 and 57% year-to-date in 2026
- ▸Company targets $220 billion total addressable market for advanced robotics by 2033
Teradyne FY26 EPS growth projected at 29% driven by AI chip testing demand
- ▸FY26 EPS growth projected at 29%, FY27 at 16%
- ▸FY26 sales growth forecast at 50%, FY27 at 30%
- ▸Q4 2025 revenue $1.1B, +44% YoY and +41% sequentially
- ▸Forward 12-month P/E multiple at 50.8X, near five-year high
- ▸Zacks Consensus forecasts 75% YoY sales growth and 160% EPS growth for upcoming release
Teradyne Q1 Revenue Guidance $1.15B–$1.25B; Launches Photon 100 Opto-Electric Test Platform
- ▸Q4 2025 Semiconductor Test revenue $883M, +45% YoY and +46% sequentially
- ▸Q1 2026 revenue guidance range $1.15B to $1.25B
- ▸Launched Photon 100 platform for silicon photonics and co-packaged optics testing
- ▸UltraFLEXplus system accounts for 81.5% of total Q4 sales
- ▸Shares surged 123.7% over trailing six-month period
Teradyne Q4 Revenue $1.08B +44% YoY, Q1 Revenue Guidance $1.15B–$1.25B
- ▸Q4 2025 revenue $1.08B, up 44% YoY
- ▸Q1 2026 revenue guidance $1.15B–$1.25B
- ▸Growth driven by AI-related semiconductor test demand and automation
- ▸2028 long-term projections target $4.1B revenue and $952M earnings
- ▸Business model increasingly tied to AI data center capital spending