VTR
Real EstateVentas
Price Chart
Market Data
Financials
XBRL · SEC EDGAR2007–2025(19yr)| Metric | FY 2007 | FY 2008 | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025Latest | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $746.7M | $923.7M | $936.1M | $1.0B | $1.8B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $3.1B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $3.6B | $3.7B | $3.9B | $3.8B | $3.8B | $4.1B | $4.5B | $4.9B | $5.8B | +18.5% |
| Net Income | $273.7M | $222.6M | $266.5M | $249.7M | $363.3M | $361.8M | $454.9M | $477.2M | $419.2M | $651.5M | $1.4B | $416.0M | $439.3M | $441.2M | $56.6M | -$40.9M | -$30.3M | $88.4M | $261.5M | +196.0% |
| FFO | $500.2M | $453.5M | $467.4M | $453.5M | $819.9M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $2.2B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.6B | +22.3% |
| FFO Margin | 67.0% | 49.1% | 49.9% | 45.0% | 46.5% | 43.8% | 41.9% | 42.4% | 40.0% | 45.0% | 62.9% | 35.7% | 38.3% | 40.9% | 32.8% | 28.0% | 30.3% | 27.2% | 28.1% | +0.9pp |
| Net Margin | 36.7% | 24.1% | 28.5% | 24.8% | 20.6% | 14.6% | 16.2% | 15.5% | 12.8% | 18.9% | 38.1% | 11.1% | 11.3% | 11.6% | 1.5% | -1.0% | -0.7% | 1.8% | 4.5% | +2.7pp |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.22 | $1.59 | $1.74 | $1.56 | $1.58 | $1.23 | $1.54 | $1.60 | $1.25 | $1.86 | $3.78 | $1.14 | $1.17 | $1.17 | $0.13 | $-0.12 | $-0.10 | $0.19 | $0.54 | +184.2% |
1. THE BIG PICTURE
Ventas is transforming from a traditional landlord into an active operator by betting heavily on the post-pandemic recovery of senior housing. By utilizing its "Ventas OI™" data platform to manage third-party operators directly, Ventas is capturing the "secular demand" of an aging population rather than just collecting fixed checks (10-K Item 1). This strategy offers higher growth potential but ties Ventas’s fate directly to property-level expenses and the financial health of a few key partners.
2. WHERE THE RISKS HIT HARDEST
The "operational expertise" Ventas claims as a competitive advantage is threatened by rising labor costs and legislative mandates like California SB-525 (10-K Item 1A). Because Ventas is "generally responsible for all operational costs" in its SHOP segment, these rising expenses can compress margins even when occupancy is rising (10-K Item 1). Furthermore, Ventas’s "Institutional Private Capital Management Platform" is a strength that could be undermined by concentration risk; if a major partner like Ardent or Atria faces financial deterioration, it would threaten both Ventas’s direct rental income and its ability to attract third-party capital for its investment funds (10-K Item 1A).
3. WHAT THE NUMBERS SAY TOGETHER
Ventas is currently a high-growth engine with a heavy debt load. While revenue grew 18.5% (TTMTTMTrailing Twelve Months — the most recent full year of financial data, updated on a rolling basis each quarter), Ventas carries $13.1 billion in principal indebtedness (8-K). This leverage is balanced by a leading FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders margin of 22.4% (XBRL), suggesting that while the debt is large, the business is efficient at converting revenue into cash. However, the thin net margin of 3.8% highlights how much of that cash is consumed by interest and operating expenses (XBRL).
The recent 15% growth in SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI is a significant acceleration compared to broader historical trends, driven by a 300-basis-point jump in occupancy (8-K). This suggests Ventas is currently in a "catch-up" phase of post-pandemic recovery. Short interest stands at 3.6% of the float, indicating that while there is some skepticism, there is no massive bet against this recovery narrative (Yahoo Finance).
4. IS IT WORTH IT AT THIS PRICE?
At 26.5x P/FFO, Ventas trades at a 16% discount to the peer median of 31.7x (CAPM analysis). This discount is likely a reflection of its lower dividend yield (2.4% vs. 5.0% for Realty Income) and its higher debt-to-FCFFCFFree Cash Flow — cash left after paying for operations and capital investments; what the company can actually spend, save, or return to shareholders leverage of 8.3x (CAPM analysis).
The market is currently pricing in approximately 4.9% long-term growth. This seems conservative given that Ventas is guiding for 8% growth in Normalized FFO per share for 2026 (8-K). However, if growth were to slow to a GDP-pace of 2.5%, the justified multiple would drop to 16.2x, representing nearly 40% downside from current levels (CAPM analysis). The current price is "fair" only if Ventas can successfully navigate the expiry of non-cash rental income from the Brookdale lease and offset higher net interest expenses with continued SHOP gains (8-K).
5. WHAT WOULD CHANGE THIS VIEW?
- Cautious if SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI growth falls into the single digits, as the current valuation relies on the "fourth consecutive year of double-digit" growth trend continuing (8-K).
- Constructive if Ventas successfully refinances a significant portion of its $13.1 billion debt at lower rates or through its unsecured revolving credit facility, reducing the "higher net interest expense" cited in 2026 guidance (8-K).
- Cautious if any of the "Big Five" tenants (Ardent, Kindred, Atria, Sunrise, Le Groupe Maurice) report financial distress or request rent deferrals (10-K Item 1A).
6. BOTTOM LINE
Structural Advantage: A proprietary machine-learning platform (Ventas OI™) that allows for real-time operational intervention in senior housing communities.
Bottom Line: Ventas is an attractively valued play on aging demographics for investors who can tolerate high debt and the operational volatility of a direct-operating model.
1. Top 5 Material Risks
- Macroeconomic Trends: Rising labor costs, inflation, and interest rates directly impact Ventas’s operating expenses and borrowing costs. Increased labor costs, driven by shortages of skilled workers and legislative mandates like California SB-525, may not be fully offset by higher resident fees, potentially compressing margins.
- Concentration Risk: A significant portion of revenues and operating income is derived from a limited number of tenants and managers, including Ardent, Kindred, Atria, Sunrise, and Le Groupe Maurice. Any financial deterioration at these specific entities directly threatens Ventas’s rental income and property-level performance.
- Government Funding and Reimbursement: Many of Ventas’s tenants and borrowers rely on Medicare, Medicaid, and NIH grants. Unpredictable political processes and policy changes regarding healthcare spending can reduce reimbursement rates, leading to tenant defaults or rent payment delays.
- Indebtedness: Ventas carries approximately $13.1 billion in outstanding principal indebtedness as of December 31, 2025. High debt levels require significant cash flow for debt service, limiting capital available for business strategy and distributions, and exposing Ventas to refinancing risks if credit markets tighten.
- Operational Control: Because a significant portion of properties are managed by third parties, Ventas has limited control over day-to-day operations. The failure of these managers to operate efficiently or comply with regulations can lead to property-level losses and reputational damage for Ventas.
2. Company-Specific Risks
- Geographic Concentration: A substantial portion of revenues is derived from properties in California, Texas, New York, Quebec, and Illinois, making Ventas disproportionately vulnerable to regional economic downturns, local regulatory changes, or natural disasters in these specific markets.
- International Exposure: Operations in the United Kingdom and Canada (representing 1.2% and 9.5% of total revenues, respectively) expose Ventas to foreign currency fluctuations, repatriation challenges, and complex international legal and regulatory environments.
- Research Tenant Volatility: Research tenants face unique risks related to long, expensive, and uncertain regulatory approval processes for pharmaceutical and life science products. Their inability to secure funding or obtain product approvals can lead to an inability to meet rent obligations.
- Joint Venture Complexity: Investments in co-investment vehicles and joint ventures, such as Ventas Investment Management (VIM), involve shared decision-making and potential conflicts of interest, which may limit Ventas’s ability to exit investments or force Ventas to contribute additional capital if partners fail to meet obligations.
3. Regulatory/Legal Risks
- REIT Status: Failure to qualify as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) would subject Ventas to regular U.S. federal corporate income tax, significantly reducing funds available for distributions and operations.
- Healthcare Licensing: Ventas generally holds the healthcare licenses for properties in its SHOP segment, subjecting Ventas to direct liability for regulatory non-compliance, including potential fines, facility closure, or exclusion from federal healthcare programs.
- Data Privacy and Cybersecurity: As a collector of personal information, Ventas is subject to stringent laws like HIPAA and U.K. GDPR. Cybersecurity incidents or failures to comply with evolving data privacy regulations could result in significant fines, legal liability, and reputational harm.
- Environmental Liability: Under federal and state laws, Ventas may be held liable for the remediation of hazardous substances at its properties, regardless of whether Ventas was responsible for the contamination, potentially resulting in substantial uninsured costs.
4. Financial Impact Map
Macroeconomic Trends (Labor/Inflation) → Operating Expenses → Increased costs for contracted services, utilities, and labor that may not be offset by revenue increases.
Concentration Risk → Rental Revenues and NOI → Failure of key tenants (Ardent, Kindred, etc.) to perform would directly reduce top-line rental income and property-level net operating income.
Government Funding/Reimbursement → Rental Revenues → Reductions in Medicare/Medicaid reimbursement rates may cause tenants to cease rent payments or forgo leasing space.
Indebtedness → Cash Flow from Operations → High debt service requirements reduce the funds available for business strategy, capital expenditures, and stockholder distributions.
REIT Status → Net Income/Distributions → Loss of REIT status would eliminate the deduction for distributions to stockholders and trigger corporate income tax, reducing cash available for dividends.
Recent Filings
| Form | Filed | Period |
|---|---|---|
| 10-K | Feb 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| 8-K | Feb 2026 | — |
| 10-Q | Oct 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| 14A | Apr 2025 | — |
AI-extracted key facts from press releases and SEC filings. Significance 1–10.
Zillow Inks Multiyear Partnership With MLB to Boost Brand Visibility and User Engagement
- ▸Multiyear partnership spans entire MLB calendar from spring training through postseason
- ▸Includes marketing campaigns on MLB Network, MLB.TV, and Apple TV+
- ▸Zillow named presenting sponsor of the Pennant Chase across MLB media platforms
- ▸Q4 2025 mobile/web traffic +8% YoY to 221 million monthly unique users
- ▸Q4 2025 total visits +2% YoY to 2.1 billion
CareTrust REIT Increases Quarterly Dividend Payout to Shareholders
- ▸CareTrust REIT market capitalization approximately $9 billion
- ▸Dividend hike announced for shareholders
- ▸Company positioned as growth-oriented REIT alternative to Welltower
W.P. Carey Q4 AFFO $1.27 beats estimates, revenue $444.5M up 9.4% YoY
- ▸Q4 AFFO $1.27 per share, beating $1.26 estimate and up 5% YoY
- ▸Q4 revenue $444.5M, exceeding $428.8M estimate and up 9.4% YoY
- ▸Lease revenues $389.2M, up 10.7% YoY driven by rent escalations
- ▸2026 AFFO guidance set at $5.13–$5.23 per share
- ▸2026 investment volume projected at $1.25B–$1.75B