VMC
MaterialsVulcan Materials Company
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2007–2025(19yr)| Metric | FY 2007 | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.3B | $3.7B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.4B | $3.6B | $3.9B | $4.4B | $4.9B | $4.9B | $5.6B | $7.3B | $7.8B | $7.4B | $7.9B | +7.1% |
| Gross Profit | $950.9M | $749.7M | $446.0M | $300.7M | $283.9M | $334.0M | $426.9M | $587.6M | $857.5M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.2B | +8.8% |
| Gross Margin | 28.6% | 20.5% | 16.6% | 11.8% | 11.1% | 13.0% | 15.4% | 19.6% | 25.1% | 27.9% | 25.7% | 25.1% | 25.5% | 26.4% | 24.7% | 21.3% | 25.0% | 27.0% | 27.4% | +0.4pp |
| Operating Income | $714.4M | $249.1M | $148.5M | -$14.5M | $63.4M | $84.8M | $190.4M | $538.1M | $549.8M | $679.6M | $647.1M | $747.7M | $877.5M | $895.7M | $1.0B | $951.4M | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.6B | +18.7% |
| Operating Margin | 21.5% | 6.8% | 5.5% | -0.6% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 6.9% | 18.0% | 16.1% | 18.9% | 16.6% | 17.1% | 17.8% | 18.4% | 18.2% | 13.0% | 18.3% | 18.4% | 20.4% | +2.0pp |
| Net Income | $450.9M | $918.0K | $30.3M | -$96.5M | -$70.8M | -$52.6M | $24.4M | $204.9M | $221.2M | $419.5M | $601.2M | $515.8M | $617.7M | $584.5M | $670.8M | $575.6M | $933.2M | $911.9M | $1.1B | +18.1% |
| Net Margin | 13.5% | 0.0% | 1.1% | -3.8% | -2.8% | -2.0% | 0.9% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 11.7% | 15.5% | 11.8% | 12.5% | 12.0% | 12.1% | 7.9% | 12.0% | 12.3% | 13.6% | +1.3pp |
| Free Cash Flow | $224.8M | $82.0M | $343.3M | $116.4M | $70.1M | $145.1M | $81.1M | $35.5M | $214.1M | $294.4M | $185.1M | $363.7M | $600.0M | $708.2M | $560.6M | $535.6M | $664.2M | $806.1M | $1.1B | +40.8% |
| FCF Margin | 6.8% | 2.2% | 12.8% | 4.5% | 2.7% | 5.7% | 2.9% | 1.2% | 6.3% | 8.2% | 4.8% | 8.3% | 12.2% | 14.6% | 10.1% | 7.3% | 8.5% | 10.9% | 14.3% | +3.4pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.54 | $0.01 | $0.25 | $-0.75 | $-0.55 | $-0.41 | $0.19 | $1.54 | $1.64 | $3.09 | $4.46 | $3.85 | $4.63 | $4.39 | $5.02 | $4.31 | $6.98 | $6.85 | $8.11 | +18.4% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Vulcan Materials Company is essentially a "permitted scarcity" business; its value lies not just in the rock it mines, but in its legal right to extract materials in metropolitan areas where new permits are nearly impossible to obtain. By controlling the 16.6 billion tons of reserves closest to high-growth construction sites, Vulcan creates a logistics moat that forces customers to pay for proximity, as the high weight of aggregates makes long-distance transport cost-prohibitive.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
Vulcan Materials Company’s "coast-to-coast footprint" (Business) is directly threatened by "permitting and reserve access" risks (Risks) because the very zoning regulations that block competitors also make it "increasingly difficult" for Vulcan to expand its own existing sites. If community resistance prevents expansion in a key metropolitan market, Vulcan’s logistics advantage—which relies on being the closest supplier—evaporates. Furthermore, the "Vulcan Way of Operating" (Business) is challenged by Vulcan Materials Company’s "high fixed costs" (Risks). Because the business requires massive capital for extraction, any decline in shipments—such as the modest 1% to 3% growth projected for 2026—can disproportionately harm financial performance (8-K).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
Vulcan’s financial profile reveals a business that is significantly more efficient at generating cash than its peers, despite lower top-line margins. While Vulcan’s gross margin of 28.0% ranks 5th of 6 among its peers, it leads the entire group in Free Cash Flow (FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders) margin at 15.9% (Peer Benchmarking). This suggests that the "Vulcan Way" disciplines are successfully converting mid-tier production profits into superior cash returns.
However, recent results show a disconnect between sales and profit: in the fourth quarter of 2025, revenue rose to $1,913 million, yet net earnings fell to $252 million from $294 million in the prior year (8-K). This divergence is likely structural, reflecting the "capital intensity" cited in the risk factors, where the costs of maintaining a massive extraction and distribution network can outpace marginal revenue gains during periods of low shipment growth. Short interest stands at 3.5% of the float, indicating a segment of the market remains skeptical of Vulcan's ability to maintain this cash efficiency as it faces $750 million to $800 million in projected capital spending for 2026 (Supplemental Signals).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At a forward P/EP/EPrice-to-Earnings ratio — share price divided by annual earnings per share; how much investors pay per dollar of profit. Higher P/E = higher growth expectations of 25.1x, Vulcan is trading in line with the peer median of 24.5x (Peer Benchmarking). According to the CAPM analysis, this valuation prices in approximately 6.3% long-term growth. This expectation appears grounded in reality, as Vulcan Materials Company’s trailing twelve-month revenue growth of 7.1% exceeds that of all five major peers.
However, the valuation is sensitive to any deceleration; if long-term growth slows to 5.0%, the justified multiple would drop to 18.8x, representing a significant correction from current levels (CAPM). The primary factor that could trigger such a re-rating is "infrastructure funding uncertainty." While the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA) currently supports demand, any delay in public appropriations would directly undermine the volume growth necessary to justify a 25x multiple.
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Constructive if aggregates pricing improvements exceed the guided 4% to 6% range for 2026, signaling that Vulcan’s "Commercial Excellence" strategy is successfully offsetting inflationary pressures.
- Cautious if the halted operations at the Calica site in Mexico or Puerto Cortés in Honduras (Competitive Position) result in permanent asset loss or legal expropriation, which would disrupt the international logistics network.
- Cautious if capital expenditures exceed the $800 million ceiling without a corresponding increase in proven reserves, suggesting that the cost of "permitting and reserve access" is becoming a drag on FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders.
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: Permitted scarcity—the combination of 16.6 billion tons of strategically located reserves and a logistics network protected by high barriers to entry in metropolitan markets.
Bottom Line: Vulcan is a dominant, cash-generative leader in a fragmented industry, but its current valuation leaves no margin for safety if public infrastructure funding or local permitting trends falter.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Construction Industry Dependence: Vulcan Materials Company relies on the U.S. construction industry, making its results vulnerable to interest rates, inflation, and economic cycles. A downturn in top revenue-generating markets could materially harm Vulcan Materials Company’s financial condition.
- Infrastructure Funding Uncertainty: While the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA) supports demand, Vulcan Materials Company cannot guarantee the timing or amount of future public infrastructure appropriations, which are essential for its aggregates-intensive projects.
- Capital Intensity and Fixed Costs: The business requires high levels of fixed capital for extraction and production. Earnings are highly sensitive to shipment volumes; a decrease in shipments or an inability to generate sufficient cash for capital deployment threatens financial stability.
- Permitting and Reserve Access: Success depends on securing and permitting aggregates reserves. Because transportation costs are high, markets are localized; community resistance in urban and suburban areas makes it increasingly difficult to permit new sites or expand existing ones.
- International Operations: Vulcan Materials Company faces risks in British Columbia, Honduras, and Mexico, including potential expropriation, arbitrary shutdown orders, and changes in trade policies like the USMCA.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Aggregates Substitutes: The increasing use of recycled concrete and asphalt in urban markets acts as a substitute for Vulcan Materials Company’s primary products, potentially reducing demand for aggregates.
- Mining Hazards: Open pit and underground mining operations are subject to ground control events, such as pit wall failures or flooding, which can lead to production cessation and increased operating costs.
- Product Liability: Vulcan Materials Company faces risks from claims that its products fail to meet building codes or contractual specifications for durability and weight-bearing capacity, with some potential claims exceeding existing insurance coverage.
- Information Technology and AI: Vulcan Materials Company relies on IT systems for business processes and is increasingly adopting AI. Cybersecurity threats or failures in AI outputs could disrupt operations, damage reputation, and lead to significant liability.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- Environmental and Zoning Compliance: Operations are subject to stringent federal, state, and local laws. Stricter interpretations or new regulations may require additional investment in pollution control equipment, reduce operating hours, or restrict access to reserves.
- Legal Proceedings: Vulcan Materials Company is involved in environmental investigations and cleanups at owned or operated sites, as well as other complex legal proceedings. Reserves are established based on current estimates of probable loss, which may change as facts develop.
- Climate Change Regulation: Potential "cap and trade" systems or carbon taxes could increase the cost of purchased electricity and raw materials, while public expectations regarding sustainability could lead to increased costs and potential legal proceedings if goals are not met.
- Taxation: The effective tax rate is subject to change based on statutory rate increases, the elimination of deductions (specifically the depletion deduction), and the resolution of income tax audits.
4. Financial Impact Map
Construction Industry Cycles → Revenue → A downturn in Vulcan-served markets could lead to lower sales volumes. Capital Intensity → Earnings → High fixed costs make earnings highly sensitive to changes in product shipments. Permitting and Site Development → Capital Expenditures → Securing and developing new quarry sites requires significant investment and planning to stay ahead of growth. International Operations → Property, Plant, and Equipment → Arbitrary government actions, such as shutdown orders or expropriation, threaten the value and utility of assets in foreign jurisdictions. Product Liability Claims → Operating Expenses → Claims that exceed insurance coverage could result in material costs and losses.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Mar 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Vulcan Materials Q4 EPS $1.70 misses estimates by 20.2%, revenue $1.91B misses
- ▸Q4 adjusted EPS $1.70 vs $2.13 consensus estimate
- ▸Q4 revenue $1.91B, up 3.2% YoY but missed $1.94B estimate
- ▸Aggregates segment revenue $1.52B, up 3.2% YoY
- ▸Asphalt segment revenue $300.7M, down 8.1% YoY
- ▸Adjusted EBITDA $518M, down 5.8% YoY with 27.1% margin
Vulcan Materials Q4 EPS $1.70 misses estimates by 20% amid slowing aggregate demand
- ▸Q4 EPS $1.70 missed consensus estimate of $2.13 by 20%
- ▸Q4 EPS declined from $2.17 in the prior year period
- ▸FY26 EPS estimates revised downward by over 10% in last 60 days
- ▸U.S. aggregate production volumes declined for six consecutive quarters through Q2 2025
- ▸Forward P/E ratio of 29x represents 30% premium over industry peers
Vulcan Materials sets $4.5B-$5.0B EBITDA target by 2028 via efficiency gains
- ▸New long-term EBITDA target set at $4.5B to $5.0B
- ▸Projected 2028 revenue of $9.6B with $1.5B in earnings
- ▸Requires 8.1% annual revenue growth through 2028
- ▸Strategy focuses on tech-driven efficiency and cash gross profit per ton
- ▸Management addressing Q4 margin compression and competitive pricing headwinds
JPMorgan downgrades Vulcan Materials to Neutral, lowers price target to $320
- ▸JPMorgan downgrades VMC to Neutral from Overweight
- ▸Price target lowered to $320 from $335
- ▸Q4 revenue $1.91B, +3.18% YoY, missed estimates by $43.51M
- ▸Q4 EPS $1.70, missed expectations by $0.41
- ▸FY26 adjusted EBITDA guidance range $2.4B to $2.6B
VMC Q4 adjusted EPS $1.70 misses estimates, revenue $1.91B, EBITDA margin 27.1%
- ▸Q4 adjusted EPS $1.70 missed analyst expectations
- ▸Q4 net earnings declined to $252 million
- ▸Q4 revenue rose to $1.91 billion
- ▸Q4 adjusted EBITDA fell to $518 million with 27.1% margin
- ▸Aggregate gross profit per ton declined to $7.91