ULTA
CyclicalUlta Beauty
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2010–2025(16yr)| Metric | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.7B | $3.2B | $3.9B | $4.9B | $5.9B | $6.7B | $7.4B | $6.2B | $8.6B | $10.2B | $11.2B | $11.3B | +0.8% |
| Gross Profit | $376.6M | $484.1M | $616.8M | $783.7M | $941.2M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $2.1B | $2.4B | $2.7B | $1.9B | $3.4B | $4.0B | $4.4B | $4.4B | +0.1% |
| Gross Margin | 30.8% | 33.3% | 34.7% | 35.3% | 35.2% | 35.1% | 35.3% | 36.0% | 35.6% | 35.9% | 36.2% | 31.7% | 39.0% | 39.6% | 39.1% | 38.8% | -0.3pp |
| Operating Income | $68.2M | $118.9M | $196.2M | $280.0M | $327.6M | $410.4M | $506.3M | $654.8M | $785.3M | $854.1M | $901.1M | $236.8M | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.6B | -6.7% |
| Operating Margin | 5.6% | 8.2% | 11.0% | 12.6% | 12.3% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 13.5% | 13.3% | 12.7% | 12.2% | 3.8% | 15.0% | 16.1% | 15.0% | 13.9% | -1.1pp |
| Net Income | $39.4M | $71.0M | $120.3M | $172.5M | $202.8M | $257.1M | $320.0M | $409.8M | $555.2M | $658.6M | $705.9M | $175.8M | $985.8M | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | -7.0% |
| Net Margin | 3.2% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 7.9% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 9.4% | 9.8% | 9.5% | 2.9% | 11.4% | 12.2% | 11.5% | 10.6% | -0.9pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $104.7M | $79.4M | $92.3M | $50.4M | — | — | $76.7M | $260.6M | $338.7M | $636.7M | $802.8M | $658.5M | $887.1M | $1.2B | $1.0B | $964.1M | -7.4% |
| FCF Margin | 8.6% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 2.3% | — | — | 2.0% | 5.4% | 5.8% | 9.5% | 10.9% | 10.7% | 10.3% | 11.5% | 9.3% | 8.5% | -0.8pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.66 | $1.16 | $1.90 | $2.68 | $3.15 | $3.98 | $4.98 | $6.52 | $8.96 | $10.94 | $12.15 | $3.11 | $17.98 | $24.01 | $26.03 | $25.34 | -2.7% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Ulta Beauty is currently attempting to buy and build its way out of a maturing domestic market, relying on a 44-million-member loyalty engine to mask stagnant bottom-line growth. While top-line sales jumped 12.9% in the most recent quarter, net income fell slightly, signaling that the costs of physical expansion and the Space NK acquisition are rising faster than Ulta Beauty’s ability to extract profit from its "omnichannel ecosystem" (8-K).
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The "one-of-a-kind assortment" that defines Ulta Beauty’s competitive edge is structurally fragile because just ten brand partners control 54% of net sales; a single disrupted relationship could effectively paralyze half the business (10-K Item 1A). Furthermore, the strategic push to reach 1,800 stores is directly undermined by "inventory shrink" from organized retail crime, which management notes is exceeding historical levels and hitting operating results (10-K Item 1A). Finally, the "omnichannel" advantage is physically bottlenecked by a distribution model that lacks direct-to-store vendor arrangements, making the 1,500-store network vulnerable to any labor or shipping disruption at its few regional hubs (10-K Item 1A).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
Ulta Beauty’s financial profile reveals a disconnect between its market leadership and its operational efficiency; Ulta Beauty ranks last among its peers with a -0.8% FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin (XBRL). While TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter revenue growth of 0.8% suggests a business reaching saturation, the most recent quarter’s 12.9% sales surge—driven by the Space NK acquisition and a 6.3% increase in comparable sales—indicates a shift toward aggressive inorganic growth (8-K). Short interest at 6.3% of the float suggests a segment of the market remains skeptical of this pivot, particularly as diluted earnings per share remained flat at $5.14 despite the significant jump in sales (8-K, Yahoo Finance).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 22.7x Forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations, Ulta Beauty trades exactly in line with the peer median (22.7x), suggesting the market has fairly priced its dominant market share against its recent cash flow struggles. At this valuation, the market is pricing in approximately 4.8% long-term growth (CAPM analysis). While the most recent 6.3% comparable sales growth supports this expectation, Ulta Beauty’s negative FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin and the 54% vendor concentration risk suggest the business is under more pressure than its peers. If growth were to revert to the TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter rate of 0.8%, the justified multiple would likely contract toward 15.0x (CAPM analysis).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Constructive if the FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin turns positive and begins to trend toward the peer median of approximately 6%, proving the store expansion and acquisitions are self-funding.
- Cautious if vendor concentration increases beyond the current 54% or if inventory shrink continues to outpace sales growth, further decoupling revenue from net income.
- Constructive if the Ulta Beauty Rewards program reaches its 50 million member target ahead of the 2028 schedule, indicating a lower cost of customer retention.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A massive, data-rich loyalty program covering 95% of sales combined with a unique service-and-retail integration that insulates the business from pure e-commerce competitors.
Bottom Line: Ulta Beauty is a dominant but currently cash-constrained retailer whose valuation is only sustainable if it can translate recent acquisition-led sales growth into actual profit.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Vendor Concentration: During fiscal 2024 and 2023, the top ten brand partners accounted for 54% and 55% of net sales, respectively. The loss of or reduction in merchandise from these key vendors could materially harm profitability and cash flows.
- Inventory Shrink: Ulta Beauty has experienced levels of inventory shrink—due to theft, including organized retail crime, and damage—that exceed historical levels, directly impacting results of operations and financial condition.
- Supply Chain and Distribution: Ulta Beauty operates without direct-to-store vendor arrangements, making it highly vulnerable to disruptions in its four regional distribution centers, one fast fulfillment center, and two market fulfillment centers. Interruptions from labor disagreements, natural disasters, or shipping cost inflation could reduce the ability to process orders.
- Strategic Execution: Failure to successfully implement long-range strategic and operational plans, including supply chain optimization and the profitable operation of new stores, could materially adversely affect cash flows and profitability.
- Macroeconomic Sensitivity: As a retailer of discretionary beauty products and salon services, Ulta Beauty is sensitive to inflationary pressures, interest rates, and recessionary concerns, which can lead to lower-than-expected net sales and changes in consumer spending habits.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- E-commerce Cannibalization: Growth in the e-commerce platform may attract existing store guests rather than new customers, potentially reducing the financial performance of physical store locations.
- Power Center Dependency: Most stores are located in "power centers" alongside other destination retailers; a decline in traffic to these shopping areas—due to anchor store closures or economic downturns—can leave Ulta Beauty with excess inventory and reduced sales.
- Project SOAR: Ulta Beauty is currently upgrading its information systems, including the replacement of its enterprise resource planning platform through "Project SOAR"; failure of this system to perform as designed could disrupt the ability to track merchandise and report financial results.
- Brand Exclusivity: Ulta Beauty relies on products that are permanently or temporarily exclusive to Ulta Beauty; if brand partners cease granting these rights, net sales could be negatively impacted.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Labor and Employment Laws: Changes in federal and state minimum wage laws and employee benefit requirements could increase wage costs and hurt profitability.
- California Proposition 65: Ulta Beauty operates in California and is subject to litigation risks regarding "clear and reasonable" warnings for chemicals known to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.
- Salon Licensing: Salon operations are subject to state board regulations and licensing requirements for stylists; failure to maintain compliance could jeopardize the viability of salon services.
- Product Liability: Ulta Beauty faces potential lawsuits regarding unexpected side effects from Ulta Beauty branded products or negligent performance of salon services, which may exceed insurance coverage limits and require payment from cash reserves.
4. Financial Impact Map
Vendor Concentration → Net Sales → Top ten brand partners accounted for 54% of net sales in fiscal 2024.
Inventory Shrink → Results of Operations → Recent levels of shrink have exceeded historical levels, adversely affecting financial condition.
Supply Chain Disruptions → Cost of Sales → Shipping and transportation costs are a component of the cost structure; inflationary pressures or disruptions could increase these costs.
Strategic Execution → Cash Flows → Failure to implement long-range plans could have a material adverse effect on profitability and cash flows.
Macroeconomic Conditions → Net Sales → Economic downturns or recessionary concerns could lead to lower-than-expected net sales of discretionary beauty products.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 8-K | Dec 2025 | — |
| 10-Q | Dec 2025 | Nov 2025 |
| 14A | Apr 2025 | — |
| 10-K | Mar 2025 | Feb 2025 |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Ulta Beauty upgraded to Buy at Bank of America, price target $685
- ▸Bank of America upgraded ULTA to Buy from Neutral
- ▸Maintained price target of $685, implying significant upside
- ▸Raised FY26 and FY27 EPS estimates by 1% and 3%
- ▸Increased share repurchase authorization to $1.5B from $1B
- ▸Loyalty program has 46.7 million members, accounting for 95% of sales
Ulta Q4 Revenue $3.9B Beats Estimates, FY26 EPS Guidance Misses Consensus
- ▸Revenue $3.90B, +11.8% YoY, beat estimates by 1.9%
- ▸GAAP EPS $8.01, in line with analyst expectations
- ▸FY26 EPS guidance $28.30 midpoint, misses analyst estimates by 1%
- ▸Operating margin 12.2%, down from 14.8% YoY
- ▸Same-store sales +5.8% YoY vs 1.5% in prior year
Ulta Q4 Revenue $3.9B +11.8%, EPS Falls to $8.01 on Margin Compression
- ▸Q4 net sales $3.9B, up 11.8% YoY
- ▸Operating margin contracted to 12.2% from 14.8% YoY
- ▸EPS declined to $8.01 from $8.46 in year-ago period
- ▸SG&A expenses spiked 23% due to strategic investments and advertising
- ▸FY26 comparable sales guidance lowered to 2.5%–3.5% growth
Ulta Beauty shares slide 10% following fiscal fourth quarter earnings report
- ▸Shares down 19% over past month
- ▸Single-day selloff exceeds 10% following earnings release
- ▸Fiscal Q4 results met with negative market reaction
- ▸Market sentiment remains bearish despite analyst bullish thesis
Ulta Beauty FY26 EPS guidance $28.05–$28.55, completes $1.2B share repurchase
- ▸FY26 diluted EPS guidance $28.05–$28.55
- ▸FY26 net sales and operating income growth projected at mid-single digits
- ▸Completed $1.20 billion share repurchase program
- ▸Wellness brand Cymbiotika launching in 1,000+ stores and online
- ▸Long-term 2028 targets: $13.8B revenue and $1.3B earnings
Ulta Beauty shares drop 12.5% on mixed Q4 results and weak FY26 EPS guidance
- ▸Q4 revenue and adjusted EBITDA beat analyst expectations
- ▸Q4 EPS in line with analyst estimates
- ▸FY26 EPS guidance slightly missed analyst expectations
- ▸Comparable sales growth driven by higher average ticket size
- ▸Stock trading 22.2% below 52-week high of $706.82
Ulta Beauty shares plunge 11% as Q4 EPS $8.01 misses estimates and guidance disappoints
- ▸Q4 EPS $8.01, missed analyst estimates of $8.03
- ▸Q4 revenue $3.9B, exceeded analyst expectations
- ▸FY2026 EPS guidance $28.05–$28.55, below consensus projections
- ▸FY2026 comparable store sales growth forecast 2.5%–3.5%
- ▸Morgan Stanley, JPMorgan, and Oppenheimer cut price targets following results
Ulta Q4 revenue $3.9B +11.8%, FY26 comp guidance 2.5%-3.5% misses expectations
- ▸Q4 net sales $3.9B, +11.8% YoY
- ▸Q4 comparable sales +5.8%
- ▸FY25 net sales $12.4B, +9.7% YoY
- ▸FY26 net sales growth projected at 6% to 7%
- ▸Launching curated brand assortment on TikTok Shop next week
Ulta Beauty Q4 Revenue $3.89B Beats Estimates, EPS $8.01 Tops Consensus
- ▸Net sales $3.898B, +11.8% YoY, beating $3.814B estimate
- ▸Q4 EPS $8.01, exceeding consensus estimate of $8.00
- ▸Comparable sales rose 5.8% on higher ticket size and transactions
- ▸Operating income declined to $476.9M from $516.3M YoY
- ▸$1.8B remaining under $3B share repurchase authorization
Ulta Beauty FY25 sales $12.39B +9.7%, issues conservative FY26 growth guidance
- ▸FY25 net sales $12.39B, up 9.7% YoY
- ▸FY25 net income $1.15B, down from $1.20B prior year
- ▸FY26 net sales growth projected at 6% to 7%
- ▸FY26 EPS guidance set at $28.05 to $28.55
- ▸Q4 net sales $3.89B, up 11.8% YoY