TRV
FinancialsTravelers Companies (The)
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2007–2025(19yr)| Metric | FY 2007 | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.0B | $24.5B | $24.7B | $25.1B | $25.4B | $25.7B | $26.2B | $27.2B | $26.8B | $27.6B | $28.9B | $30.3B | $31.6B | $32.0B | $34.8B | $36.9B | $41.4B | $46.4B | $48.8B | +5.2% |
| Net Income | — | $2.9B | $3.6B | $3.2B | $1.4B | $2.5B | $3.7B | $3.7B | $3.4B | $3.0B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.7B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $5.0B | $6.3B | +25.8% |
| Net Margin | — | 11.9% | 14.7% | 12.8% | 5.6% | 9.6% | 14.0% | 13.6% | 12.8% | 10.9% | 7.1% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.4% | 10.5% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 10.8% | 12.9% | +2.1pp |
| ROA | — | 2.67% | 3.31% | 3.06% | 1.36% | 2.36% | 3.54% | 3.58% | 3.43% | 3.01% | 1.99% | 2.42% | 2.38% | 2.31% | 3.04% | 2.46% | 2.37% | 3.75% | 4.38% | +0.6pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $6.85 | $4.81 | $6.33 | $6.62 | $3.36 | $6.30 | $9.74 | $10.70 | $10.88 | $10.28 | $7.33 | $9.28 | $9.92 | $10.52 | $14.49 | $11.77 | $12.79 | $21.47 | $27.43 | +27.8% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Travelers is currently trading top-line dominance for bottom-line efficiency, using data analytics and AI to refine its pricing while aggressively returning capital to shareholders. By maintaining a "disciplined approach" that favors product returns over premium volume, Travelers Companies (The) has managed to expand its margins even as its revenue growth lags behind faster-moving peers.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Travelers Companies (The)’s reliance on data and analytics to maintain its competitive edge is threatened by catastrophe loss unpredictability, as natural or man-made events can "exhaust reinsurance limits" and render proprietary models insufficient (RISKS). Furthermore, Travelers’ perceived financial strength—a core competitive advantage—is structurally vulnerable to investment portfolio volatility. Because fixed maturity and short-term investments comprise 94% of its portfolio, even minor shifts in interest rates or credit defaults could result in realized losses that undermine the capital cushions rating agencies rely on (RISKS).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
While Travelers ranks 5th of 6 in revenue growth (+5.2%), its internal efficiency is accelerating. Net margin expanded by 2.1 percentage points to reach 12.9% in FY2025 (XBRL). This margin expansion is directly linked to a "terrific" improvement in the combined ratio, which fell 3 points to 80.2% in the most recent quarter (8-K). However, a divergence is appearing in the growth trajectory: fourth-quarter revenue grew only 3.5% compared to the TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter rate of 5.2%, suggesting that the "disciplined execution" of prioritizing returns is resulting in a cooling of new business volume, particularly in Personal Insurance where net written premiums were essentially flat (8-K).
Supplemental signals suggest the market is not betting against this transition; short interest remains low at 1.8% of the float. Travelers Companies (The)’s pivot toward capital return is massive, with a new $5.0 billion share repurchase authorization following $1.7 billion in buybacks in the final quarter of 2025 alone (8-K).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At a forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations of 10.7x, Travelers is valued exactly in line with the peer median (PEER BENCHMARKING). According to CAPM analysis, this multiple implies the market is pricing in a long-term growth rate of just 0.5%. This appears cautious when compared to Travelers Companies (The)'s actual TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth of 5.2%.
The valuation is a modest discount compared to Progressive (12.8x Fwd P/EFwd P/EForward P/E — same as P/E but uses next year's estimated earnings instead of past earnings; reflects where investors think the company is going), which is justified by Progressive’s much higher revenue growth (+16.3%) and ROAROAReturn on Assets — net income as a percentage of total assets. For banks, 1%+ is generally considered strong (8.8% vs TRV’s 3.5%). However, Travelers is significantly more expensive than Allstate (8.2x Fwd P/EFwd P/EForward P/E — same as P/E but uses next year's estimated earnings instead of past earnings; reflects where investors think the company is going), despite Allstate boasting a superior ROTCEROTCEReturn on Tangible Common Equity — the primary profitability measure for bank investors; net income as a percent of tangible equity. Higher is better of 42.0% compared to Travelers’ 18.7%. If Travelers can sustain its 12.9% net margin, the 10.7x multiple is well-supported; however, if growth slows toward the 0.5% market-implied rate, the justified multiple would remain near 14.8x, suggesting the current price has a significant margin of safety (CAPM analysis).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if the combined ratio drifts back above 90%, indicating that the current underwriting "discipline" is losing its effectiveness against inflation or legal trends.
- Constructive if Personal Insurance premiums return to growth without degrading the segment’s margin, or if the $5.0 billion buyback authorization is executed at a pace that significantly exceeds the current 2.4% buyback yield.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A long-standing, data-driven underwriting framework that prioritizes high-margin commercial and specialty lines over volatile personal market share. Bottom Line: Travelers is a defensive powerhouse that is currently a more compelling story for income and buyback-oriented investors than for those seeking aggressive growth.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Catastrophe Losses: Travelers Companies (The) is exposed to unpredictable natural and man-made catastrophes, including hurricanes, wildfires, and cyber events. These events can exhaust reinsurance limits and adversely impact Travelers Companies (The)'s financial strength ratings and ability to raise capital.
- Loss Reserve Estimation: The process of setting loss reserves involves significant judgment and uncertainty. Factors such as inflation, legal trends, and changes in the tort environment can cause actual claims to exceed reserves, materially impacting financial results.
- Investment Portfolio Volatility: Fixed maturity and short-term investments comprise approximately 94% of the carrying value of the investment portfolio. Changes in interest rates and credit defaults among issuers, including states and municipalities, can lead to realized or unrealized losses.
- Reinsurance Credit and Availability: Travelers Companies (The) remains liable as the direct insurer even when risks are reinsured. Travelers Companies (The) faces credit risk regarding the ability of reinsurers to pay claims, particularly for long-tail lines like asbestos, and the potential for reinsurance to become unavailable or prohibitively expensive.
- Competitive and Technological Disruption: Intense competition from traditional insurers, start-ups, and technology-driven "InsurTech" firms, combined with the need to effectively deploy artificial intelligence, threatens the ability of Travelers Companies (The) to maintain business volumes and underwriting margins.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Asbestos Litigation: Travelers Companies (The) continues to face a significant number of asbestos claims and related coverage litigation, where outcomes remain difficult to predict and could result in material liabilities.
- Mass Tort Exposure: Travelers Companies (The) is exposed to mass tort claims related to substances such as PFAS, talc, opioids, and lead, where evolving judicial interpretations and aggressive attorney involvement create significant uncertainty in reserve adequacy.
- Distribution Concentration: A substantial portion of business is written through fewer than a dozen intermediaries, including a long-standing distribution arrangement with the agency affiliate of GEICO; the loss of these relationships could materially impact business volume.
- Terrorism Risk Program Limits: Benefits under the Terrorism Risk Insurance Program are subject to a deductible, estimated at $4.01 billion for 2026, and the program is scheduled to expire on December 31, 2027.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Residual Market Assessments: Travelers Companies (The) is subject to assessments from state-mandated residual markets, such as the California FAIR Plan, which can result in significant losses.
- Regulatory Rate Restrictions: Regulators may reject or delay rate increases or mandate participation in residual markets, limiting the ability of Travelers Companies (The) to manage catastrophe risk or offset inflationary costs.
- Compliance and Governance: Travelers Companies (The) is subject to complex, evolving regulations regarding cyber-security, artificial intelligence, and underwriting criteria (such as credit scoring). Failure to comply with these or the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act could result in civil or criminal penalties.
- Dividend Restrictions: U.S. insurance subsidiaries are subject to regulatory restrictions on the payment of dividends to the holding company, which could limit the ability of Travelers Companies (The) to pay debt obligations, shareholder dividends, or conduct share repurchases.
4. Financial Impact Map
Catastrophe Losses → Results of Operations and Liquidity → Can exhaust reinsurance limits and impact the cost/availability of future reinsurance. Loss Reserve Estimation → Claims and Claim Adjustment Expense Reserves → Final resolution of liabilities may vary significantly from estimates, impacting financial position. Investment Portfolio Risk → Net Investment Income → Defaults or impairments in fixed maturity investments reduce income and result in realized losses. Reinsurance Credit Risk → Reinsurance Recoverables → Impairment of recoverables occurs if reinsurers or life insurance companies (for structured settlements) fail to pay. Regulatory/Legislative Actions → Premium Revenue and Underwriting Margins → Restrictions on pricing or mandatory participation in residual markets limit the ability to offset costs.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Jan 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Apr 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
SKYH Q4 EPS $0.25 beats estimates by $0.40, revenue $8.06M misses expectations
- ▸Q4 EPS $0.25 vs. expected loss of $0.15
- ▸Q4 revenue $8.06M, +73.7% YoY, missed estimates by 13.05%
- ▸Earnings surprise of +272.41% vs. consensus
- ▸Company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates for four consecutive quarters
- ▸FY revenue guidance consensus stands at $52.23M with EPS loss of $0.79